2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 7. Legal And Civil Rights Of Persons Involuntarily Detained
5328.3.  (a) When a voluntary patient would otherwise be subject to
the provisions of Section 5150 of this part and disclosure is
necessary for the protection of the patient or others due to the
patient's disappearance from, without prior notice to, a designated
facility and his or her whereabouts is unknown, notice of the
disappearance may be made to relatives and governmental law
enforcement agencies designated by the physician in charge of the
patient or the professional person in charge of the facility or his
or her designee.
   (b) (1) When an involuntary patient is gravely disabled, as
defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of
Section 5008, and the patient has disappeared from a designated
facility, or is transferred between state hospitals, notice of the
disappearance or transfer shall be made to the court initially
ordering the patient's commitment pursuant to Section 1370 of the
Penal Code, the district attorney for the county that ordered the
commitment, and governmental law enforcement agencies designated by
the physician in charge of the patient or the professional person in
charge of the facility or his or her designee.  This notice shall be
made within 24 hours of the patient's disappearance or transfer from
the facility.
   (2) A designated facility shall not permit the release of an
involuntary patient who is gravely disabled, as defined in
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of Section 5008,
without prior written authorization of the court pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 5358.  The court may
approve the pending release without a hearing unless a party notified
pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 5358 objects to the pending
release within 10 days after receiving notice.  This paragraph does
not apply to the transfer of persons between state hospitals.