2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
830.9.  Animal control officers are not peace officers but may
exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer as specified in
Section 836 and the power to serve warrants as specified in Sections
1523 and 1530 during the course and within the scope of their
employment, if those officers successfully complete a course in the
exercise of those powers pursuant to Section 832.  That part of the
training course specified in Section 832 pertaining to the carrying
and use of firearms shall not be required for any animal control
officer whose employing agency prohibits the use of firearms.
   For the purposes of this section, "firearms" includes capture
guns, blowguns, carbon dioxide operated rifles and pistols, air guns,
handguns, rifles, and shotguns.