2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5326.7.  Subject to the provisions of subdivision (f) of Section
5325, convulsive treatment may be administered to an involuntary
patient, including anyone under guardianship or conservatorship, only
if:
   (a) The attending or treatment physician enters adequate
documentation in the patient's treatment record of the reasons for
the procedure, that all reasonable treatment modalities have been
carefully considered, and that the treatment is definitely indicated
and is the least drastic alternative available for this patient at
this time.  Such statement in the treatment record shall be signed by
the attending and treatment physician or physicians.
   (b) A review of the patient's treatment record is conducted by a
committee of two physicians, at least one of whom shall have
personally examined the patient.  One physician shall be appointed by
the facility and one shall be appointed by the local mental health
director.  Both shall be either board-certified or board-eligible
psychiatrists or board-certified or board-eligible neurologists.
This review committee must unanimously agree with the treatment
physician's determinations pursuant to subdivision (a).  Such
agreement shall be documented in the patient's treatment record and
signed by both physicians.
   (c) A responsible relative of the person's choosing and the person'
s guardian or conservator, if there is one, have been given the oral
explanation by the attending physician as required by Section 5326.
2.  Should the person desire not to inform a relative or should such
chosen relative be unavailable, this requirement is dispensed with.
   (d) The patient gives written informed consent as defined in
Section 5326.5 to the convulsive treatment. Such consent shall be for
a specified maximum number of treatments over a specified maximum
period of time not to exceed 30 days, and shall be revocable at any
time before or between treatments.  Such withdrawal of consent may be
either oral or written and shall be given effect immediately.
Additional treatments in number or time, not to exceed 30 days, shall
require a renewed written informed consent.
   (e) The patient's attorney, or if none, a public defender
appointed by the court, agrees as to the patient's capacity or
incapacity to give written informed consent and that the patient who
has capacity has given written informed consent.
   (f) If either the attending physician or the attorney believes
that the patient does not have the capacity to give a written
informed consent, then a petition shall be filed in superior court to
determine the patient's capacity to give written informed consent.
The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing after giving appropriate
notice to the patient, and within three judicial days after the
petition is filed.  At such hearing the patient shall be present and
represented by legal counsel.  If the court deems the above-mentioned
attorney to have a conflict of interest, such attorney shall not
represent the patient in this proceeding.
   (g) If the court determines that the patient does not have the
capacity to give written informed consent, then treatment may be
performed upon gaining the written informed consent as defined in
Sections 5326.2 and 5326.5 from the responsible relative or the
guardian or the conservator of the patient.
   (h) At any time during the course of treatment of a person who has
been deemed incompetent, that person shall have the right to claim
regained competency.  Should he do so, the person's competency must
be reevaluated according to subdivisions (e), (f), and (g).