2007 California Penal Code Chapter 4. Examination Of Witnesses Conditionally
CA Codes (pen:1335-1345)
PENAL CODESECTION 1335-1345
1335. (a) When a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he or she in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter. (b) When a defendant has been charged with a serious felony, the people or the defendant may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy. (c) As used in this section, "serious felony" means any of the felonies listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 or any violation of Section 11351, 11352, 11378, or 11379 of the Health and Safety Code. 1336. (a) When a material witness for the defendant, or for the people, is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she will be unable to attend the trial, or is a person 65 years of age or older, or a dependent adult, the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally. (b) When there is evidence that the life of a witness is in jeopardy, the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally. (c) As used in this section, "dependent adult" means any person who is between the ages of 18 and 65, who has physical or mental limitations which restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age. "Dependent adult" includes any person between the ages of 18 and 65, who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code. 1337. The application shall be made upon affidavit stating all of the following: (1) The nature of the offense charged. (2) The state of the proceedings in the action. (3) The name and residence of the witness, and that his or her testimony is material to the defense or the prosecution of the action. (4) That the witness is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehending that he or she will not be able to attend the trial, or is a person 65 years of age or older, or a dependent adult, or that the life of the witness is in jeopardy. 1338. The application may be made to the court or a judge thereof, and must be made upon three days' notice to the opposite party. 1339. If the court or judge is satisfied that the examination of the witness is necessary, an order must be made that the witness be examined conditionally, at a specified time and place, and before a magistrate designated therein. 1340. The defendant has the right to be present in person and with counsel at such examination, and if the defendant is in custody, the officer in whose custody he is, must be informed of the time and place of such examination, and must take the defendant thereto, and keep him in the presence and hearing of the witness during the examination. 1341. If, at the time and place so designated, it is shown to the satisfaction of the magistrate that the witness is not about to leave the state, or is not sick or infirm, or is not a person 65 years of age or older, or a dependent adult, or that the life of the witness is not in jeopardy, or that the application was made to avoid the examination of the witness at the trial, the examination cannot take place. 1342. The attendance of the witness may be enforced by a subpoena, issued by the magistrate before whom the examination is to be taken. 1343. The testimony given by the witness shall be reduced to writing and authenticated in the same manner as the testimony of a witness taken in support of an information. Additionally, the testimony may be video-recorded. 1344. The deposition taken must, by the magistrate, be sealed up and transmitted to the Clerk of the Court in which the action is pending or may come for trial. 1345. The deposition, or a certified copy of it, may be read in evidence, or if the examination was video-recorded, that video-recording may be shown by either party at the trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable as a witness within the meaning of Section 240 of the Evidence Code. The same objections may be taken to a question or answer contained in the deposition or video-recording as if the witness had been examined orally in court.