2007 California Water Code Article 5. Civil Monetary Remedies
CA Codes (wat:13350-13351)
WATER CODE
SECTION 13350-13351
13350.  (a) Any person who (1) violates any cease and desist order
or cleanup and abatement order hereafter issued, reissued, or amended
* * *
request only after a hearing, with due notice of the hearing given to
all affected persons.  In determining that amount, the court shall
be subject to Section 13351.
   (h) Article 3 (commencing with Section 13330) and Article 6
(commencing with Section 13360) apply to proceedings to impose,
assess, and recover an amount pursuant to this article.
   (i) Any person who incurs any liability established under this
section shall be entitled to contribution for that liability from any
third party, in an action in the superior court and upon proof that
the discharge was caused in whole or in part by an act or omission of
the third party, to the extent that the discharge is caused by the
act or omission of the third party, in accordance with the principles
of comparative fault.
   (j) Remedies under this section are in addition to, and do not
supersede or limit, any and all other remedies, civil or criminal,
except that no liability shall be recoverable under subdivision (b)
for any discharge for which liability is recovered under Section
13385.
   (k) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all funds
generated by the imposition of liabilities pursuant to this section
shall be deposited into the Waste Discharge Permit Fund.  These
moneys shall be separately accounted for, and shall be expended by
the state board, upon appropriation by the Legislature, to assist
regional boards, and other public agencies with authority to clean up
waste or abate the effects of the waste, in  cleaning up or abating
the effects of the waste on waters of the state or for the purposes
authorized in Section 13443.
13351.  In determining the amount of civil liability to be imposed
pursuant to this chapter, the superior court shall take into
consideration the nature, circumstance, extent, and gravity of the
violation or violations, whether the discharge is susceptible to
cleanup or abatement, the degree of toxicity of the discharge, and,
with respect to the violator, the ability to pay, the effect on
ability to continue in business, any voluntary cleanup efforts
undertaken, any prior history of violations, the degree of
culpability, economic benefit or savings, if any, resulting from the
violation, and such other matters as justice may require.