2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5326.5.  (a) For purposes of this chapter, "written informed consent"
means that a person knowingly and intelligently, without duress or
coercion, clearly and explicitly manifests consent to the proposed
therapy to the treating physician and in writing on the standard
consent form prescribed in Section 5326.4.
   (b) The physician may urge the proposed treatment as the best one,
but may not use, in an effort to gain consent, any reward or threat,
express or implied, nor any other form of inducement or coercion,
including, but not limited to, placing the patient in a more
restricted setting, transfer of the patient to another facility, or
loss of the patient's hospital privileges.  Nothing in this
subdivision shall be construed as in conflict with Section 5326.2.
No one shall be denied any benefits for refusing treatment.
   (c) A person confined shall be deemed incapable of written
informed consent if such person cannot understand, or knowingly and
intelligently act upon, the information specified in Section 5326.2.
   (d) A person confined shall not be deemed incapable of refusal
solely by virtue of being diagnosed as a mentally ill, disordered,
abnormal, or mentally defective person.
   (e) Written informed consent shall be given only after 24 hours
have elapsed from the time the information in Section 5326.2 has been
given.