2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.46.  Pursuant to Sections 14024 and 14124.90, the Director of
Health Services may recover for the cost of targeted case management
services rendered under Section 14132.44 to eligible Medi-Cal
beneficiaries, from any person, corporation, or partnership who, at
the time services are rendered, has a contractual or legal obligation
to pay for the services.