2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14133.3.  (a) The director shall require fully documented medical
justification from providers that the requested services are
medically necessary to prevent significant illness, to alleviate
severe pain, to protect life, or to prevent significant disability,
on all requests for prior authorization.
   (b) For services not subject to prior authorization controls,
offered by noncontract hospitals in closed health facility planning
areas to beneficiaries who were experiencing life-threatening or
emergency situations, but could not be stabilized sufficiently in
order to facilitate being transported to contracting hospitals, the
director shall additionally determine utilization controls that shall
be applied to ensure that the health care services provided and the
conditions treated, are medically necessary to prevent significant
illness, alleviate severe pain, to protect life, or prevent
significant disability.  These utilization controls shall take into
account those diseases, illnesses, or injuries that require
preventive health services or treatment to prevent serious
deterioration of health.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall preclude payment for family
planning services or early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and
treatment services mandated by federal law.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, a "noncontract hospital"
means a hospital that has not contracted with the department for the
provision of inpatient services pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing
with Section 14081).
   (e) This section shall not be applied to mental health services as
defined under Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) or Section
14021, or any other mental health services funded by the Medi-Cal
program.