2007 California Penal Code Article 2.5. Credit On Term Of Imprisonment
Section 2932.  The application of credit to reduce the sentence of a
prisoner who committed a crime on or after January 1, 1997, is
subject to the provisions of Section 3067.  Except as provided in
subdivision (a) of Section 2932, every prisoner shall have a
reasonable opportunity to participate in a full-time credit
qualifying assignment in a manner consistent with institutional
security and available resources.
   (c) Under regulations adopted by the Department of Corrections,
which shall require a period of not more than one year free of
disciplinary infractions, worktime credit which has been previously
forfeited may be restored by the director.  The regulations shall
provide for separate classifications of serious disciplinary
infractions as they relate to restoration of credits, the time period
required before forfeited credits or a portion thereof may be
restored, and the percentage of forfeited credits that may be
restored for these time periods.  For credits forfeited for
commission of a felony specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 2932, the Department of Corrections may provide that up to
180 days of lost credit shall not be restored and up to 90 days of
credit shall not be restored for a forfeiture resulting from
conspiracy or attempts to commit one of those acts.  No credits may
be restored if they were forfeited for a serious disciplinary
infraction in which the victim died or was permanently disabled.
Upon application of the prisoner and following completion of the
required time period free of disciplinary offenses, forfeited credits
eligible for restoration under the regulations for disciplinary
offenses other than serious disciplinary infractions punishable by a
credit loss of more than 90 days shall be restored unless, at a
hearing, it is found that the prisoner refused to accept or failed to
perform in a credit qualifying assignment, or extraordinary
circumstances are present that require that credits not be restored.
"Extraordinary circumstances" shall be defined in the regulations
adopted by the director.  However, in any case in which worktime
credit was forfeited for a serious disciplinary infraction punishable
by a credit loss of more than 90 days, restoration of credit shall
be at the discretion of the director.
   The prisoner may appeal the finding through the Department of
Corrections review procedure, which shall include a review by an
individual independent of the institution who has supervisorial
authority over the institution.
   (d) The provisions of subdivision (c) shall also apply in cases of
credit forfeited under Section 2931 for offenses and serious
disciplinary infractions occurring on or after January 1, 1983.