2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1c.  (a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an
offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county
jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of
probation or a conditional sentence, the court may, after a hearing,
make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a
portion of the reasonable costs of such incarceration, including
incarceration pending disposition of the case.  The reasonable cost
of such incarceration shall not exceed the amount determined by the
board of supervisors, with respect to the county jail, and by the
city council, with respect to the city jail, to be the actual average
cost thereof on a per-day basis.  The court may, in its discretion,
hold additional hearings during the probationary period.  The court
may, in its discretion before such hearing, order the defendant to
file a statement setting forth his or her assets, liability and
income, under penalty of perjury, and may order the defendant to
appear before a county officer designated by the board of supervisors
to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a
portion of such costs.  At the hearing, the defendant shall be
entitled to have the opportunity to be heard in person or to be
represented by counsel, to present witnesses and other evidence, and
to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.  A defendant
represented by counsel appointed by the court in the criminal
proceedings shall be entitled to such representation at any hearing
held pursuant to this section.  If the court determines that the
defendant has the ability to pay all or a part of the costs, the
court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to
pay that sum to the county, or to the city with respect to
incarceration in the city jail, in the manner in which the court
believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial
ability.  Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as
on a judgment in a civil action.  The order to pay all or part of the
costs shall not be enforced by contempt.
   If practicable, the court shall order payments to be made on a
monthly basis and the payments shall be made payable to the county
officer designated by the board of supervisors, or to a city officer
designated by the city council with respect to incarceration in the
city jail.
   A payment schedule for reimbursement of the costs of incarceration
pursuant to this section based upon income shall be developed by the
county officer designated by the board of supervisors, or by the
city council with respect to incarceration in the city jail, and
approved by the presiding judge of the superior court in the county.
   (b) "Ability to pay" means the overall capability of the defendant
to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs, of incarceration
and includes, but is not limited to, the defendant's:
   (1) Present financial obligations, including family support
obligations, and fines, penalties and other obligations to the court.
   (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position.  In no event
shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the
date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonable
discernible future position.
   (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain
employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing.
   (4) Any other factor or factors which may bear upon the defendant'
s financial ability to reimburse the county or city for the costs.
   (c) All sums paid by a defendant pursuant to this section shall be
deposited in the general fund of the county or city.
   (d) This section shall be operative in a county upon the adoption
of an ordinance to that effect by the board of supervisors, and shall
be operative in a city upon the adoption of an ordinance to that
effect by the city council.  Such ordinance shall include a
designation of the officer responsible for collection of moneys
ordered pursuant to this section and shall include a determination,
to be reviewed annually, of the average per-day costs of
incarceration in the county jail, city jail, or other local detention
facility.