2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this division,
unemployment compensation benefits, extended duration benefits, and
federal-state extended benefits are payable on the basis of service
to which Section 3309(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the
same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service
subject to this division, except as provided by this section.
   (b) Benefits specified by subdivision (a) based on service
performed in the employ of a nonprofit organization, or of any entity
as defined by Section 605, with respect to service in an
instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an
educational institution are not payable to any individual with
respect to any week which begins during the period between two
successive academic years or terms or, when an agreement provides
instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive
terms, during that period, or during a period of paid sabbatical
leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the individual
performs services in the first of the academic years or terms and if
there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual
will perform services for any educational institution in the second
of the academic years or terms.
   (c) Benefits specified by subdivision (a) based on service
performed in the employ of a nonprofit organization, or of any entity
as defined by Section 605, with respect to service in any other
capacity than specified in subdivision (b) for an educational
institution shall not be payable to any individual with respect to
any week which commences during a period between two successive
academic years or terms if the individual performs the service in the
first of the academic years or terms and there is a reasonable
assurance that the individual will perform the service in the second
of the academic years or terms.  However, if the individual was not
offered an opportunity to perform the services for an educational
institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the
individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for
each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits
and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this
subdivision.  Retroactive benefits shall be claimed in accordance
with the department's procedures which shall specify that except
where the individual was entitled to benefits based on services
performed for other than an educational institution, an individual
who has a reasonable assurance of reemployment may satisfy the search
for work requirement of subdivision (e) of Section 1253, by
registering for work pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1253
during the period between the first and second academic terms or
years.  A claim for retroactive benefits may be made no later than 30
days following the commencement of the second academic year or term.
* * *