2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 4. The Medi-cal Benefits Program
14132.951.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that the State
Department of Health Services seek approval of a Medicaid waiver
under the federal Social Security Act in order that the services
available under Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter
3, known as the In-Home Supportive Services program, may be provided
as a Medi-Cal benefit under this chapter, to the extent federal
financial participation is available.  The waiver shall be known as
the "IHSS Plus waiver."
   (b) To the extent feasible, the IHSS Plus waiver described in
subdivision (a) shall incorporate the eligibility requirements,
benefits, and operational requirements of the In-Home Supportive
Services program as it exists on the effective date of this section.
The director shall have discretion to modify eligibility
requirements, benefits, and operational requirements as needed to
secure approval of the Medicaid waiver.
   (c) Upon implementation of the IHSS Plus waiver, and to the extent
federal financial participation is available, the services available
through the In-Home Supportive Services program shall be furnished
as benefits of the Medi-Cal program through the IHSS Plus waiver to
persons who meet the eligibility requirements of the IHSS Plus
waiver.  The benefits shall be limited by the terms and conditions of
the IHSS Plus waiver and by the availability of federal financial
participation.
   (d) Upon implementation of the IHSS Plus waiver:
   (1) A person who is eligible for the IHSS Plus waiver shall no
longer be eligible to receive services under the In-Home Supportive
Services program to the extent those services are available through
the IHSS Plus waiver.
   (2) A person shall not be eligible to receive services pursuant to
the IHSS Plus waiver to the extent those services are available
pursuant to Section 14132.95.
   (e) Services provided pursuant to this section shall be rendered,
under the administrative direction of the State Department of Social
Services, in the manner authorized in Article 7 (commencing with
Section 12300) of Chapter 3, for the In-Home Supportive Services
program.
   (f) Services shall not be provided to residents of facilities
licensed by the department, and shall not be provided to residents of
a community care facility or a residential care facility for the
elderly licensed by the State Department of Social Services.
   (g) To the extent permitted by federal law, reimbursement rates
for services shall be equal to the rates in each county for the same
mode of services in the In-Home Supportive Services program pursuant
to Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3.
   (h) (1) Notwithstanding the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter