2007 California Penal Code Chapter 2.5. Destructive Devices
12303.2.  Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in his
possession any destructive device or any explosive on a public street
or highway, in or near any theater, hall, school, college, church,
hotel, other public building, or private habitation, in, on, or near
any aircraft, railway passenger train, car, cable road or cable car,
vessel engaged in carrying passengers for hire, or other public place
ordinarily passed by human beings is guilty of a felony, and shall
be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of
two, four, or six years.