2007 California Revenue and Taxation Code Chapter 7. Sale To Private Parties After Deed To State
3698.8.  The tax collector, upon the recommendation of county
counsel, may remove a parcel from the tax sale if it is deemed the
removal is in the best interest of the county.  The tax collector
shall notify the controller, in writing, whenever a parcel is removed
from a tax sale.
3700.  Upon providing notice to the board of supervisors as required
by Section 3698, the tax collector shall forward one copy to the
clerk or secretary of the governing board of each taxing agency,
other than the county, having the right to levy taxes or assessments
on the property and may forward one copy to each nonprofit
organization that has submitted, within one year prior to the next
scheduled tax sale or prior to July 31 of the current calendar year,
a written request to the tax collector for notification.  The copy or
copies shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 days before the
first publication or posting of the notice of intended sale.
However, where the tax collector has on file a consent from each
taxing agency, the tax collector may proceed to publish or post the
notice of sale.