2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
831.6.  (a) A transportation officer is a public officer, not a
peace officer, appointed on a contract basis by a peace officer to
transport a prisoner or prisoners.
   (b) A transportation officer shall have the authority of a public
officer, and shall have the right to carry or possess firearms, only
while engaged in the transportation of a prisoner or prisoners for
the duration of the contract.
   (c) Each person described in this section as a transportation
officer shall, prior to the transportation of any prisoner, have
satisfactorily completed the training course specified in Section
832.
   (d) A transportation officer may use reasonable force in
establishing and maintaining custody of persons delivered to him or
her by a peace officer.