2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. Sexually Violent Predators
CA Codes (wic:6600-6609.3)
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODESECTION 6600-6609.3
6600. As used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings: (a) (1) "Sexually violent predator" means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or more victims and who has a diagnosed ment
* * *
trial transcripts, probation and sentencing reports, and evaluations by the State Department of Mental Health. Jurors shall be admonished that they may not find a person a sexually violent predator based on prior offenses absent relevant evidence of a currently diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior. (4) The provisions of this section shall apply to any person against whom proceedings were initiated for commitment as a sexually violent predator on or after January 1, 1996. (b) "Sexually violent offense" means the following acts when committed by force, violence, duress, menace, fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and that are committed on, before, or after the effective date of this article and result in a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, as defined in subdivision (a): a felony violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289 of the Penal Code, or any felony violation of Section 207, 209, or 220 of the Penal Code, committed with the intent to commit a violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code. (c) "Diagnosed mental disorder" includes a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting the person a menace to the health and safety of others. (d) "Danger to the health and safety of others" does not require proof of a recent overt act while the offender is in custody. (e) "Predatory" means an act is directed toward a stranger, a person of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial relationship exists, or an individual with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization. (f) "Recent overt act" means any criminal act that manifests a likelihood that the actor may engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior. (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and for purposes of this section, a prior juvenile adjudication of a sexually violent offense may constitute a prior conviction for which the person received a determinate term if all of the following apply: (1) The juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time he or she committed the prior offense. (2) The prior offense is a sexually violent offense as specified in subdivision (b). (3) The juvenile was adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 because of the person's commission of the offense giving rise to the juvenile court adjudication. (4) The juvenile was committed to the Department of the Youth Authority for the sexually violent offense. (h) A minor adjudged a ward of the court for commission of an offense that is defined as a sexually violent offense shall be entitled to specific treatment as a sexual offender. The failure of a minor to receive that treatment shall not constitute a defense or bar to a determination that any person is a sexually violent predator within the meaning of this article. 6600.05. (a) Until a permanent housing and treatment facility is available, Atascadero State Hospital shall be used whenever a person is committed to a secure facility for mental health treatment pursuant to this article and is placed in a state hospital under the direction of the State Department of Mental Health unless there are unique circumstances that would preclude the placement of a person at that facility. If a state hospital is not used, the facility to be used shall be located on a site or sites determined by the Director of Corrections and the Director of Mental Health. In no case shall a person committed to a secure facility for mental health treatment pursuant to this article be placed at Metropolitan State Hospital or Napa State Hospital. (b) A permanent facility for the housing and treatment of persons committed pursuant to this article shall be located on a site or sites determined by the Director of Corrections and the Director of Mental Health, with approval by the Legislature through a trailer bill or other legislation. The State Department of Mental Health shall be responsible for operation of the facility, including the provision of treatment. 6600.1. If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a "sexually violent offense" for purposes of Section 6600. 6601. (a) (1) Whenever the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation determines that an individual who is in custody under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, and who is either serving a determinate prison sentence or whose parole has been revoked, may be a sexually violent predator, the secretary shall, at least six months prior to that individual's scheduled date for release from prison, refer the person for evaluation in accordance with this section. However, if the inmate was received by the department with less than nine months of his or her sentence to serve, or if the inmate's release date is modified by judicial or administrative action, the secretary may refer the person for evaluation in accordance with this section at a date that is less than six months prior to the inmate's scheduled release date. (2) A petition may be filed under this section if
* * *