2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
832.3.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), any sheriff,
undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a
city, and any police officer of a district authorized by statute to
maintain a police department, who is first employed after January 1,
1975, shall successfully complete a course of training prescribed by
the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training before
exercising the powers of a peace officer, except while participating
as a trainee in a supervised field training program approved by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training.  Each police
chief, or any other person in charge of a local law enforcement
agency, appointed on or after January 1, 1999, as a condition of
continued employment, shall complete the course of training pursuant
to this subdivision within two years of appointment.  The training
course for a sheriff, an undersheriff, and a deputy sheriff of a
county, and a police chief and a police officer of a city or any
other local law enforcement agency, shall be the same.
   (b) For the purpose of ensuring competent peace officers and
standardizing the training required in subdivision (a), the
commission shall develop a testing program, including standardized
tests that enable (1) comparisons between presenters of the training
and (2) assessments of trainee achievement.  The trainees' test
scores shall be used only for the purposes enumerated in this
subdivision and those research purposes as shall be approved in
advance by the commission.  The commission shall take all steps
necessary to maintain the confidentiality of the test scores, test
items, scoring keys, and other examination data used in the testing
program required by this subdivision.  The commission shall determine
the minimum passing score for each test and the conditions for
retesting students who fail.  Passing these tests shall be required
for successful completion of the training required in subdivision
(a).  Presenters approved by the commission to provide the training
required in subdivision (a) shall administer the standardized tests
or, at the commission's option, shall facilitate the commission's
administration of the standardized tests to all trainees.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (c) of Section 84500 of the
Education Code and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto,
community colleges may give preference in enrollment to employed law
enforcement trainees who shall complete training as prescribed by
this section.  At least 15 percent of each presentation shall consist
of nonlaw enforcement trainees if they are available.  Preference
should only be given when the trainee could not complete the course
within the time required by statute, and only when no other training
program is reasonably available.  Average daily attendance for these
courses shall be reported for state aid.
   (d) Prior to July 1, 1987, the commission shall make a report to
the Legislature on academy proficiency testing scores.  This report
shall include an evaluation of the correlation between academy
proficiency test scores and performance as a peace officer.
   (e) (1) Any deputy sheriff described in subdivision (c) of Section
830.1 shall be exempt from the training requirements specified in
subdivisions (a) and (b) as long as his or her assignments remain
custodial related.
   (2) Deputy sheriffs described in subdivision (c) of Section 830.1
shall complete the training for peace officers pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 832, and within 120 days after the date of
employment, shall complete the training required by the Board of
Corrections for custodial personnel pursuant to Section 6035, and the
training required for custodial personnel of local detention
facilities pursuant to Division 1 (commencing with Section 100) of
Title 15 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (3) Deputy sheriffs described in subdivision (c) of Section 830.1
shall complete the course of training pursuant to subdivision (a)
prior to being reassigned from custodial assignments to duties with
responsibility for the prevention and detection of crime and the
general enforcement of the criminal laws of this state.
   (f) Any school police officer first employed by a K-12 public
school district or California Community College district after July
1, 1999, shall successfully complete a basic course of training as
prescribed by subdivision (a) before exercising the powers of a peace
officer.  A school police officer shall not be subject to this
subdivision while participating as a trainee in a supervised field
training program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training.
   (g) The commission shall prepare a specialized course of
instruction for the training of school peace officers, as defined in
Section 830.32, to meet the unique safety needs of a school
environment.  This course is intended to supplement any other
training requirements.
   (h) Any school peace officer first employed by a K-12 public
school district or California Community College district before July
1, 1999, shall successfully complete the specialized course of
training prescribed in subdivision (g) no later than July 1, 2002.
Any school police officer first employed by a K-12 public school
district or California Community College district after July 1, 1999,
shall successfully complete the specialized course of training
prescribed in subdivision (g) within two years of the date of first
employment.