2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Chapter 2.1. Aid For Adoption Of Children
16115.5.  It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
chapter to benefit children residing in foster homes by providing the
stability and security of permanent homes, and in so doing, achieve
a reduction in foster home care.  It is not the intent of this
chapter to increase expenditures but to provide for payments to
adoptive parents to enable them to meet the needs of children who
meet the criteria established in Sections 16116, 16120, and 16121.
16118.  (a) The department shall establish and administer the
program to be carried out by the department or the county pursuant to
this chapter.  The department shall adopt any regulations necessary
to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
   (b) The department shall keep any records necessary to evaluate
the program's effectiveness in encouraging and promoting the adoption
of children eligible for the Adoption Assistance Program.
   (c) The department or the county responsible for providing
financial aid in the amount determined in Section 16120 shall have
responsibility for certifying that the child meets the eligibility
criteria and for determining the amount of financial assistance
needed by the child and the adopting family.
   (d) The department shall actively seek and make maximum use of
federal funds that may be available for the purposes of this chapter.
  All gifts or grants received from private sources for the purpose
of this chapter shall be used to offset public costs incurred under
the program established by this chapter.
   (e) For purposes of this chapter, the county responsible for
determining the child's Adoption Assistance Program eligibility
status and for providing financial aid in the amount determined in
Sections 16120 and 16120.1 shall be the county that at the time of
the adoptive placement would otherwise be responsible for making a
payment pursuant to Section 11450 under the CalWORKs program or
Section 11461 under the Aid to Families with Dependent
Children-Foster Care program if the child were not adopted.  When the
* * *
   (3) The adoption assistance payment exceeds the amount that the
child would have been eligible for in a licensed foster home.
   (4) The adoptive parents demonstrate a need for an increased
payment.
   (5) The adoptive parents voluntarily reduce or terminate payments.
   (6) The adopted child has an extraordinary need that was not
anticipated at the time the amount of the adoption assistance was
originally negotiated.
16120.  A child shall be eligible for Adoption Assistance Program
benefits if all of the conditions specified in subdivisions (a)
through (g), inclusive, are met or if the conditions specified in
subdivision (h) are met.
   (a) The child has at least one of the following characteristics
that are barriers to his or her adoption:
   (1) Adoptive placement without financial assistance is unlikely
because of membership in a sibling group that should remain intact or
by virtue of race, ethnicity, color, language, age of three years or
older, or parental background of a medical or behavioral nature that
can be determined to adversely affect the development of the child.
   (2) Adoptive placement without financial assistance is unlikely
because the child has a mental, physical, emotional, or medical
disability that has been certified by a licensed professional
competent to make an assessment and operating within the scope of his
or her profession.  This paragraph shall also apply to children with
a developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
4512, including those determined to require out-of-home nonmedical
care as described in Section 11464.
   (b) The need for adoption subsidy is evidenced by an unsuccessful
search for an adoptive home to take the child without financial
assistance, as documented in the case file of the prospective
adoptive child.  The requirement for this search shall be waived when
it would be against the best interest of the child because of the
existence of significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive
parents while in the care of these persons as a foster child.
   (c) The child meets either of the following criteria:
   (1) At the time a petition for an agency adoption, as defined in
* * *