2007 California Public Utilities Code Article 5. Women And Minority Business Enterprises
CA Codes (puc:8281-8286)
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 8281-8286
8281.  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
* * *
   (a) "Women business enterprise" means a business enterprise that
is at least 51 percent owned by a woman or women; or, in the case of
any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of the stock of
which is owned by one or more women; and whose management and daily
business operations are controlled by one or more of those
individuals.
   (b) "Minority business enterprise" means a business enterprise
that is at least 51 percent owned by a minority group or groups; or,
in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of
the stock of which is owned by one or more minority groups, and whose
management and daily business operations are controlled by one or
more of those individuals.  The contracting utility shall presume
that minority includes Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native
Americans, and Asian Pacific Americans.
   (c) "Disabled veteran business enterprise" has the same meaning as
defined in subdivision (g) of Section 999 of the Military and
Veterans Code.
   (d) "Control" means exercising the power to make policy decisions.
   (e) "Operate" means being actively involved in the day-to-day
management and not merely officers or directors.
8283.  (a) The commission shall require each electrical, gas, and
telephone corporation  with gross annual revenues exceeding
twenty-five million dollars (,000,000) and their
commission-regulated subsidiaries and affiliates, to submit annually,
a detailed and verifiable plan for increasing women, minority, and
disabled veteran business enterprise procurement in all categories.
   (b) These annual plans shall include short- and long-term goals
and timetables, but not quotas, and shall include methods for
encouraging both prime contractors and grantees to engage women,
minority, and disabled veteran business enterprises in subcontracts
in all categories which provide subcontracting opportunities.
   (c) The commission shall establish guidelines for all electrical,
gas, and telephone corporations  with gross annual revenues exceeding
twenty-five million dollars (,000,000) and their
commission-regulated subsidiaries and affiliates, to be utilized in
establishing programs pursuant to this article.
   (d) Every electrical, gas, and telephone corporation  with gross
annual revenues exceeding twenty-five million dollars (,000,000)
shall furnish an annual report to the commission regarding the
implementation of programs established pursuant to this article in a
form that the commission shall require, and at the time that the
commission shall annually designate.
   (e) The commission shall provide a report to the Legislature on
September 1 of each year, on the progress of activities undertaken by
each electrical, gas, and telephone corporation  with gross annual
revenues exceeding twenty-five million dollars (,000,000) pursuant
to this article in the implementation of women, minority, and
disabled veterans business enterprise development programs.  The
commission shall recommend a program for carrying out the policy
declared in this article, together with recommendations for
legislation that it deems necessary or desirable to further that
policy.
8284.  (a) The commission shall, by rule or order, adopt criteria
for verifying and determining the eligibility of women, minority, and
disabled veteran business enterprises for procurement contracts.
   (b) The commission shall develop, and require every electrical,
gas, and telephone  corporation with gross annual revenues exceeding
twenty-five million dollars (,000,000) and their
commission-regulated subsidiaries and affiliates to implement, an
outreach program to inform and recruit women, minority, and disabled
veteran business enterprises to apply for procurement contracts under
this article.
8285.  Any person or corporation, through its directors, officers,
or agents, which falsely represents a business as a women, minority,
or disabled veteran business enterprise in the procurement of, or
attempt to procure, contracts from an electrical, gas, or telephone
corporation with gross annual revenues exceeding twenty-five million
dollars (,000,000), or a commission-regulated subsidiary or
affiliate subject to this article, shall be punished by a fine of not
more than five thousand dollars (,000), by imprisonment in a
county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, or by
both that fine and imprisonment. In the case of a corporation, the
fine or imprisonment, or both, shall be imposed on every director,
officer, or agent responsible for the false statements.
8286.  In order to facilitate the participation of women-owned
businesses, minority-owned businesses, and small businesses in
contract procurement, any corporation subject to this article may
consider the following measures to include those businesses in all
phases of their contracting:
   (a) Timely or progressive payments to those businesses.
   (b) An amendment of the performance bond requirements when past
performance within a specified area of business justifies that
consideration.
   (c) The provision of assistance to those businesses by securing
contract payments to those businesses with letters of credit,
negotiable securities, or other financing arrangements or measures.