2007 California Streets and Highways Code Article 1. General Provisions
5898.10.  This chapter provides an alternative procedure for
authorizing assessments to finance any work which may be done
pursuant to this division.  The terms and definitions of this
division apply to this chapter, except as otherwise provided.  The
Special Assessment Investigation, Limitation, and Majority Protest
Act of 1931 (Division 4 (commencing with Section 2800)) does not
apply to any proceedings taken under this chapter.