2007 California Welfare and Institutions Code Article 5. Aid To Families With Dependent Children--foster Care
11402.1.  For purposes of Section 11402, "eligible for federal
financial participation" means that the payment is consistent with an
approved state plan under Sections 671 and following of Title 42 of
the United States Code, authorizing federal financial participation
in the payment.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, until
and unless federal financial participation is obtained, no payment of
AFDC-FC may be made from either state or county funds on behalf of a
child determined to be eligible for AFDC-FC solely as a result of
the decision of the California Court of Appeal in Land v. Anderson
(1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 89.