2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.41.  (a) Services provided by a certified nurse practitioner
shall be covered under this chapter to the extent authorized by
federal law, and subject to utilization controls. The department
shall permit a certified nurse practitioner to bill Medi-Cal
independently for his or her services. If a certified nurse
practitioner chooses to bill Medi-Cal independently for his or her
services, the department shall make payment directly to the certified
nurse practitioner.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "certified" means nationally
board certified in a recognized specialty.