2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.6.  For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1253, an
unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for
unemployment compensation benefits, shall not be deemed to be not
able to, or unavailable for, work for any week in which such person
is not able to, or available for, work solely because such person is
serving on a grand or petit jury, or is responding to a subpoena.