2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1253.5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (c) of
Section 1253, if an individual is, in all other respects, eligible
for benefits under this part, and such individual becomes unable to
work due to a physical or mental illness or injury for one or more
days during such week, he shall be paid unemployment compensation
benefits at the rate of one-seventh the weekly benefit amount payable
for that week for each day which he is available for work and able
to work.  The amount of benefits payable, if not a multiple of one
dollar (), shall be computed to the next higher multiple of one
dollar ().  The individual shall not be entitled to unemployment
compensation benefits for any day during such week which he is unable
to work due to such physical or mental illness or injury.