2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5325.1.  Persons with mental illness have the same legal rights and
responsibilities guaranteed all other persons by the Federal
Constitution and laws and the Constitution and laws of the State of
California, unless specifically limited by federal or state law or
regulations.  No otherwise qualified person by reason of having been
involuntarily detained for evaluation or treatment under provisions
of this part or having been admitted as a voluntary patient to any
health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety
Code, in which psychiatric evaluation or treatment is offered shall
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, which
receives public funds.
   It is the intent of the legislature that persons with mental
illness shall have rights including, but not limited to, the
following:
   (a) A right to treatment services which promote the potential of
the person to function independently.  Treatment should be provided
in ways that are least restrictive of the personal liberty of the
individual.
   (b) A right to dignity, privacy, and humane care.
   (c) A right to be free from harm, including unnecessary or
excessive physical restraint, isolation, medication, abuse, or
neglect.  Medication shall not be used as punishment, for the
convenience of staff, as a substitute for program, or in quantities
that interfere with the treatment program.
   (d) A right to prompt medical care and treatment.
   (e) A right to religious freedom and practice.
   (f) A right to participate in appropriate programs of publicly
supported education.
   (g) A right to social interaction and participation in community
activities.
   (h) A right to physical exercise and recreational opportunities.
   (i) A right to be free from hazardous procedures.