2007 California Water Code Part 5.1. Statements Of Water Diversions And Use
CA Codes (wat:5100-5108)
WATER CODE
SECTION 5100-5108
5100.  As used in this part:
   (a) "Best available technologies" means technologies at the
* * *
different address, and the board shall provide the notification to
that address.
   (3) If the board provides notice to persons who file statements
under this part, the notice shall not be determined to be inadequate
on the basis that notice was not received by a person, other than a
party to whom the board's action is directed, who fails to file a
statement required to be filed under this part.
   (4) This subdivision does not affect the requirement in Section
2527 to provide notice to all persons who own land that appears to be
riparian to the stream system.
   (c) In any proceeding before the board to determine whether an
application for a permit to appropriate water should be approved, any
statement submitted under this part or determination by the board
pursuant to Section 5105 is evidence of the facts stated therein.
5107.  (a) The making of any willful misstatement pursuant to this
part is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand
dollars (,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not to
exceed six months, or both.
   (b) Any person who makes a material misstatement pursuant to this
part may be liable civilly as provided in subdivision (c).
   (c) Civil liability may be administratively imposed by the board
pursuant to Section 1055 in an amount not to exceed five hundred
dollars (0) for each violation.  In determining the appropriate
amount, the board shall consider all relevant circumstances,
including, but not limited to, all of the following factors:
   (1) The extent of harm caused by the violation.
   (2) The nature and persistence of the violation.
   (3) The length of time over which the violation occurs.
   (4) Any corrective action undertaken by the violator.
   (d) All funds recovered pursuant to this section shall be
deposited in the Water Rights Fund established pursuant to Section
1550.
5108.  Statements filed pursuant to this part shall be for
informational purposes only, and neither the failure to file a
statement nor any error in the information filed shall have any legal
consequences whatsoever other than those specified in this part.