2007 California Unemployment Insurance Code Article 1. Eligibility And Disqualifications
1256.4.  (a) An individual is disqualified for unemployment
compensation benefits if either of the following occur:
   (1) The director finds that he or she was discharged from his or
her most recent work for chronic absenteeism due to intoxication or
reporting to work while intoxicated or using intoxicants on the job,
or gross neglect of duty while intoxicated, when any of these
incidents is caused by an irresistible compulsion to use or consume
intoxicants, including alcoholic beverages.
   (2) He or she otherwise left his or her most recent employment for
reasons caused by an irresistible compulsion to use or consume
intoxicants, including alcoholic beverages.
   (b) An individual disqualified under this section, under a
determination transmitted to him or her by the department, is
ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits under this
part for the week in which the separation occurs, and continuing
until he or she has performed service in bona fide employment for
which remuneration is received equal to or in excess of five times
his or her weekly benefit amount, or until a physician or authorized
treatment program administrator certifies that the individual has
entered into and is continuing in, or has completed, a treatment
program for his or her condition and is able to return to employment.
   (c) The department shall advise each individual disqualified under
this section of the benefits available under Part 2 (commencing with
Section 2601), and, if assistance in locating an appropriate
treatment program is requested, refer the individual to the
appropriate county drug or alcohol program administrator.