2007 California Public Utilities Code Article 6. Fines And Penalties
5412.5.  Every officer or person employed by the commission who,
except as authorized by the commission or a court, discloses any fact
or information from an inspection of the accounts, books, papers, or
documents of a charter-party carrier of passengers is guilty of a
misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars (,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more
than three months, or by both.
5413.  Every charter-party carrier of passengers and every officer,
director, agent, or employee of any charter-party carrier of
passengers who violates or who fails to comply with, or who procures,
aids, or abets, any violation by any charter-party carrier of
passengers of any provision of this chapter, or who fails to obey,
observe, or comply with any order, decision, rule, regulation,
direction, demand, or requirement of the commission, or of any
operating permit or certificate issued to any charter-party carrier
of passengers, or who procures, aids, or abets any charter-party
carrier of passengers in its failure to obey, observe, or comply with
any such order, decision, rule, regulation, direction, demand,
requirement, or operating permit, or certificate, is subject to a
penalty of not more than one thousand dollars (,000) for each
offense.