2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1204.5.  (a) In any criminal action, after the filing of any
complaint or other accusatory pleading and before a plea, finding, or
verdict of guilty, no judge shall read or consider any written
report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, any
information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a
defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or
written, without the defendant's consent given in open court, except
as provided in the rules of evidence applicable at the trial, or as
provided in affidavits in connection with the issuance of a warrant
or the hearing of any law and motion matter, or in any application
for an order fixing or changing bail, or a petition for a writ.
   (b) This section does not preclude a judge, who is not the
preliminary hearing or trial judge in the case, from considering any
information about the defendant for the purpose of that judge
adopting a pre-trial sentencing position or approving or disapproving
a guilty plea entered pursuant to Section 1192.5, if all of the
following occur:
   (1) The defendant is represented by counsel, unless he or she
expressly waives the right to counsel.
   (2) Any information provided to the judge for either of those
purposes is also provided to the district attorney and to the defense
counsel at least five days prior to any hearing or conference held
for the purpose of considering a proposed guilty plea or proposed
sentence.
   (3) At any hearing or conference held for either of those
purposes, defense counsel or the district attorney is allowed to
provide information, either on or off the record, to supplement or
rebut the information provided pursuant to paragraph (2).
1205.  (a) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without
other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until
the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment
begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment
imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to
which he or she may theretofore have been sentenced.  Each of these
judgments shall specify the extent of the imprisonment for nonpayment
of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each thirty
dollars () of the fine, nor exceed in any case the term for which
the defendant might be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of
which he or she has been convicted.  A defendant held in custody for
nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each
day he or she is so held in custody, at the rate specified in the
judgment.  When the defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, a
judgment that the defendant pay a fine may also direct that he or she
pay the fine within a limited time or in installments on specified
dates and that in default of payment as therein stipulated he or she
be imprisoned in the discretion of the court either until the
defaulted installment is satisfied or until the fine is satisfied in
full; but unless the direction is given in the judgment, the fine
shall be payable forthwith.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in case of fines imposed,
including restitution fines or restitution orders, as conditions of
probation, the defendant shall pay the fine to the clerk of the
court, or to the judge thereof if there is no clerk, unless the
defendant is taken into custody for nonpayment of the fine, in which
event payments made while he or she is in custody shall be made to
the officer who holds him or her in custody and all amounts so paid
shall be forthwith paid over by the officer to the court which
rendered the judgment.  The clerk shall report to the court every
default in payment of a fine or any part thereof, or if there is no
clerk, the court shall take notice of the default.  If time has been
given for payment of a fine or it has been made payable in
installments, the court shall, upon any default in payment,
immediately order the arrest of the defendant and order him or her to
show cause why he or she should not be imprisoned until the fine or
installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full.  If
the fine, restitution fine, restitution order, or installment, is
payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without
further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody
of the proper officer to be held in custody until the fine or
installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full.
   (c) This section applies to any violation of any of the codes or
statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and
imprisonment.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the clerk
of the court, or the judge thereof if there is no clerk, from turning
these accounts over to another county department or a collecting
agency for processing and collection.
   (d) The defendant shall pay to the clerk of the court or the
collecting agency a fee for the processing of installment accounts.
This fee shall equal the administrative and clerical costs, as
determined by the board of supervisors, except that the fee shall not
exceed thirty-five dollars ().  The Legislature hereby authorizes
the establishment of the following program described in this
section, to be implemented in any county, upon the adoption of a
resolution by the board of supervisors authorizing it.  The board of
supervisors in any county may establish a fee for the processing of
accounts receivable that are not to be paid in installments.  The
defendant shall pay to the clerk of the court or the collecting
agency the fee established for the processing of the accounts.  The
fee shall equal the administrative and clerical costs, as determined
by the board of supervisors, except that the fee shall not exceed
thirty dollars ().
   (e) This section shall only apply to restitution fines and
restitution orders if the defendant has defaulted on the payment of
other fines.