2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4.5. Peace Officers
830.11.  (a) The following persons are not peace officers but may
exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer as specified in
Section 836 and the power to serve warrants as specified in Sections
1523 and 1530 during the course and within the scope of their
employment, if they receive a course in the exercise of those powers
pursuant to Section 832. The authority and powers of the persons
designated under this section shall extend to any place in the state:
   (1) Persons employed by the Department of Financial Institutions
designated by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, provided
that the primary duty of these persons shall be the enforcement of,
and investigations relating to, the provisions of law administered by
the Commissioner of Financial Institutions.
   (2) Persons employed by the Department of Real Estate designated
by the Real Estate Commissioner, provided that the primary duty of
these persons shall be the enforcement of the laws set forth in Part
1 (commencing with Section 10000) and Part 2 (commencing with Section
11000) of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code. The Real
Estate Commissioner may designate persons under this section, who at
the time of their designation, are assigned to the Special
Investigations Unit, internally known as the Crisis Response Team.
   (3) Persons employed by the State Lands Commission designated by
the executive officer, provided that the primary duty of these
persons shall be the enforcement of the law relating to the duties of
the State Lands Commission.
   (4) Persons employed as investigators of the Investigations Bureau
of the Department of Insurance, who are designated by the Chief of
the Investigations Bureau, provided that the primary duty of these
persons shall be the enforcement of the Insurance Code and other laws
relating to persons and businesses, licensed and unlicensed by the
Department of Insurance, who are engaged in the business of
insurance.
   (5) Persons employed as investigators and investigator supervisors
of the Consumer Services Division or the Rail Safety and Carrier
Division of the Public Utilities Commission who are designated by the
commission's executive director and approved by the commission,
provided that the primary duty of these persons shall be the
enforcement of the law as that duty is set forth in Section 308.5 of
the Public Utilities Code.
   (6) (A) Persons employed by the State Board of Equalization,
Investigations Division, who are designated by the board's executive
director, provided that the primary duty of these persons shall be
the enforcement of laws administered by the State Board of
Equalization.
   (B) Persons designated pursuant to this paragraph are not entitled
to peace officer retirement benefits.
   (7) Persons employed by the Department of Food and Agriculture and
designated by the Secretary of Food and Agriculture as
investigators, investigator supervisors, and investigator managers,
provided that the primary duty of these persons shall be enforcement
of, and investigations relating to, the Food and Agricultural Code or
Division 5 (commencing with Section 12001) of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, persons designated
pursuant to this section may not carry firearms.
   (c) Persons designated pursuant to this section shall be included
as "peace officers of the state" under paragraph (2) of subdivision
(c) of Section 11105 for the purpose of receiving state summary
criminal history information and shall be furnished that information
on the same basis as peace officers of the state designated in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 11105.