2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.2.  Every school police reserve officer, as described in Section
38000 of the Education Code, shall complete a course of training
approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
relating directly to the role of school  police reserve officers.
   The school police reserve officer training course shall address
guidelines and procedures for reporting offenses to other law
enforcement agencies that deal with violence on campus and other
school related matters, as determined by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training.