2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.5.  (a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of
the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487,
488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten
dollars () in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.  If
the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or
part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed
and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner
in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the
defendant's financial ability.  In making a determination of whether
a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account
the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any
amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.
   (b) (1) All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be held
in trust by the county collecting them, until transferred to the
local law enforcement agency to be used exclusively for the
jurisdiction where the offense took place.  All moneys collected
shall implement, support, and  continue local crime prevention
programs.
   (2) All amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be in
addition to, and shall not supplant funds received for crime
prevention purposes from other sources.
   (c) As used in this section, "law enforcement agency" includes,
but is not limited to, police departments, sheriffs departments, and
probation departments.