2007 California Revenue and Taxation Code Chapter 7. Sale To Private Parties After Deed To State
3691.1.  The tax collector shall execute a notice whenever a parcel
becomes subject to the power of sale set forth in Section 3691 on a
form prescribed by the Controller.  The county clerk shall take
acknowledgment of the notice without charge.