2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.6.  (a) Every person deputized or appointed, as described in
subdivision (a) of Section 830.6, shall have the powers of a peace
officer only when the person is any of the following:
   (1) A level I reserve officer deputized or appointed pursuant to
paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) or subdivision (b) of Section
830.6 and assigned to the prevention and detection of crime and the
general enforcement of the laws of this state, whether or not working
alone, and the person has completed the basic training course for
deputy sheriffs and police officers prescribed by the Commission on
Peace Officer Standards and Training.  For level I reserve officers
appointed prior to January 1, 1997, the basic training requirement
shall be the course that was prescribed at the time of their
appointment.  Reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph
shall satisfy the continuing professional training requirement
prescribed by the commission.
   (2) A level II reserve officer assigned to the prevention and
detection of crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this
state while under the immediate supervision of a peace officer who
has completed the basic training course for deputy sheriffs and
police officers prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training, and the level II reserve officer has
completed the course required by Section 832 and any other training
prescribed by the commission.
   Level II reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph may
be assigned, without immediate supervision, to  those limited duties
that are authorized for level III reserve officers pursuant to
paragraph (3).  Reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph
shall satisfy the continuing professional training requirement
prescribed by the commission.
   (3) Level III reserve officers may be deployed and are authorized
only to carry out limited support duties not requiring general law
enforcement powers in their routine performance.  Those limited
duties shall include traffic control, security at parades and
sporting events, report taking, evidence transportation, parking
enforcement, and other duties that are not likely to result in
physical arrests.  Level III reserve officers while assigned these
* * *