2007 California Water Code Chapter 2. Administrative Provisions Generally
1055.3.  In determining the amount of civil liability, the board
shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including,
but not limited to, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the
nature and persistence of the violation, the length of time over
which the violation occurs, and the corrective action, if any, taken
by the violator.