2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.95.  (a) Personal care services, when provided to a
categorically needy person as defined in Section 14050.1 is a covered
* * *
Act for personal care services rates or included in a county budget
pursuant to paragraph (2).
   (2) (A) The department shall establish a provider reimbursement
rate methodology to determine payment rates for the individual
provider mode of service that does all of the following:
   (i) Is consistent with the functions and duties of entities
created pursuant to Section 12301.6.
   (ii) Makes any additional expenditure of state general funds
subject to appropriation in the annual Budget Act.
   (iii) Permits county-only funds to draw down federal financial
participation consistent with federal law.
   (B) This ratesetting method shall be in effect in time for any
rate increases to be included in the annual Budget Act.
   (C) The department may, in establishing the ratesetting method
required by subparagraph (A), do both of the following:
   (i) Deem the market rate for like work in each county, as
determined by the Employment Development Department, to be the cap
for increases in payment rates for individual practitioner services.
   (ii) Provide for consideration of county input concerning the rate
necessary to ensure access to services in that county.
   (D) If an increase in individual practitioner rates is included in
the annual Budget Act, the state-county sharing ratio shall be as
established in Section 12306.  If the annual Budget Act does not
include an increase in individual practitioner rates, a county may
use county-only funds to meet federal financial participation
requirements consistent with federal law.
   (3) (A) By November 1, 1993, the department shall submit a state
plan amendment to the federal Health Care Financing Administration to
implement this subdivision.  To the extent that any element or
requirement of this subdivision is not approved, the department shall
submit a request to the federal Health Care Financing Administration
for any waivers as would be necessary to implement this subdivision.
   (B) The provider reimbursement ratesetting methodology authorized
by the amendments to this subdivision in the 1993-94 Regular Session
of the Legislature shall not be operative until all necessary federal
approvals have been obtained.
   (k) (1) The State Department of Social Services shall, by
September 1, 1993, notify the following persons that they are
eligible to participate in the personal care services program:
   (A) Persons eligible for services pursuant to the Pickle
Amendment, as adopted October 28, 1976.
   (B) Persons eligible for services pursuant to subsection (c) of
Section 1383c of Title 42 of the United States Code.
   (2) The State Department of Social Services shall, by September 1,
1993, notify persons to whom paragraph (1) applies and who receive
advance payment for in-home supportive services that they will
qualify for services under this section without a share of cost if
* * *