2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1265.5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this division,
payments to an individual for vacation pay which was earned but not
paid for services performed prior to termination of employment shall
not be construed to be wages or compensation for personal services
under this division and benefits payable under this division shall
not be denied or reduced because of the receipt of these payments.