2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
830.2.  The following persons are peace officers whose authority
extends to any place in the state:
   (a) Any member of the Department of the California Highway Patrol
including those members designated under subdivision (a) of Section
2250.1 of the Vehicle Code, provided that the primary duty of the
peace officer is the enforcement of any law relating to the use or
operation of vehicles upon the highways, or laws pertaining to the
provision of police services for the protection of state officers,
state properties, and the occupants of state properties, or both, as
set forth in the Vehicle Code and Government Code.
   (b) A member of the University of California Police Department
appointed pursuant to Section 92600 of the Education Code, provided
that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement
of the law within the area specified in Section 92600 of the
Education Code.
   (c) A member of the California State University Police Departments
appointed pursuant to Section 89560 of the Education Code, provided
that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement
of the law within the area specified in Section 89560 of the
Education Code.
   (d) (1) Any member of the Law Enforcement and Investigations Unit
of the Department of Corrections, provided that the primary duties of
the peace officer shall be the investigation or apprehension of
parolees, parole violators, or escapees from state institutions, the
transportation of those persons, and the coordination of those
activities with other criminal justice agencies.
   (2) Any member of the Office of Internal Affairs of the Department
of Corrections, provided that the primary duties shall be criminal
investigations of Department of Corrections personnel and the
coordination of those activities with other criminal justice
agencies.  For purposes of this subdivision the member of the Office
of Internal Affairs shall possess certification from the Commission
on Peace Officer Standards and Training for investigators, or have
completed training pursuant to Section 6126.1 of the Penal Code.
   (e) Employees of the Department of Fish and Game designated by the
director, provided that the primary duty of those peace officers
shall be the enforcement of the law as set forth in Section 856 of
the Fish and Game Code.
   (f) Employees of the Department of Parks and Recreation designated
by the director pursuant to Section 5008 of the Public Resources
Code, provided that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be
the enforcement of the law as set forth in Section 5008 of the Public
Resources Code.
   (g) The Director of Forestry and Fire Protection and employees or
classes of employees of the Department of Forestry and Fire
Protection designated by the director pursuant to Section 4156 of the
Public Resources Code, provided that the primary duty of the peace
officer shall be the enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth
in Section 4156 of the Public Resources Code.
   (h) Persons employed by the Department of Alcoholic Beverage
Control for the enforcement of Division 9 (commencing with Section
23000) of the Business and Professions Code and designated by the
Director of Alcoholic Beverage Control, provided that the primary
duty of any of these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the
laws relating to alcoholic beverages, as that duty is set forth in
Section 25755 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (i) Marshals and police appointed by the Board of Directors of the
California Exposition and State Fair pursuant to Section 3332 of the
Food and Agricultural Code, provided that the primary duty of the
peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law as prescribed in
that section.
   (j) The Inspector General, pursuant to Section 6125, and the Chief
Deputy Inspector General In Charge, the Senior Deputy Inspector
General, the Deputy Inspector General, and those employees of the
Inspector General as designated by the Inspector General, are peace
officers, provided that the primary duty of these peace officers
shall be conducting audits of investigatory practices and other
audits, as well as conducting investigations, of the Department of
Corrections, the Department of the Youth Authority, the Board of
Prison Terms, the Youthful Offender Parole Board, or the Board of
Corrections.