2007 California Water Code Chapter 15. Clean Water Bond Law Of 1984
13999.11.  (a) Ten million dollars (,000,000) of the money in the
fund shall be deposited in the Water Conservation Account and shall
be available for appropriation by the Legislature for loans to
municipalities to aid in the conduct of voluntary, cost-effective
capital outlay water conservation programs and the purposes set forth
in this section.  Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 13999.5
and subdivision (f) of this section, all of the funds deposited in
the Water Conservation Account by this subdivision shall be available
for water conservation programs.  None of the funds deposited in the
Water Conservation Account by this subdivision shall be expended for
costs of administration.
   (b) Any contract entered into pursuant to this section may include
provisions as may be determined by the department.  However, any
contract concerning an eligible, voluntary, cost-effective capital
outlay water conservation program shall include, in substance, all of
the following:
   (1) An estimate of the reasonable cost and benefit of the program.
   (2) An agreement by the public agency to proceed expeditiously
with, and complete, the program.
   (c) Loan contracts may not provide a moratorium on payments of
principal or interest.
   (d) Any loans made from the Water Conservation Account shall be
for a period of up to 25 years with an interest rate set annually by
the board at 50 percent of the average interest rate paid by the
state on general obligation bonds in the calendar year immediately
preceding the year in which the loan agreement is executed.  All
principal and interest from loans shall be deposited in the Water
Conservation Account for new obligations.
   (e) No single project may receive more than five million dollars
(,000,000) from the department.
   (f) As approved by the Legislature annually in the Budget Act, the
department may expend up to 5 percent of the funds in the Water
Conservation Account for the administration of this section.