2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.25.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all welfare
fraud investigators or inspectors who are appointed as peace
officers pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 830.35 on or after
January 1, 2001, shall attend and complete a specialized
investigators basic course approved by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training within one year of being hired as a
welfare investigator or inspector.  Any welfare fraud investigator or
inspector appointed prior to January 1, 2001, shall not be required
to attend and complete the training required by this section,
provided that he or she has been continuously employed in that
capacity prior to January 1, 2001, by the county that made the
appointment.
   (b) Any investigator or inspector who possesses a valid basic
peace officer certificate as awarded by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training or who has successfully completed the
regular basic course certified by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training basic course within three years prior to
appointment shall be exempt from the training requirements of
subdivision (a).