2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
830.33.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their
primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to
any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to
person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that
offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code.
Those peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under
terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.
   (a) A member of the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Police Department appointed pursuant to Section 28767.5 of the Public
Utilities Code, if the primary duty of the peace officer is the
enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, or
administered by the district or when performing necessary duties with
respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the district.
   (b) Harbor or port police regularly employed and paid in that
capacity by a county, city, or district other than peace officers
authorized under Section 830.1, if the primary duty of the peace
officer is the enforcement of the law in or about the properties
owned, operated, or administered by the harbor or port or when
performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and
properties of the harbor or port.
   (c) Transit police officers or peace officers of a county, city,
transit development board, or district, if the primary duty of the
peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties
owned, operated, or administered by the employing agency or when
performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and
properties of the employing agency.
   (d) Any person regularly employed as an airport law enforcement
officer by a city, county, or district operating the airport or by a
joint powers agency, created pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with
Section 6500) of Chapter 5 of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government
Code, operating the airport, if the primary duty of the peace
officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties owned,
operated, and administered by the employing agency or when performing
necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties
of the employing agency.
   (e) (1) Any railroad police officer commissioned by the Governor
pursuant to Section 8226 of the Public Utilities Code, if the primary
duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about
properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing agency
or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons,
employees, and properties of the employing agency.
   (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a railroad police
officer who has met the current requirements of the Commission on
Peace Officer Standards and Training necessary for exercising the
powers of a peace officer, and who has been commissioned by the
Governor as described herein, and the officer's employing agency, may
apply for access to information from the California Law Enforcement
Telecommunications System (CLETS) through a local law enforcement
agency that has been granted direct access to CLETS, provided that,
in addition to other review standards and conditions of eligibility
applied by the Department of Justice, the CLETS Advisory Committee
and the Attorney General, before access is granted the following are
satisfied:
   (A) The employing agency shall enter into a Release of CLETS
Information agreement as provided for in the CLETS policies,
practices, and procedures, and the required background check on the
peace officer and other pertinent personnel has been completed,
together with all required training.
   (B) The Release of CLETS Information agreement shall be in
substantially the same form as prescribed by the CLETS policies,
practices, and procedures for public agencies of law enforcement who
subscribe to CLETS services, and shall be subject to the provisions
of Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 15150) of Title 2 of Division
3 of the Government Code and the CLETS policies, practices, and
procedures.
   (C) (i) The employing agency shall expressly waive any objections
to jurisdiction in the courts of the State of California for any
liability arising from use, abuse, or misuse of CLETS access or
services or the information derived therefrom, or with respect to any
legal actions to enforce provisions of California law relating to
CLETS access, services, or information under this subdivision, and
provided that this liability shall be in addition to that imposed by
Public Utilities Code Section 8226.
   (ii) The employing agency shall further agree to utilize CLETS
access, services, or information only for law enforcement activities
by peace officers who have met the current requirements of the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training necessary for
exercising the powers of a peace officer, and who have been
commissioned as described herein who are operating within the State
of California, where the activities are directly related to
investigations or arrests arising from conduct occurring within the
State of California.
   (iii) The employing agency shall further agree to pay to the
Department of Justice and the providing local law enforcement agency
all costs related to the provision of access or services, including,
but not limited to, any and all hardware, interface modules, and
costs for telephonic communications, as well as administrative costs.