2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1ab.  Upon conviction of any offense involving the unlawful
possession, use, sale, or other furnishing of any controlled
substance, as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of
Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, in addition to any or all
of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and other reasonable conditions
specified in or permitted by Section 1203.1, unless it makes a
finding that this condition would not serve the interests of justice,
the court, when recommended by the probation officer, shall require
as a condition of probation that the defendant shall not use or be
under the influence of any controlled substance and shall submit to
drug and substance abuse testing as directed by the probation
officer.  If the defendant is required to submit to testing and has
the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with
that testing, the court shall order the defendant to pay a
reasonable fee, which shall not exceed the actual cost of the
testing.