2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Chapter 1. General Provisions
17001.5.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including,
but not limited to, Section 17000.5, the board of supervisors of
each county, or the agency authorized by the county charter, may do
any of the following:
   (1) (A) Adopt residency requirements for purposes of determining a
persons' eligibility for general assistance.  Any residence
requirement under this paragraph shall not exceed 15 days.
   (B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the
adoption of a requirement that an applicant or recipient have an
address or to require a homeless person to acquire an address.
   (2) (A) Establish a standard of general assistance for applicants
and recipients who share housing with one or more unrelated persons
or with one or more persons who are not legally responsible for the
applicant or recipient.  The standard of general assistance aid
established pursuant to Section 17000.5 for a single adult applicant
or recipient may be reduced pursuant to this paragraph by not more
than the following percentages, as appropriate:
   (i) Fifteen percent if the applicant or recipient shares housing
with one other person described in this subparagraph.
   (ii) Twenty percent if the applicant or recipient shares housing
with two other persons described in this subparagraph.
   (iii) Twenty-five percent if the applicant or recipient shares
housing with three or more other persons described in this paragraph.
   (B) Any standard of aid adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall
constitute a sufficient standard of aid for any recipient who shares
housing.
   (C) Counties with shared housing reductions larger than the
amounts specified in subparagraph (A) as of August 19, 1992, may
continue to apply those adjustments.
   (3) Discontinue aid under this part for a period of not more than
180 days with respect to any recipient who is employable and has
received aid under this part for three months if the recipient
engages in any of the following conduct:
   (A) Fails, or refuses, without good cause, to participate in a
qualified job training program, participation of which is a condition
of receipt of assistance.
   (B) After completion of a job training program, fails, or refuses,
without good cause, to accept an offer of appropriate employment.
   (C) Persistently fails, or refuses, without good cause, to
cooperate with the county in its efforts to do any of the following:
   (i) Enroll the recipient in a job training program.
   (ii) After completion of a job training program, locate and secure
appropriate employment for the recipient.
   (D) For purposes of this paragraph, lack of good cause may be
demonstrated by a showing of any of the following:
   (i) The willful failure, or refusal, of the recipient to
participate in a job training program, accept appropriate employment,
or cooperate in enrolling in a training program or locating
employment.
   (ii) Not less than three separate acts of negligent failure of the
recipient to engage in any of the activities described in clause
(i).
   (4) Prohibit an employable individual from receiving aid under
this part for more than three months in any 12-month period, whether
or not the months are consecutive.  This paragraph shall apply to aid
received on or after the effective date of this paragraph.  This
paragraph shall apply only to those individuals who have been offered
an opportunity to attend job skills or job training sessions.
   (5) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), discontinue aid to, or
sanction, recipients for failure or refusal without good cause to
follow program requirements.  For purposes of this subdivision, lack
of good cause may be demonstrated by a showing of either (A) willful
failure or refusal of the recipient to follow program requirements,
or (B) not less than three separate acts of negligent failure of the
recipient to follow program requirements.
   (b) (1) The Legislative Analyst shall conduct an evaluation of the
impact of this section on general assistance recipients and
applicants.
   (2) The evaluation required by paragraph (1) shall include, but
need not be limited to, all of the following:
   (A) The impact on the extent of homelessness among applicants and
recipients of general assistance.
   (B) The rate at which recipients of general assistance are
sanctioned by county welfare departments.
   (C) The impact of the 15-day residency requirement on applicants
or recipients of general assistance, including how often the
requirement is invoked.
   (3) The Legislative Analyst shall, in the conduct of the study
required by this section, consult with the State Department of Social
Services, the County Welfare Directors Association, and
organizations that advocate on behalf of recipients of general
assistance.
   (c) A county may provide aid pursuant to Section 17000.5 either by
cash assistance, in-kind aid, a two-party payment, voucher payment,
or check drawn to the order of a third-party provider of services to
the recipient.  Nothing shall restrict a county from providing more
than one method of aid to an individual recipient.