2007 California Penal Code Chapter 2.5. Destructive Devices
12303.3.  Every person who possesses, explodes, ignites, or attempts
to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive with
intent to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person, or with intent
to wrongfully injure or destroy any property, is guilty of a felony,
and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
period of three, five, or seven years.