2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5326.2.  To constitute voluntary informed consent, the following
information shall be given to the patient in a clear and explicit
manner:
   (a) The reason for treatment, that is, the nature and seriousness
of the patient's illness, disorder or defect.
   (b) The nature of the procedures to be used in the proposed
treatment, including its probable frequency and duration.
   (c) The probable degree and duration (temporary or permanent) of
improvement or remission, expected with or without such treatment.
   (d) The nature, degree, duration, and the probability of the side
effects and significant risks, commonly known by the medical
profession, of such treatment, including its adjuvants, especially
noting the degree and duration of memory loss (including its
irreversibility) and how and to what extent they may be controlled,
if at all.
   (e) That there exists a division of opinion as to the efficacy of
the proposed treatment, why and how it works and its commonly known
risks and side effects.
   (f) The reasonable alternative treatments, and why the physician
is recommending this particular treatment.
   (g) That the patient has the right to accept or refuse the
proposed treatment, and that if he or she consents, has the right to
revoke his or her consent for any reason, at any time prior to or
between treatments.