2007 California Penal Code Article 2.5. Credit On Term Of Imprisonment
2933.6.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed
in a Security Housing Unit or an Administrative Segregation Unit for
misconduct described in subdivision (b) is ineligible to earn work
credits or good behavior credits during the time he or she is in the
Security Housing Unit or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that
misconduct.
   (b) This section applies to the following offenses:
   (1) Murder, attempted murder, and solicitation of murder.  For
purposes of this paragraph, solicitation of murder shall be proven by
the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating
circumstances.
   (2) Manslaughter.
   (3) Assault or battery causing serious bodily injury.
   (4) Assault or battery on a peace officer or other nonprisoner
which results in physical injury.
   (5) Assault with a deadly weapon or caustic substance.
   (6) Rape, attempted rape, sodomy, attempted sodomy, oral
copulation, or attempted oral copulation accomplished against the
victim's will.
   (7) Taking a hostage.
   (8) Escape or attempted escape with force or violence.
   (9) Escape from any departmental prison or institution other than
a camp or reentry facility.
   (10) Possession or manufacture of a deadly weapon or explosive
device.
   (11) Arson involving damage to a structure.
   (12) Possession of flammable, explosive material with intent to
burn any structure or property.
   (13) Solicitation of assault with a deadly weapon or assault by
means of force likely to produce great bodily injury, arson, or a
forcible sex act.
   (14) Intentional destruction of state property in excess of four
hundred dollars (0) during a riot or disturbance.
   (c) This section does not apply if the administrative finding of
the misconduct is overturned or if the person is criminally
prosecuted for the misconduct and is found not guilty.
2934.  Under rules prescribed by the Director of Corrections, a
prisoner subject to the provisions of Section 2931 may waive the
right to receive time credits as provided in Section 2931 and be
subject to the provisions of Section 2933.  In order to exercise a
waiver under this section, a prisoner must apply in writing to the
Department of Corrections.  A prisoner exercising a waiver under this
section shall retain only that portion of good behavior and
participation credits, which have not been forfeited pursuant to
Section 2932, attributable to the portion of the sentence served by
the prisoner prior to the effective date of the waiver.  A waiver
under this section shall, if accepted by the department, become
effective at a time to be determined by the Director of the
Department of Corrections.
2935.  Under the guidelines prescribed by the rules and regulations
of the director, the Director of Corrections may grant up to 12
additional months of reduction of the sentence to a prisoner who has
performed a heroic act in a life-threatening situation, or who has
provided exceptional assistance in maintaining the safety and
security of a prison.