2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1262.5.  Whenever the department learns that a trade dispute is in
progress, the department shall promptly conduct an investigation and
make investigation findings as to the nature, location, labor
organizations and employers involved, and other relevant facts
concerning the trade dispute as it deems necessary.  The department
shall provide its findings to its field offices in locations affected
by the trade dispute, and shall, upon request, make its findings
available to any employer, employers' association or labor
organization involved in the trade dispute.  The department's
investigation findings shall be based upon the information then
available to it and shall not be a determination as to the
eligibility of any claimant for benefits under Section 1262.
1263.  (a) Any individual convicted under Section 2101 by any court
of competent jurisdiction of willfully making a false statement or
knowingly failing to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase
any benefit or payment under this division shall forfeit any rights
to benefits for the week in which the criminal complaint was filed
and for the 51 consecutive calendar weeks which immediately follow
that week, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of
Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the individual to withdraw
his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or
setting aside the verdict of guilty or dismissing the criminal
complaint, but a forfeiture of benefits under this subdivision shall
extend no later than the effective date of any order under Section
1203.4 of the Penal Code, and, if the period of forfeiture has not
previously expired, the forfeiture of benefits under this subdivision
shall terminate as of the effective date of any such order.
   (b) Any individual convicted under Section 2101 by any court of
competent jurisdiction of willfully making a false statement or
knowingly failing to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase
any benefit or payment under this part, Part 3 (commencing with
Section 3501), or Part 4 (commencing with Section 4001) shall,
irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of Section
1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the individual to withdraw his or
her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting
aside the verdict of guilty or dismissing the criminal complaint, be
ineligible to receive unemployment compensation or extended duration
benefits or federal-state extended benefits for the week in which the
criminal complaint was filed, or any subsequent week, for which he
or she is first otherwise in all respects eligible for unemployment
compensation or extended duration benefits or federal-state extended
benefits and for 14 subsequent weeks for which he or she is otherwise
in all respects eligible for unemployment compensation or extended
duration benefits or federal-state extended benefits. No
disqualification under this subdivision shall be applied to any week
if all or any portion of the week is beyond the three-year period
next succeeding the date of the filing of the criminal complaint.
   (c) The department shall, effective upon the date of the filing of
a criminal complaint against an individual prosecuted under Section
2101, suspend the payment of benefits to the individual.
   (d) A plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea
of nolo contendere, is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning
of this section irrespective of whether an order granting probation
or other order is made suspending the imposition of the sentence or
whether sentence is imposed but execution thereof is suspended.
   (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an individual
may during a period of forfeiture under subdivision (a) of this
section meet the conditions to remove any disqualification that is
imposed under Sections 1260 or 1261, or subdivision (b) of this
section, but no week during the period of forfeiture shall be used to
offset the amount of any overpayment.
1264.  (a) Unemployment compensation benefits, extended duration
benefits, and federal-state extended benefits shall not be payable on
the basis of services performed by an alien unless the alien is an
individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the
time the services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes
of performing the services, or was permanently residing in the United
States under color of law at the time the services were performed,
including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a
result of the application of the provisions of Section 203(a)(7) or
Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
   (b) Any data or information required of individuals applying for
benefits specified by subdivision (a) to determine whether these
benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall
be uniformly required from all applicants for these benefits.
   (c) In the case of an individual whose application for benefits
specified by subdivision (a) would otherwise be approved, no
determination by the department, an administrative law judge, or the
appeals board that these benefits to the individual are not payable
because of his or her alien status shall be made except upon a
preponderance of the evidence.
   (d) If an alien presents evidence that the Immigration and
Naturalization Service has granted the alien employment authorization
as a result of the alien's application for temporary residence
status under the federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986
(Public Law 99-603), pending a final determination on this
application the department shall not do either of the following:
   (1) Commence or continue to pursue any administrative or judicial
action to collect benefits where there has been a final determination
that these benefits have been overpaid or chargeable to the alien,
* * *