2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5325.2.  Any person who is subject to detention pursuant to Section
5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 shall have the right to refuse treatment
with antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth in
this chapter.
5326.  The professional person in charge of the facility or his or
her designee may, for good cause, deny a person any of the rights
under Section 5325, except under subdivisions (g) and (h) and the
rights under subdivision (f) may be denied only under the conditions
specified in Section 5326.7.  To ensure that these rights are denied
only for good cause, the Director of Mental Health shall adopt
regulations specifying the conditions under which they may be denied.
  Denial of a person's rights shall in all cases be entered into the
person's treatment record.