2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 2.7. Contracts For Medi-cal Services And Case Management
14087.35.  (a) Because of the unique circumstances that exist in the
County of Alameda, it is necessary that the Board of Supervisors of
the County of Alameda be given authority to create a health authority
separate and apart from the County of Alameda as a means of
establishing the local initiative component of the state-mandated
two-plan managed care model for the delivery of medical care and
services to the Medi-Cal populations.  It is further necessary to
enable the board of supervisors to expand publicly assisted medical
and health care delivery by the newly created health authority to
other populations should the board of supervisors elect to do so.
Thus, the adoption of a special act is required.
   (b) The Board of Supervisors of the County of Alameda may, by
ordinance, establish a health authority separate and apart from the
County of Alameda, whose governing board shall reflect the diversity
of local stakeholders such as provider groups, beneficiary groups,
and officials of government, and that is appointed by the board of
supervisors.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the governing board may include, but need not be limited to, the
following:  a member of the board of supervisors, individuals that
represent and further the interests of the perspectives of Medi-Cal
beneficiaries, and individuals that represent and further the
interests of the perspectives of Medi-Cal provider physicians and
other health practitioners, hospitals, and nonprofit community health
centers.  Other perspectives may be represented at the discretion of
the board of supervisors.  The enabling ordinance shall more
specifically set forth the membership of the health authority
governing board, the qualifications for individual members, the
manner of appointment, selection, or removal of governing board
members, their terms of office, and all other matters that the board
of supervisors deems necessary or convenient for the conduct of the
health authority's activities.
   (c) The governing board of the health authority and the
appropriate state departments, to the extent permitted by federal
law, may negotiate and enter into contracts to provide or arrange for
health care services for any or all persons who are eligible to
receive benefits under the Medi-Cal program and for other targeted
populations.  The contracts may be on an exclusive or nonexclusive
basis, and shall include payment provisions on any basis negotiated
between the state and health authority.  Prior to the commencement of
operations, the health authority shall be licensed as a health care
service plan pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Services Plan Act
of 1975 (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of
the Health and Safety Code).
   (d) The board of supervisors may transfer responsibility for
administration of county-provided health care services to the health
authority for the purpose of service of populations including
* * *