2007 California Public Resources Code Article 3. Definitions
CA Codes (prc:12220)
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 12220
12220.  Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in
this article govern the construction of this division.
   (a) "Applicant" means a landowner who is eligible for cost-sharing
grants pursuant to the federal Forest Legacy Program (16 U.S.C. Sec.
2103 et seq.) or who is eligible to participate in the California
Forest Legacy Program and the operation of the program, with regard
to that applicant, does not rely on federal funding.
   (b) "Biodiversity" is a component and measure of ecosystem health
and function. It is the number and genetic richness of different
individuals found within the population of a species, of populations
found within a species range, of different species found within a
natural community or ecosystem, and of different communities and
ecosystems found within a region.
   (c) "Board" means the State Board of Forestry and Fire Protection.
   (d) "Conservation easement" has the same meaning as found in
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 815) of Title 2 of Part 2 of
Division 2 of the Civil Code.
   (e) "Conversions" is a generic term for situations in which forest
lands become used for nonforest uses, particularly those uses that
alter the landscape in a relatively permanent fashion.
   (f) "Department" means the Department of Forestry and Fire
Protection and "director" means the Director of Forestry and Fire
Protection.
   (g) "Forest land" is land that can support 10-percent native tree
cover of any species, including hardwoods, under natural conditions,
and that allows for management of one or more forest resources,
including timber, aesthetics, fish and wildlife, biodiversity, water
quality, recreation, and other public benefits.
   (h)  "Landowner" means an individual, partnership, private,
public, or municipal corporation, Indian tribe, state agency, county,
or local government entity, educational institution, or association
of individuals of whatever nature that own private forest lands or
woodlands.
   (i) "Local government" means a city, county, district, or city and
county.
   (j) "Nonprofit organization" means any qualified land trust
organization, as defined in Section 170(h)(3) of Title 26 of the
United States Code, that is organized for one of the purposes of
Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) or 170(h)(3) of Title 26 of the United
States Code, and that has, among its purposes, the conservation of
forest lands.
   (k)  "Program" means the California Forest Legacy Program
established under this division.
   (l)  "Woodlands" are forest lands composed mostly of hardwood
species such as oak.