2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.100.  (a) The federally qualified health center services
described in Section 1396d(a)(2)(C) of Title 42 of the United States
* * *
(CHDP) program, the department shall reimburse an FQHC or RHC for the
difference between its per-visit PPS rate and receipts from other
plans or programs on a contract-by-contract basis and not in the
aggregate, and may not include managed care financial incentive
payments that are required by federal law to be excluded from the
calculation.
   (i) (1) An entity that first qualifies as an FQHC or RHC in the
year 2001 or later, a newly licensed facility at a new location added
to an existing FQHC or RHC, and any entity that is an existing FQHC
or RHC that is relocated to a new site shall each have its
reimbursement rate established in accordance with one of the
following methods, as selected by the FQHC or RHC:
   (A) The rate may be calculated on a per-visit basis in an amount
that is equal to the average of the per-visit rates of three
comparable FQHCs or RHCs located in the same or adjacent area with a
similar caseload.
   (B) In the absence of three comparable FQHCs or RHCs with a
similar caseload, the rate may be calculated on a per-visit basis in
an amount that is equal to the average of the per-visit rates of
three comparable FQHCs or RHCs located in the same or an adjacent
service area, or in a reasonably similar geographic area with respect
to relevant social, health care, and economic characteristics.
   (C) At a new entity's one-time election, the department shall
establish a reimbursement rate, calculated on a per-visit basis, that
is equal to 100 percent of the projected allowable costs to the FQHC
or RHC of furnishing FQHC or RHC services during the first 12 months
of operation as an FQHC or RHC. After the first 12-month period, the
projected per-visit rate shall be increased by the Medicare Economic
Index then in effect. The projected allowable costs for the first 12
months shall be cost settled and the prospective payment
reimbursement rate shall be adjusted based on actual and allowable
cost per visit.
   (D) The department may adopt any further and additional methods of
setting reimbursement rates for newly qualified FQHCs or RHCs as are
consistent with Section 1396a(bb)(4) of Title 42 of the United
States Code.
   (2) In order for an FQHC or RHC to establish the comparability of
its caseload for purposes of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph
(1), the department shall require that the FQHC or RHC submit its
most recent annual utilization report as submitted to the Office of
Statewide Health Planning and Development, unless the FQHC or RHC was
not required to file an annual utilization report. FQHCs or RHCs
that have experienced changes in their services or caseload
subsequent to the filing of the annual utilization report may submit
to the department a completed report in the format applicable to the
prior calendar year. FQHCs or RHCs that have not previously submitted
an annual utilization report shall submit to the department a
completed report in the format applicable to the prior calendar year.
The FQHC or RHC shall not be required to submit the annual
utilization report for the comparable FQHCs or RHCs to the
department, but shall be required to identify the comparable FQHCs or
RHCs.
   (3) The rate for any newly qualified entity set forth under this
subdivision shall be effective retroactively to the later of the date
that the entity was first qualified by the applicable federal agency
as an FQHC or RHC, the date a new facility at a new location was
added to an existing FQHC or RHC, or the date on which an existing
FQHC or RHC was relocated to a new site. The FQHC or RHC shall be
permitted to continue billing for Medi-Cal covered benefits on a
fee-for-service basis until it is informed of its enrollment as an
FQHC or RHC, and the department shall reconcile the difference
between the fee-for-service payments and the FQHC's or RHC's
prospective payment rate at that time.
   (j) Visits occurring at an intermittent clinic site, as defined in
subdivision (h) of Section 1206 of the Health and Safety Code, of an
existing FQHC or RHC, or in a mobile unit as defined by paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1765.105 of the Health and Safety
Code, shall be billed by and reimbursed at the same rate as the FQHC
or RHC establishing the intermittent clinic site or the mobile unit,
subject to the right of the FQHC or RHC to request a scope-of-service
adjustment to the rate.
   (k) An FQHC or RHC may elect to have pharmacy or dental services
reimbursed on a fee-for-service basis, utilizing the current fee
schedules established for those services. These costs shall be
adjusted out of the FQHC's or RHC's clinic base rate as
scope-of-service changes. An FQHC or RHC that reverses its election
under this subdivision shall revert to its prior rate, subject to an
increase to account for all MEI increases occurring during the
intervening time period, and subject to any increase or decrease
associated with applicable scope-of-services adjustments as provided
in subdivision (e).
   (l) FQHCs and RHCs may appeal a grievance or complaint concerning
ratesetting, scope-of-service changes, and settlement of cost report
audits, in the manner prescribed by Section 14171. The rights and
remedies provided under this subdivision are cumulative to the rights
and remedies available under all other provisions of law of this
state.
   (m) The department shall, by no later than March 30, 2008,
promptly seek all necessary federal approvals in order to implement
this section, including any amendments to the state plan. To the
extent that any element or requirement of this section is not
approved, the department shall submit a request to the federal
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for any waivers that would
be necessary to implement this section.
   (n) The department shall implement this section only to the extent
* * *