2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.097.  (a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code,
the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
   (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include
a period of summary probation as appropriate.
   (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from
further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and
harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or
stay-away conditions.
   (3) Notice to the victim of the disposition of the case.
   (4) Booking the defendant within one week of sentencing if the
defendant has not already been booked.
   (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars
(0) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a
hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant
does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this
fee.
   Two-thirds of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer
pursuant to this section shall be retained by counties and deposited
in the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to
Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to be expended
for the purposes of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 18290) of Part
6 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The remainder
shall be transferred, once a month, to the Controller for deposit in
equal amounts in the Domestic Violence Restraining Order
Reimbursement Fund and in the Domestic Violence Training and
Education Fund, which are hereby created, in an amount equal to
one-third of funds collected during the preceding month. In no event
may the funds transferred to the Controller be less than one hundred
thirty-three dollars (3) for each defendant. However, if the court
orders the defendant to pay less than two hundred dollars (0)
because of his or her inability to pay, the state shall receive
two-thirds of the payment. Moneys deposited into these funds pursuant
to this section shall be available upon appropriation by the
* * *
determine whether further sentencing should proceed. The court may
consider factors, including, but not limited to, any violence by the
defendant against the former or a new victim while on probation and
noncompliance with any other specific condition of probation. If the
court finds that the defendant is not performing satisfactorily in
the assigned program, is not benefiting from the program, has not
complied with a condition of probation, or has engaged in criminal
conduct, the court shall terminate the defendant's participation in
the program and shall proceed with further sentencing.
   (b) If a person is granted formal probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, in
addition to the terms specified in subdivision (a), all of the
following shall apply:
   (1) The probation department shall make an investigation and take
into consideration the defendant's age, medical history, employment
and service records, educational background, community and family
ties, prior incidents of violence, police report, treatment history,
if any, demonstrable motivation, and other mitigating factors in
determining which batterer's program would be appropriate for the
defendant. This information shall be provided to the batterer's
program if it is requested. The probation department shall also
determine which community programs the defendant would benefit from
and which of those programs would accept the defendant. The probation
department shall report its findings and recommendations to the
court.
   (2) The court shall advise the defendant that the failure to
report to the probation department for the initial investigation, as
directed by the court, or the failure to enroll in a specified
program, as directed by the court or the probation department, shall
result in possible further incarceration. The court, in the interests
* * *
batterer's program, as well as regarding available victim resources.
The victim also shall be informed that attendance in any program does
not guarantee that an abuser will not be violent.
   (c) The court or the probation department shall refer defendants
only to batterer's programs that follow standards outlined in
paragraph (1), which may include, but are not limited to, lectures,
classes, group discussions, and counseling. The probation department
shall design and implement an approval and renewal process for
batterer's programs and shall solicit input from criminal justice
agencies and domestic violence victim advocacy programs.
   (1) The goal of a batterer's program under this section shall be
to stop domestic violence. A batterer's program shall consist of the
following components:
   (A) Strategies to hold the defendant accountable for the violence
in a relationship, including, but not limited to, providing the
defendant with a written statement that the defendant shall be held
accountable for acts or threats of domestic violence.
   (B) A requirement that the defendant participate in ongoing
same-gender group sessions.
   (C) An initial intake that provides written definitions to the
defendant of physical, emotional, sexual, economic, and verbal abuse,
and the techniques for stopping these types of abuse.
   (D) Procedures to inform the victim regarding the requirements for
the defendant's participation in the intervention program as well as
regarding available victim resources. The victim also shall be
informed that attendance in any program does not guarantee that an
abuser will not be violent.
   (E) A requirement that the defendant attend group sessions free of
chemical influence.
   (F) Educational programming that examines, at a minimum, gender
roles, socialization, the nature of violence, the dynamics of power
and control, and the effects of abuse on children and others.
* * *