2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.2.  An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise
eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed
ineligible for any week in which pursuant to the provisions of a
collective bargaining agreement he is allowed not more than one
uncompensated day off in that week or is allowed not more than one
uncompensated holiday on one day in that week if:
   (a) He is employed in longshoring operations;
   (b) His employer regularly offers employment to individuals
employed in such operations seven days a week;
   (c) He is able to work and available for work for six days of the
week except as provided in Section 1253.1 or 1253.12.