2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.1.  An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise
eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed
ineligible for any week in which, for not exceeding two working days,
he cannot reasonably be expected to work because:
   (a) He is unlawfully detained.
   (b) He is lawfully detained or arrested, but the charge against
such individual is subsequently dismissed.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, any
determination made pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section may,
if no appeal has been filed therefrom, be reconsidered by the
department within 15 days from the date that the charge is dismissed.
  Notice of any reconsidered determination shall be given to the
claimant and any employer or employing unit which received notice
under Section 1328 or 1331, and the claimant or employer may appeal
therefrom in the manner prescribed in Section 1328.