2007 California Revenue and Taxation Code Chapter 7. Sale To Private Parties After Deed To State
3700.5.  Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the
proposed sale, the tax collector shall send notice of the proposed
sale to the Controller.  The notice shall state the date, time, and
place of the proposed sale.  The tax collector shall notify the
Controller of any postponement of the tax sale and the date, time,
and place of the sale.
3701.  Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the
sale by certified mail with return receipt requested to the last
known mailing address, if available, of parties of interest, as
defined in Section 4675.  The notice shall state the date, time, and
place of the proposed sale, the amount required to redeem the
property, and the fact that the property may be redeemed up to the
close of business on the last business day prior to the date of the
sale, and information regarding the rights of parties of interest to
claim excess proceeds, as defined in Section 4674, if the property is
sold and excess proceeds result from that sale.
   The tax collector shall make a reasonable effort to obtain the
name and last known mailing address of parties of interest.
   The validity of any sale under this chapter shall not be affected
if the tax collector's reasonable effort fails to disclose the name
and last known mailing address of parties of interest or if a party
of interest does not receive the mailed notice.
3702.  The tax collector shall publish the notice of intended sale
once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the county seat and in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the judicial district in which the
property is situated.  If the same newspaper of general circulation
is published in both the county seat and in such district, or if the
publication of the notice of sale is made in a newspaper which is
determined pursuant to Section 3381 as most likely to afford adequate
notice of the sale, a publication in such paper shall satisfy the
requirements for publication set forth in this section.  If there is
no newspaper published in the county seat or in the judicial
district, then publication may be made by posting notice in three
public places in the county seat or in the judicial district, as the
case may be, where no such newspaper is published.  The publication
shall be started not less than 21 days prior to the date of the sale.
3703.  If in the judgment of the board of supervisors any property
to be sold under this chapter will bring at auction less than the
cost of publication in a newspaper, the publication of the notice of
intended sale may be made in the same manner as if there were no
newspaper published in the county seat or in the judicial district.
3704.  The notice of intended sale shall include all of the
following:
   (a) The date, time, and place of the intended sale, including the
electronic address if the intended sale is by public auction via the
Internet or other electronic media.
   (b) The locations of computer workstations that are available to
the public and instructions on accessing the public auction and
submitting bids if the intended sale is conducted via the Internet or
other electronic media.
   (c) A description of the property to be sold.
   (d) The name of the last assessee of the property.
   (e) The minimum acceptable bid of the property to be sold.
   (f) A statement that if the property is not redeemed before the
close of business on the last business day prior to the date of the
sale, the right of redemption will cease.
   (g) A statement that if the property is sold, parties of interest,
as defined in Section 4675, have the right to file a claim with the
county for any proceeds from the sale which are in excess of the
liens and costs required to be paid from the proceeds.
   (h) A statement that if excess proceeds result from the sale,
notice will be given to parties of interest, pursuant to law.
   (i) A statement that if the parcel remains unsold after the tax
sale, the date, time, and location of any subsequent sale.
   (j) If applicable, that a deposit is required as a condition to
submit bids on the property.
   (k) If applicable, a statement that, for any property purchased by
a credit transaction, the right of redemption will revive if full
payment is not received by the tax collector prior to the close of
business on the date, as specified by the tax collector under Section
3693.1, that full payment is due.