2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.95.  (a) Personal care services, when provided to a
categorically needy person as defined in Section 14050.1 is a covered
* * *
avoid, to the extent feasible within budgetary constraints, medical
out-of-home placements.
   (3) To the extent that General Fund expenditures for services
provided under this section and expenditures of both General Fund
moneys and federal funds received under Title XX of the federal
Social Security Act for services pursuant to Article 7 (commencing
with Section 12300) of Chapter 3 in the 1992-93 fiscal year, adjusted
for caseload growth, exceed General Fund expenditures for services
provided under this section and expenditures of both General Fund
moneys and federal funds received under Title XX of the federal
Social Security Act for services pursuant to Article 7 (commencing
with Section 12300) of Chapter 3 in any fiscal year, the excess of
these funds shall be expended for any purpose as directed in the
Budget Act or as otherwise statutorily disbursed by the Legislature.
   (f) Services pursuant to this section shall be rendered, under the
administrative direction of the State Department of Social Services,
in the manner authorized in Article 7 (commencing with Section
12300) of Chapter 3, for the In-Home Supportive Services program.  A
provider of personal care services shall be qualified to provide the
service and shall be a person other than a member of the family.  For
purposes of this section, a family member means a parent of a minor
child or a spouse.
   (g) The maximum number of hours available under the In-Home
Supportive Services program pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with
Section 12300) of Chapter 3, Section 14132.951, and this section,
combined, shall be 283 hours per month.
   (h) Personal care services shall not be provided to residents of
facilities licensed by the department, and shall not be provided to
residents of a community care facility or a residential care facility
for the elderly licensed by the Community Care Licensing Division of
the State Department of Social Services.
   (i) Subject to any limitations that may be imposed pursuant to
subdivision (e), determination of need and authorization for services
shall be performed in accordance with Article 7 (commencing with
Section 12300) of Chapter 3.
   (j) (1) To the extent permitted by federal law, reimbursement
rates for personal care services shall be equal to the rates in each
county for the same mode of services in the In-Home Supportive
Services program pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section
12300) of Chapter 3, plus any increase provided in the annual Budget
Act for personal care services rates or included in a county budget
pursuant to paragraph (2).
   (2) (A) The department shall establish a provider reimbursement
rate methodology to determine payment rates for the individual
provider mode of service that does all of the following:
   (i) Is consistent with the functions and duties of entities
created pursuant to Section 12301.6.
   (ii) Makes any additional expenditure of state general funds
subject to appropriation in the annual Budget Act.
   (iii) Permits county-only funds to draw down federal financial
participation consistent with federal law.
   (B) This ratesetting method shall be in effect in time for any
rate increases to be included in the annual Budget Act.
   (C) The department may, in establishing the ratesetting method
required by subparagraph (A), do both of the following:
   (i) Deem the market rate for like work in each county, as
determined by the Employment Development Department, to be the cap
for increases in payment rates for individual practitioner services.
   (ii) Provide for consideration of county input concerning the rate
necessary to ensure access to services in that county.
   (D) If an increase in individual practitioner rates is included in
the annual Budget Act, the state-county sharing ratio shall be as
established in Section 12306.  If the annual Budget Act does not
include an increase in individual practitioner rates, a county may
use county-only funds to meet federal financial participation
requirements consistent with federal law.
   (3) (A) By November 1, 1993, the department shall submit a state
plan amendment to the federal Health Care Financing Administration to
* * *