2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Chapter 1. General Provisions
17000.5.  (a) The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a
general assistance standard of aid, including the value of in-kind
aid which includes, but is not limited to, the monthly actuarial
value of up to forty dollars () per month of medical care, that is
62 percent of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal official
poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount
equal to any adjustment provided under Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 11200) of Part 3 for establishing a maximum aid level in the
county.  This subdivision is not intended to either limit or expand
the extent of the duty of counties to provide health care.
   (b) The adoption of a standard of aid pursuant to this section
shall constitute a sufficient standard of aid.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "federal official poverty line"
means the same as it is defined in subsection (2) of Section 9902 of
Title 42 of the United States Code.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "any adjustment" includes, and,
prior to the addition of this subdivision, included statutory
increases, decreases, or reductions in the maximum aid level in the
county under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children program
contained in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3.
   (e) In the event that adjustments pursuant to Section 11450.02 are
not made, the amounts established pursuant to subdivision (a) may be
adjusted to reflect the relative cost of housing in various counties
as follows:
   (1) Reduced by 1.5 percent in the Counties of Alameda, Contra
Costa, Los Angeles, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Sonoma, and Ventura.
   (2) Reduced by 3 percent in the Counties of San Luis Obispo,
Nevada, Sierra, Monterey, Napa, Solano, Riverside, San Bernardino,
Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Inyo, Kern, Mariposa, Mono, and Tuolumne.
   (3) Reduced by 4.5 percent in the Counties of Stanislaus,
Imperial, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Yolo, Humboldt, San Benito,
Del Norte, Fresno, Lake, Mendocino, Shasta, Trinity, Butte, Merced,
Tulare, San Joaquin, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Siskiyou, Tehama, Kings,
Madera, Colusa, Glenn, Sutter, and Yuba.