2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Chapter 1. General Provisions
17006.5.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 17006, the board, officer,
committee, person, or society having custody of the records cited in
Section 17006 may disclose to any law enforcement agency:
   (1) The name, address, birthdate, social security number, physical
description, and physical whereabouts of any person receiving
relief, if a warrant has been issued for the arrest of the person for
the commission of a felony or misdemeanor.
   The board, officer, committee, person, or society having custody
of the records may release the information specified by this
subdivision to any law enforcement agency upon a written request from
the agency specifying that a warrant of arrest for the commission of
a felony or misdemeanor has been issued as to the applicant or
recipient.  This request may be made only by the head of the law
enforcement agency or by an employee of the agency so authorized and
identified by name and title by the head of the agency, in writing,
to the county welfare department.  It is the intent of this section
that a county welfare department shall notify all applicants of
public social services that release of confidential information of
their records will not be protected if there is a felony or
misdemeanor arrest warrant against the applicant.  A recipient of
public social services shall be notified at the time of renewal of
his or her application for relief of release of confidential
information if there is a felony or misdemeanor arrest warrant issued
against the recipient.
   (2) The name, address, telephone number, birthdate, social
security number, physical description, and physical whereabouts of
any person receiving relief upon request of any law enforcement
agency specifying that the person is deceased and that the agency is
otherwise unable to adequately identify the person.
   (3) (A) If in any of the circumstances specified in subparagraph
(B), a county welfare department learns that a misdemeanor or felony
arrest warrant has been issued for that individual, the county
welfare department may report the physical whereabouts of, and other
information authorized by this section pertaining to, the applicant
or recipient to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
   (B) The disclosure of information authorized by subparagraph (A)
may be made only if knowledge of the outstanding warrant comes to the
attention of the county welfare department as a result of an
unsolicited disclosure in one of the following circumstances:
   (i) It is received in the process of obtaining or reviewing an
application for public social services.
   (ii) It is received through a regular investigation for the
purposes of determining or reviewing eligibility for public social
services.
   (iii) It is received from an independent source.
   (b) This section shall not be construed to authorize the release
of a general list identifying individuals applying for or receiving
public relief.
17007.  No fee shall be charged by any public officer for filing any
petition for guardianship or conservatorship under the provisions of
Section 17403, or for any official act done or necessary in the
course thereof, except that a county employee acting as such guardian
or conservator shall be entitled to such costs therefor as will
reimburse him in full for moneys advanced by him in such guardianship
or conservatorship.
   Where a county officer or employee is appointed and acts as such
guardian or conservator, the board of supervisors may, by resolution,
order that expenses necessary in the conduct of the guardianship or
conservatorship and any necessary premiums on the bond of the
guardian or conservator be advanced by the county to such guardian or
conservator, and such expenses shall be a charge against the county,
but the county shall be reimbursed out of any funds or property of
the estate of the ward or conservatee.
17008.  In cases in which an indigent has an interest in the real
property upon which he resides, a county may allow an amount that
would otherwise be included in his budget for rentals, when such
amount is necessary and will be used entirely for the purpose of
preserving so far as possible the retention of such interest to
provide a place of residence for the indigent.
17009.  The board of supervisors may provide for the burial or
cremation of the indigent dead and may provide for the maintenance of
the graves of such dead.