2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
831.4.  (a) A sheriff's or police security officer is a public
officer, employed by the sheriff of a county or police chief of a
city, whose primary duty is the security of locations or facilities
as directed by the sheriff or police chief.  The duties of a sheriff'
s or police security officer  shall be limited to the physical
security and protection of properties owned, operated, controlled, or
administered by the county or city, or any municipality or special
district contracting for police services from the county or city
pursuant to Section 54981 of the Government Code, or necessary duties
with respect to the patrons, employees, and properties of the
employing county, city, or contracting entities.
   (b) A sheriff's or police security officer is not a peace officer
nor a public safety officer as defined in Section 3301 of the
Government Code.  A sheriff's or police security officer may carry or
possess a firearm, baton, and other safety equipment and weapons
authorized by the sheriff or police chief while performing the duties
authorized in this section, and under the terms and conditions
specified by the sheriff or police chief.  These persons may not
exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer, but may issue
citations for infractions if authorized by the sheriff or police
chief.
   (c) Each sheriff's or police security officer shall satisfactorily
complete a course of training as specified in Section 832 prior to
being assigned to perform his or her duties.  Nothing in this
subdivision shall preclude the sheriff or police chief from requiring
additional training requirements.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other law, nothing in this section shall
be construed to confer any authority upon any sheriff's or police
security officer except while on duty, or confer any additional
retirement benefits to persons employed within this classification.