2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.12.  An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise
eligible for unemployment compensation benefits, shall not be deemed
ineligible for any week in which:
   (a) For not exceeding two working days, he or she cannot
reasonably be expected to work because there has been a death in his
or her immediate family in the state in which he or she resides.
   (b) For not exceeding four working days, he or she cannot
or her immediate family outside of the state in which he or she
resides.