2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.4.  (a) Any undersheriff or deputy sheriff of a county, any
police officer of a city, and any police officer of a district
authorized by statute to maintain a police department, who is first
employed after January 1, 1974, and is responsible for the prevention
and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the criminal
laws of this state, shall obtain the basic certificate issued by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training within 18 months
of his or her employment in order to continue to exercise the powers
of a peace officer after the expiration of the 18-month period.
   (b) Every peace officer listed in subdivision (a) of Section
830.1, except a sheriff, or elected marshal, or a deputy sheriff
described in subdivision (c) of Section 830.1, who is employed after
January 1, 1988, shall obtain the basic certificate issued by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training upon completion of
probation, but in no case later than 24 months after his or her
employment, in order to continue to exercise the powers of a peace
officer after the expiration of the 24-month period.
   Deputy sheriffs described in subdivision (c) of Section 830.1
shall obtain the basic certificate issued by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training within 24 months after being
reassigned from custodial duties to general law enforcement duties.
   In those cases where the probationary period established by the
employing agency is 24 months, the peace officers described in this
subdivision may continue to exercise the powers of a peace officer
for an additional three-month period to allow for the processing of
the certification application.
   (c) Each police chief, or any other person in charge of a local
law enforcement agency, appointed on or after January 1, 1999, as a
condition of continued employment, shall obtain the basic certificate
issued by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
within two years of appointment.