2007 California Public Resources Code Article 1. Creation, Membership Of Commission And Regional Commission
CA Codes (prc:30300-30305)
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30300-30305
30300.  There is in the Resources Agency the California Coastal
Commission.
30301.  The commission shall consist of the following 15 members:
   (a) The Secretary of the Resources Agency.
   (b) The Secretary of Business, Transportation and Housing.
   (c) The Chairperson of the State Lands Commission.
   (d) Six representatives of the public from the state at large.
The Governor, the Senate Committee on Rules, and the Speaker of the
Assembly shall each appoint two of these members.
   (e) Six representatives selected from six coastal regions.  The
Governor shall select one member from the north coast region and one
member from the south central coast region.  The Speaker of the
Assembly shall select one member from the central coast region and
one member from the San Diego coast region.  The Senate Committee on
Rules shall select one member from the north central coast region and
one member from the south coast region.  For purposes of this
division, these regions are defined as follows:
   (1) The north coast region consists of the Counties of Del Norte,
Humboldt, and Mendocino.
   (2) The north central coast region consists of the Counties of
Sonoma and Marin and the City and County of San Francisco.
   (3) The central coast region consists of the Counties of San
Mateo, Santa Cruz, and Monterey.
   (4) The south central coast region consists of the Counties of San
Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.
   (5) The south coast region consists of the Counties of Los Angeles
and Orange.
   (6) The San Diego coast region consists of the County of San
Diego.
30301.2.  (a) The appointments of the Governor, the Senate Committee
on Rules, and the Speaker of the Assembly, pursuant to subdivision
(e) of Section 30301, shall be made as prescribed in this section.
Within 45 days from the date of receipt of a request for nominations
by the appointing authority, the board of supervisors and city
selection committee of each county within the region shall nominate
supervisors or city council members who reside in the region from
which the Governor, the Senate Committee on Rules, or the Speaker of
the Assembly shall appoint a replacement.  In regions composed of
three counties, the board of supervisors and the city selection
committee in each county within the region shall each nominate one or
more supervisors and one or more city council members.  In regions
composed of two counties, the board of supervisors and the city
selection committee in each county within the region shall each
nominate not less than two supervisors and not less than two city
council members.  In regions composed of one county, the board of
supervisors and the city selection committee in the county shall each
nominate not less than three supervisors and not less than three
city council members.  Immediately upon selecting the nominees, the
board of supervisors and the city selection committee shall send the
names of the nominees to either the Governor, the Senate Committee on
Rules, or the Speaker of the Assembly, whoever will appoint the
replacement.
   (b) Within 30 days from the date of receipt of the names of the
nominees pursuant to subdivision (a), the Governor, the Speaker of
the Assembly, or the Senate Committee on Rules, whoever will appoint
the replacement, shall either appoint one of the nominees or notify
the boards of supervisors and city selection committees within the
region that none of the nominees are acceptable and request the
boards of supervisors and city selection committees to make
additional  nominations.  Within 45 days from the date of receipt of
a notice rejecting all of the nominees, the boards of supervisors and
city selection committees within the region shall nominate and send
to the appointing authority the names of additional nominees in
accordance with subdivision (a).  Upon receipt of the names of those
additional nominees, the appointing authority shall appoint one of
the nominees.
30301.5.  A member of the commission serving pursuant to subdivision
(a), (b), or (c) of Section 30301 shall be a nonvoting member and
may appoint a designee to serve at his or her pleasure who shall have
all the powers and duties of the member pursuant to this division.
30304.  Any member of the commission may, subject to the
confirmation of his or her appointing power, appoint an alternate
member to represent him or her at any commission meeting.  An
alternate may serve prior to confirmation for a period not to exceed
90 days from the date of appointment unless and until confirmation is
specifically refused.  The alternate shall serve at the pleasure of
the member who appointed him or her and shall have all the powers and
duties as a member of the commission, except that the alternate
shall only participate and vote in meetings in the absence of the
member who appointed him or her.
   All provisions of law relating to conflicts of interest that are
applicable to a member shall apply to an alternate member.  Whenever
a member has, or is known to have, a conflict of interest on any
matter, the member's alternate is not eligible to vote on that
matter.
30305.  Except as otherwise provided in this division, the
commission shall succeed to any and all obligations, powers, duties,
responsibilities, benefits, or legal interests of regional coastal
commissions which existed prior to July 1, 1981.