2007 California Revenue and Taxation Code Chapter 7. Sale To Private Parties After Deed To State
3692.3.  (a) All property sold under this chapter is offered and
sold as is.
   (b) The state, the county, and an employee of these entities
acting in the employee's official capacity in preparing, conducting,
and executing a sale of property under this chapter, are not liable
for any of the following:
   (1) Known or unknown conditions of this property, including, but
not limited to, errors in the assessor's records pertaining to
improvement of the property.
   (2) The failure of a device that is not owned, operated, and
managed by the state or county, that prevents a person from
participating in any sale under this chapter.  For purposes of this
paragraph, "device" includes, but is not limited to, computer
hardware, a computer network, a computer software application, and a
computer Web site.