2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
830.37.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
  These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and
under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency:
   (a) Members of an arson-investigating unit, regularly paid and
employed in that capacity, of a fire department or fire protection
agency of a county, city, city and county, district, or the state, if
the primary duty of these peace officers is the detection and
apprehension of persons who have violated any fire law or committed
insurance fraud.
   (b) Members other than members of an arson-investigating unit,
regularly paid and employed in that capacity, of a fire department or
fire protection agency of a county, city, city and county, district,
or the state, if the primary duty of these peace officers, when
acting in that capacity, is the enforcement of laws relating to fire
prevention or fire suppression.
   (c) Voluntary fire wardens as are designated by the Director of
Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 4156 of the Public
Resources Code, provided that the primary duty of these peace
officers shall be the enforcement of the law as that duty is set
forth in Section 4156 of the Public Resources Code.
   (d) Firefighter/security guards by the Military Department, if the
primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in
or about properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing
agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
employees, and properties of the employing agency.