2007 California Revenue and Taxation Code Chapter 10. Violations
CA Codes (rtc:7152-7156)
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE
SECTION 7152-7156
7152.  (a) Any person required to make, render, sign, or verify any
* * *
reasonable litigation costs which are allocable to the State of
California and not to any other party to the action or proceeding.
   (3) No award for reasonable litigation costs may be made under
subdivision (a) with respect to any declaratory judgment proceeding.
   (4) No award for reasonable litigation costs may be made under
subdivision (a) with respect to any portion of the civil proceeding
during which the prevailing party has unreasonably protracted that
proceeding.
   (c) For purposes of this section--
   (1)  The term "reasonable litigation costs" includes any of the
following:
   (A) Reasonable court costs.
   (B) Based upon prevailing market rates for the kind or quality of
services furnished any of the following:
   (i) The reasonable expenses of expert witnesses in connection with
the civil proceeding, except that no expert witness shall be
compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation
for expert witnesses paid by the State of California.
   (ii) The reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering
report, test, or  project which is found by the court to be necessary
for the preparation of the party's case.
   (iii) Reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of
attorneys in connection with the civil proceeding, except that those
fees shall not be in excess of seventy-five dollars () per hour
unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or
a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified
attorneys for the proceeding, justifies a higher rate.
   (2) (A) The term "prevailing party" means any party to any
proceeding described in subdivision (a) (other than the State of
California or any creditor of the taxpayer involved) which--
   (i) Establishes that the position of the State of California in
the civil proceeding was not substantially justified, and
   (ii) (I) Has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in
controversy, or
   (II) Has substantially prevailed with respect to the most
significant issue or set of issues presented.
   (B) Any determination under subparagraph (A) as to whether a party
is a prevailing party shall be made--
   (i) By the court, or
   (ii) By agreement of the parties.
   (3) The term "civil proceeding" includes a civil action.
   (d) For purposes of this section, in the case of--    (1) Multiple
actions which could have been joined or consolidated, or   (2) A
case or cases involving a return or returns of the same taxpayer
which could have been joined in a single proceeding in the same
court,
these actions or cases shall be treated as one civil proceeding
regardless of whether the joinder or consolidation actually occurs,
unless the court in which the action is brought determines, in its
discretion, that it would be inappropriate to treat these actions or
cases as joined or consolidated for purposes of this section.
   (e) An order granting or denying an award for reasonable
litigation costs under subdivision (a), in whole or in part, shall be
incorporated as a part of the decision or judgment in the case and
shall be subject to appeal in the same manner as the decision or
judgment.
   (f) For purposes of this section, "position of the State of
California" includes either of the following:
   (1) The position taken by the State of California in the civil
proceeding.
   (2) Any administrative action or inaction by the State Board of
Equalization (and all  subsequent administrative action or inaction)
upon which that proceeding is based.