2007 California Penal Code Article 2.5. Credit On Term Of Imprisonment
2933.2.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any
person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall
not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.
   (b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether
the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with
Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.
   (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no
credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of
confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or
road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following
arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a).
   (d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on
or after the date on which this section becomes operative.