2007 California Vehicle Code Article 2. Effect Of Traffic Laws
CA Codes (veh:21050-21070)
VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 21050-21070
21050.  Every person riding or driving an animal upon a highway has
all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to
* * *
   This provision shall not apply when the vehicle is being driven to
and from such work, nor does it relieve the driver of such a vehicle
from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons
using the highway or protect the driver from the consequences of an
arbitrary exercise of the privilege granted.
21061.  (a) In addition to any action prescribed in Division 17
(commencing with Section 40000.1), a traffic officer may issue a
notice of reexamination to any person who violates any provision of
this division and who, at the time of the violation, exhibits
evidence of incapacity to the traffic officer which leads the traffic
officer to reasonably believe that the person is incapable of
operating a motor vehicle in a manner so as not to present a clear or
potential danger of risk of injury to that person or others if that
person is permitted to resume operation of a motor vehicle.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "evidence of incapacity" means
evidence, other than violations of this division, of serious physical
injury or illness or mental impairment or disorientation which is
apparent to the traffic officer and which presents a clear or
potential danger or risk of injury to the person or others if that
person is permitted to resume operation of a motor vehicle.
21062.  The arresting officer shall, before the end of the next
working day, transmit, or cause to be transmitted, a legible copy of
the notice of reexamination to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and
the department shall enter the record of the notice in the driver's
license record maintained by electronic recording and storage media
by the department within five working days of its receipt.
21070.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a driver who
violates any provision of this division, that is punishable as an
infraction, and as a result of that violation proximately causes
bodily injury or great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7
of the Penal Code, to another person is guilty of the public offense
of unsafe operation of a motor vehicle with bodily injury or great
bodily injury. That violation is punishable as an infraction pursuant
to Section 42001.19.