2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.95.  (a) Personal care services, when provided to a
categorically needy person as defined in Section 14050.1 is a covered
benefit to the extent federal financial participation is available
if these services are:
   (1) Provided in the beneficiary's home and other locations as may
be authorized by the director subject to federal approval.
   (2) Authorized by county social services staff in accordance with
a plan of treatment.
   (3) Provided by a qualified person.
   (4) Provided to a beneficiary who has a chronic, disabling
condition that causes functional impairment that is expected to last
at least 12 consecutive months or that is expected to result in death
within 12 months and who is unable to remain safely at home without
the services described in this section.
   (b) The department shall seek federal approval of a state plan
amendment necessary to include personal care as a Medicaid service
pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 440.170 of Title 42 of the
Code of Federal Regulations.  For any persons who meet the criteria
specified in subdivision (a) or (p), but for whom federal financial
participation is not available for a service or services under this
section, eligibility for the service or services shall be determined
according to the waiver authorized pursuant to Section 14132.951.  If
federal financial participation for the service or services is not
available under this section or Section 14132.951, eligibility for
the service or services shall be determined pursuant to Article 7
(commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3.
   (c) Subdivision (a) shall not be implemented unless the department
has obtained federal approval of the state plan amendment described
in subdivision (b), and the Department of Finance has determined, and
has informed the department in writing, that the implementation of
this section will not result in additional costs to the state
relative to state appropriation for in-home supportive services under
Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3, in the
1992-93 fiscal year.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section, personal care services shall
mean all of the following:
   (A) Assistance with ambulation.
   (B) Bathing, oral hygiene and grooming.
   (C) Dressing.
   (D) Care and assistance with prosthetic devices.
   (E) Bowel, bladder, and menstrual care.
   (F) Skin care.
   (G) Repositioning, range of motion exercises, and transfers.
   (H) Feeding and assurance of adequate fluid intake.
   (I) Respiration.
   (J) Paramedical services.
   (K) Assistance with self-administration of medications.
   (2) Ancillary services including meal preparation and cleanup,
routine laundry, shopping for food and other necessities, and
domestic services may also be provided as long as these ancillary
services are subordinate to personal care services.  Ancillary
services may not be provided separately from the basic personal care
services.
   (e) (1) (A) After consulting with the State Department of Social
Services, the department shall adopt emergency regulations to
establish the amount, scope, and duration of personal care services
available to persons described in subdivision (a) in the fiscal year
whenever the department determines that General Fund expenditures for
personal care services provided under this section and expenditures
of both General Fund moneys and federal funds received under Title XX
of the federal Social Security Act for services pursuant to Article
7 (commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3, are expected to
exceed the General Fund appropriation and the federal appropriation
under Title XX of the federal Social Security Act provided for the
1992-93 fiscal year pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section
12300) of Chapter 3, as it read on June 30, 1992, as adjusted for
caseload growth or as increased in the Budget Act or appropriated by
statute.  At least 30 days prior to filing these regulations with the
Secretary of State, the department shall give notice of the expected
content of these regulations to the fiscal committees of both houses
of the Legislature.
   (B) In establishing the amount, scope, and duration of personal
care services, the department shall ensure that General Fund
expenditures for personal care services provided for under this
section and expenditures of both General Fund moneys and federal
funds received under Title XX of the federal Social Security Act for
services pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of
Chapter 3, do not exceed the General Fund appropriation and the
federal appropriation under Title XX of the federal Social Security
Act provided for the 1992-93 fiscal year pursuant to Article 7
(commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3, as it read on June 30,
1992, as adjusted for caseload growth or as increased in the Budget
Act or appropriated by statute.
   (C) For purposes of this subdivision, "caseload growth" means an
adjustment factor determined by the department based on (1) growth in
the number of persons eligible for benefits under Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 12000) on the basis of their disability, (2)
the average increase in the number of hours in the program
established pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of
Chapter 3 in the 1988-89 to 1992-93 fiscal years, inclusive, due to
the level of impairment, and (3) any increase in program costs that
is required by an increase in the mandatory minimum wage.
   (2) In establishing the amount, scope, and duration of personal
care services pursuant to this subdivision, the department may define
and take into account, among other things:
   (A) The extent to which the particular personal care services are
essential or nonessential.
   (B) Standards establishing the medical necessity of the services
to be provided.
   (C) Utilization controls.
   (D) A minimum number of hours of personal care services that must
* * *