2007 California Public Utilities Code Chapter 3. Miscellaneous
CA Codes (puc:99150-99170)
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 99150-99170
99150.  In locating its bus stops, park and ride service facilities,
* * *
   (2) The videotapes or recordings recorded an event that was or is
the subject of an incident report, in which case the videotapes or
recordings shall be preserved until the incident is resolved.
   (3) The transit agency utilizes a security system that was
purchased or installed prior to January 1, 2004, or that meets the
requirements of subdivision (a), in which case the videotapes or
recordings shall be preserved for as long as the installed technology
allows.
99165.  (a) For purposes of this section, "environmental and public
health impacts" means those impacts that affect the health and
environment of persons living, working, and attending school in the
vicinity of a bus fueling station, including, but not limited to,
impacts associated with nuisance odors.
   (b) On or before July 1, 2003, the Omnitrans Joint Powers
Authority shall contract with an independent third party to prepare
and submit to the Legislature and the Governor a report on the
environmental and public health  impacts of transit bus fueling
stations located within the jurisdiction of the authority and owned
or operated by the authority.  In conducting the assessment, the
authority shall hold at least one noticed public hearing in the
vicinity of each bus fueling station for the purposes of soliciting
input from persons who may be affected by those impacts.  The
authority shall consult with the South Coast Air Quality Management
District and other appropriate federal, state, local agencies, and
community groups representing residents of the affected areas, in
conducting the assessment.
   (c) The Omnitrans Joint Powers Authority shall solely use state
funds allocated to it or its member agencies pursuant to the State
Transportation Assistance Program under Section 99313.3 in order to
comply with this section.
99170.  (a) No person shall do any of the following with respect to
the property, facilities, or vehicles of a transit district:
   (1) Operate, interfere with, enter into, or climb on or in, the
property, facilities, or vehicles owned or operated by the transit
district without the permission or approval of the transit district.
   (2) Interfere with the operator or operation of a transit vehicle,
or impede the safe boarding or alighting of passengers.
   (3) Extend any portion of the body through any window opening of a
transit vehicle in a manner that may cause harm or injury.
   (4) Throw any object from a transit vehicle.
   (5) Commit any act or engage in any behavior that may, with
reasonable foreseeability, cause harm or injury to any person or
property.
   (6) Violate a notice, prohibition, instruction, or direction on
any sign that is intended to provide for the safety and security of
transit passengers, or the safe and secure operation of the transit
system.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "transit district" means an
entity that qualifies as a claimant, as defined in Section 99203,
eligible to receive allocations under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 99200).
   (c) A violation of this section is an infraction under Section
19.8 of the Penal Code punishable by a fine not exceeding
seventy-five dollars (), and that a violation by a person after a
second conviction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred
fifty dollars (0) or by community service that does not conflict
with the violator's hours of school attendance or employment for a
total time not to exceed 48 hours over a period not to exceed 60
days.
   (d) A transit district shall provide reasonable notification to
the public of the activities prohibited by this section and the
penalties for violations of those prohibitions.
   (e) This section does not prohibit any person from engaging in
activities that are protected under the laws of the United States or
of this state, including, but not limited to, picketing,
demonstrating, or distributing handbills.
   (f) Transit districts shall maintain records of violations and the
number of citations issued with respect to the actions prohibited
under this section until January 1, 2005.  The transit districts
shall prepare a summary report of these actions and related findings
with respect to the implementation and operation of this section and
shall submit the report to the Legislature on or before January 1,
2006.
   (g) No revenue from fines imposed pursuant to subdivision (c)
shall be distributed or allocated to the transit agency issuing
citations under this section.  Fine revenue instead shall be
allocated to the other entities eligible to receive those funds under
existing law.