2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.8.  (a) For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7,
"serious felony" also means any violation of Section 191.5, paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 192, subdivision (a), (b), or (c)
of Section 192.5 of this code, or Section 2800.3, subdivision (b) of
Section 23104, or Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code, when any of
these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury
on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a
dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or
(23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting subdivision
(a), to codify the court decisions of People v. Gonzales, 29 Cal.
App. 4th 1684, and People v. Bow, 13 Cal. App. 4th 1551, and to
clarify that the crimes specified in subdivision (a) have always
been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of
subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
1193.  Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall
be pronounced as follows:
    (a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be
personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her,
unless  the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a
notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him
or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an
attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or
her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after
the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the
defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of
justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence; provided,
that when any judgment imposing the death penalty has been affirmed
by the appellate court, sentence may be reimposed upon the defendant
in his or her absence by the court from which the appeal was taken,
and in the following manner:  upon receipt by the superior court from
which the appeal is taken of the certificate of the appellate court
affirming the judgment, the judge of the superior court shall
forthwith make and cause to be entered an order pronouncing sentence
against the defendant, and a warrant signed by the judge, and
attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, shall be drawn,
and it shall state the conviction and judgment and appoint a day upon
which the judgment shall be executed, which shall not be less than
60 days nor more than 90 days from the time of making the order; and
that, within five days thereafter, a certified copy of the order,
attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, and attached to
the warrant, shall, for the purpose of execution, be transmitted by
registered mail to the warden of the state prison having the custody
of the defendant and certified copies thereof shall be transmitted by
registered mail to the Governor; and provided further, that when any
judgment imposing the death penalty has been affirmed and sentence
has been reimposed as above provided there shall be no appeal from
the order fixing the time for and directing the execution of the
judgment as herein provided.   If a pro se defendant requests that
judgment in a noncapital case be pronounced against him or her in his
or her absence, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the
defendant in the in absentia sentencing.
    (b) If the conviction be of a misdemeanor, judgment may be
pronounced against the defendant in his absence.
1194.  When the defendant is in custody, the Court may direct the
officer in whose custody he is to bring him before it for judgment,
and the officer must do so.
1195.  If the defendant has been released on bail, or has deposited
money or property instead thereof, and does not appear for judgment
when his personal appearance is necessary, the court, in addition to
the forfeiture of the undertaking of bail, or of the money or
property deposited, must, on application of the prosecuting attorney,
direct the issuance of a bench warrant for the arrest of the
defendant.
   If the defendant, who is on bail, does appear for judgment and
judgment is pronounced upon him or probation is granted to him, then
the bail shall be exonerated or, if money or property has been
deposited instead of bail, it must be returned to the defendant or to
the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said
money or property on behalf of said defendant.
1196.  (a) The clerk must, at any time after the order, issue a
bench warrant into one or more counties.
   (b) The clerk shall require the appropriate agency to enter each
bench warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
national warrant system (National Crime Information Center (NCIC)).
If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench warrant into the
national warrant system (NCIC), and the court finds that this failure
prevented the surety or bond agent from surrendering the fugitive
into custody, prevented the fugitive from being arrested or taken
into custody, or resulted in the fugitive's subsequent release from
custody, the court having jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon
petition, set aside the forfeiture of the bond and declare all
liability on the bail bond to be exonerated.
1197.  The bench warrant must be substantially in the following
form:
   County of ____
   The people of the State of California to any peace officer in this
State:  ______ (name of defendant) having been on the ____ day of
____, 19_, duly convicted in the ____ court of ____ (naming the
court) of the crime of ____ (designating it generally), you are
therefore commanded forthwith to arrest the above named defendant and
bring him before that court for judgment.
   Given under my hand with the seal of said court affixed, this ____
day of ____, 19_.
   By order of said court.             ____________________   (SEAL)
         Clerk (or Judge, or Justice)
* * *