2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 1.5. Youth Bill Of Rights
224.73.  All facilities of the Division of Juvenile Facilities shall
ensure the safety and dignity of all youth in their care and shall
provide care, placement, and services to youth without discriminating
on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnic group
identification, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex,
sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or physical disability,
or HIV status.