2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.7.  (a) Either at the time of the arrest for a crime of any
person over 16 years of age, or at the time of the plea or verdict of
guilty, the probation officer of the county of the jurisdiction of
the crime shall, when so directed by the court, inquire into the
antecedents, character, history, family environment and offense of
that person.  The probation officer shall report that information to
the court and file a written report in the records of the court.  The
report shall contain his or her recommendation for or against the
release of the person on probation.
   (b) If that person is released on probation and committed to the
care of the probation officer, the officer shall keep a complete and
accurate record of the history of the case in court and of the name
of the probation officer, and his or her acts in connection with the
case.  This information shall include the age, sex, nativity,
residence, education, habits of temperance, marital status, and the
conduct, employment, occupation, parents' occupation, and the
condition of the person committed to his or her care during the term
of probation, and the result of probation.  This record shall
constitute a part of the records of the court and shall at all times
be open to the inspection of the court or any person appointed by the
court for that purpose, as well as of all magistrates and the chief
of police or other head of the police, unless otherwise ordered by
the court.
   (c) Five years after termination of probation in any case subject
to this section, the probation officer may destroy any records and
papers in his or her possession relating to the case.
   (d) The probation officer shall furnish to each person released on
probation and committed to his or her care, a written statement of
the terms and conditions of probation, and shall report to the court
or judge appointing him or her, any violation or breach of the terms
and conditions imposed by the court on the person placed in his or
her care.