2007 California Public Resources Code Article 6. California Recreational Trails
5075.4.  No adjoining property owner is liable for any actions of
any type resulting from, or caused by, trail users trespassing on
adjoining property, and no adjoining property owner is liable for any
actions of any type started on, or taking place within, the
boundaries of the trail arising out of the activities of other
parties.