2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.097.  (a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code,
the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
   (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include
a period of summary probation as appropriate.
   (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from
further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and
harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or
stay-away conditions.
   (3) Notice to the victim of the disposition of the case.
   (4) Booking the defendant within one week of sentencing if the
defendant has not already been booked.
   (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars
(0) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a
hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant
does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this
fee.
   Two-thirds of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer
pursuant to this section shall be retained by counties and deposited
in the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to
Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to be expended
for the purposes of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 18290) of Part
6 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The remainder
shall be transferred, once a month, to the Controller for deposit in
equal amounts in the Domestic Violence Restraining Order
Reimbursement Fund and in the Domestic Violence Training and
Education Fund, which are hereby created, in an amount equal to
one-third of funds collected during the preceding month. In no event
* * *
   For any order to pay a fine, to make payments to a battered women'
s shelter, or to pay restitution as a condition of probation under
this subdivision, the court shall make a determination of the
defendant's ability to pay. Determination of a defendant's ability to
pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant
shall bear the burden of demonstrating lack of his or her ability to
pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the
amount of the fine shall not be required. In no event shall any order
to make payments to a battered women's shelter be made if it would
impair the ability of the defendant to pay direct restitution to the
victim or court-ordered child support. When the injury to a married
person is caused, in whole or in part, by the criminal acts of his or
her spouse in violation of this section, the community property
shall not be used to discharge the liability of the offending spouse
for restitution to the injured spouse, as required by Section
1203.04, as operative on or before August 2, 1995, or Section 1202.4,
or to a shelter for costs with regard to the injured spouse, until
all separate property of the offending spouse is exhausted.
   (12) If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the
probation department that the defendant is performing
unsatisfactorily in the assigned program, is not benefiting from
counseling, or has engaged in criminal conduct, upon request of the
probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion,
the court, as a priority calendar item, shall hold a hearing to
determine whether further sentencing should proceed. The court may
consider factors, including, but not limited to, any violence by the
defendant against the former or a new victim while on probation and
noncompliance with any other specific condition of probation. If the
court finds that the defendant is not performing satisfactorily in
the assigned program, is not benefiting from the program, has not
complied with a condition of probation, or has engaged in criminal
conduct, the court shall terminate the defendant's participation in
the program and shall proceed with further sentencing.
   (b) If a person is granted formal probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, in
addition to the terms specified in subdivision (a), all of the
following shall apply:
   (1) The probation department shall make an investigation and take
into consideration the defendant's age, medical history, employment
and service records, educational background, community and family
ties, prior incidents of violence, police report, treatment history,
if any, demonstrable motivation, and other mitigating factors in
determining which batterer's program would be appropriate for the
defendant. This information shall be provided to the batterer's
program if it is requested. The probation department shall also
determine which community programs the defendant would benefit from
and which of those programs would accept the defendant. The probation
department shall report its findings and recommendations to the
court.
   (2) The court shall advise the defendant that the failure to
* * *
   (ii) Periodic progress reports that include attendance, fee
payment history, and program compliance.
   (iii) Final evaluation that includes the program's evaluation of
the defendant's progress, using the criteria set forth in paragraph
(4) of subdivision (a) and recommendation for either successful or
unsuccessful termination or continuation in the program.
   (P) A sliding fee schedule based on the defendant's ability to
pay.  The batterer's program shall develop and utilize a sliding fee
scale that recognizes both the defendant's ability to pay and the
necessity of programs to meet overhead expenses. An indigent
defendant may negotiate a deferred payment schedule, but shall pay a
nominal fee, if the defendant has the ability to pay the nominal fee.
Upon a hearing and a finding by the court that the defendant does
not have the financial ability to pay the nominal fee, the court
shall waive this fee. The payment of the fee shall be made a
condition of probation if the court determines the defendant has the
present ability to pay the fee. The fee shall be paid during the term
of probation unless the program sets other conditions. The
acceptance policies shall be in accordance with the scaled fee
system.
   (2) The court shall refer persons only to batterer's programs that
have been approved by the probation department pursuant to paragraph
(5).  The probation department shall do both of the following:
   (A) Provide for the issuance of a provisional approval, provided
that the applicant is in substantial compliance with applicable laws
and regulations and an urgent need for approval exists. A provisional
approval shall be considered an authorization to provide services
and shall not be considered a vested right.
* * *