2007 California Water Code Chapter 2. Administrative Provisions Generally
1058.5.  (a) This section applies to any emergency regulation
adopted by the board for which the board makes both of the following
findings:
   (1) The emergency regulation is adopted to prevent the waste,
unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method
of diversion, of water, to promote wastewater reclamation, or to
promote water conservation.
   (2) The emergency regulation is adopted in response to conditions
which exist, or are threatened, in a critically dry year immediately
preceded by two or more consecutive dry or critically dry years.
   (b) Notwithstanding Sections 11346.1 and 11349.6 of the Government
Code, any findings of emergency adopted by the board, in connection
with the adoption of an emergency regulation to which this section
applies, are not subject to review by the Office of Administrative
Law.
   (c) Any emergency regulation adopted by the board to which this
section applies may remain in effect for up to 270 days, as
determined by the board, and is deemed repealed immediately upon a
finding by the board that due to changed conditions it is no longer
necessary for the regulation to remain in effect.
1059.  The board and the department, as to matters under each of
their respective jurisdictions, may designate one or more of their
employees who shall have authority to certify under their respective
seals all copies of orders, applications, permits, licenses,
certificates, and other records under this division, and to attest
all records, transcripts, evidence, and other original documents
which it is necessary so to authenticate.
1060.  (a) All fees collected by the State Water Resources Control
Board or by a California regional water quality control board, and
deposited in the State Treasury, except funds collected under Part 3
(commencing with Section 2000) of this division, funds received for
trial distribution expenses in connection with the administration of
Section 1051.5, and deposits and payments made pursuant to Section
5007, shall be credited to the appropriation for the support of the
board which is current at the time of the deposit of such fees in the
State Treasury.
   (b) Money deposited with or paid to the board pursuant to Section
1051.5 or 5007 and deposited by the board in the State Treasury is
available for expenditure by the board in accordance with those
sections without regard to fiscal years and irrespective of the
provisions of Section 16304 of the Government Code, and any unused
balance shall be refunded by the board to the person entitled
thereto.
1062.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
   (1) The watershed of the San Francisco Bay/Sacramento-San Joaquin
Delta Estuary supplies a large percentage of water used in
California.
   (2) The State Water Resources Control Board and the California
regional water quality control boards are responsible for protecting
all beneficial uses of those waters.  Beneficial uses include those
defined in subdivision (f) of Section 13050.
   (3) The board is engaged in a hearing process to consider
revisions to the water quality standards contained in the existing
water quality control plan for the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta and
Suisun Marsh and to consider new standards for San Francisco Bay.
   (4) There is a broad diversity of viewpoints regarding appropriate
water quality standards and priorities with respect to the various
beneficial uses.
   (5) Any new or revised standards and plans that derive from the
hearing process will have a substantial impact on the people of
California, and there is significant public interest in these
deliberations.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the hearing process
shall provide for the involvement of all those who wish to
participate in these deliberations.  It is further the intent of the
Legislature that members of the general public shall have full access
to the proceedings and to all official records of the hearings.
   (c) The board shall lodge one copy of the transcripts of the
hearings referred to in subdivision (a) for inspection and use by the
general public  at the following locations:  the headquarters of the
State Water Resources Control Board in Sacramento; the headquarters
of the regional water quality control boards in Los Angeles, Fresno,
and San Diego; and the headquarters of the Environmental Protection
Agency in San Francisco.  The transcripts shall be updated on a
timely basis throughout the course of the board's bay-delta hearing
process.  At the conclusion of the hearing process, one transcript
shall be maintained at the headquarters of the board in Sacramento.
   (d) The board shall provide for staff services at the headquarters
of the board in Sacramento and at the headquarters at each of the
regional water quality control boards listed in subdivision (c) to
assist the public in utilizing the transcripts and other documents
and to facilitate participation by interested parties in the hearing
process.
   (e) During the course of the board's bay-delta hearing process,
the board shall provide for public access to an electronic data
retrieval system capable of displaying the text of the hearing
transcript at the following locations:  the headquarters of the board
in Sacramento; the headquarters of the regional water quality
control boards in Oakland, Los Angeles, Fresno, Redding, Riverside,
and San Diego; and the headquarters of the Environmental Protection
Agency in San Francisco.