2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.8.  As used in Section 832.7, "personnel records" means any file
maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing
agency and containing records relating to any of the following:
   (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members,
educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar
information.
   (b) Medical history.
   (c) Election of employee benefits.
   (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline.
   (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an
event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or
she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she
performed his or her duties.
   (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute
an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.