2007 California Penal Code Chapter 2.5. Destructive Devices
12303.1.  Every person who willfully does any of the following is
guilty of a felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for two, four, or six years:
   (a) Carries any explosive or destructive device on any vessel,
aircraft, car, or other vehicle that transports passengers for hire.
   (b) Places or carries any explosive or destructive device, while
on board any such vessel, aircraft, car or other vehicle, in any hand
baggage, roll, or other container.
   (c) Places any explosive or destructive device in any baggage
which is later checked with any common carrier.