2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.8.  An unemployed individual shall not be disqualified for
eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits solely on the
basis that he or she is only available for part-time work.  If an
individual restricts his or her availability to part-time work, he or
she may be considered to be able to work and available for work
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1253 if it is determined that
all of following conditions exist:
   (a) The claim is based on the part-time employment.
   (b) The claimant is actively seeking and is willing to accept work
under essentially the same conditions as existed while the wage
credits were accrued.
   (c) The claimant imposes no other restrictions and is in a labor
market in which a reasonable demand exists for the part-time services
he or she offers.