2007 California Penal Code Article 2.5. Credit On Term Of Imprisonment
2933.4.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any inmate
under the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
who is not currently serving and has not served a prior
indeterminate sentence or a sentence for a violent felony, a serious
felony, or a crime that requires him or her to register as a sex
offender pursuant to Section 290, who has successfully completed an
inprison drug treatment program, upon release from state prison,
shall, whenever possible, be entered into a 150-day residential
aftercare drug treatment program sanctioned by the department.
   (b) As a condition of parole, if the inmate successfully completes
150 days of residential aftercare treatment, as determined by the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the aftercare
provider, the parolee shall be discharged from parole supervision at
that time.
   (c) Commencing with 2008, the department shall report annually to
the Joint Legislative Budget Committee and the State Auditor on the
effectiveness of these provisions, including recidivism rates.