2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.016.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board
of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional
administrator, as defined in subdivision (h), to offer a program
under which minimum security inmates and low-risk offenders committed
to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted
probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may
voluntarily participate in a home detention program during their
sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail or other county
correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation
officer.
   (b) The board of supervisors may prescribe reasonable rules and
regulations under which a home detention program may operate. As a
condition of participation in the home detention program, the inmate
shall give his or her consent in writing to participate in the home
detention program and shall in writing agree to comply with the rules
and regulations of the program, including, but not limited to, the
following rules:
   (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of
his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional
administrator.
   (2) The participant shall admit any person or agent designated by
the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time
for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the
conditions of his or her detention.
   (3) The participant shall agree to the use of electronic
monitoring, which may include global positioning system devices or
other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify his or
her compliance with the rules and regulations of the home detention
* * *
reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by the board of
supervisors or the administrative policy of the correctional
administrator.
   (1) The rules and regulations and administrative policy of the
program shall be written and reviewed on an annual basis by the
county board of supervisors and the correctional administrator. The
rules and regulations shall be given to or made available to any
participant upon request.
   (2) The correctional administrator, or his or her designee, shall
have the sole discretionary authority to permit program participation
as an alternative to physical custody. All persons referred or
recommended by the court to participate in the home detention program
pursuant to subdivision (e) who are denied participation or all
persons removed from program participation shall be notified in
writing of the specific reasons for the denial or removal. The notice
of denial or removal shall include the participant's appeal rights,
as established by program administrative policy.
   (e) The court may recommend or refer a person to the correctional
administrator for consideration for placement in the home detention
program. The recommendation or referral of the court shall be given
great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the
time of sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary,
the court may restrict or deny the defendant's participation in a
home detention program.
   (f) The correctional administrator may permit home detention
* * *
monitoring program report may require the county correctional
administrator to provide information concerning those persons. This
information shall be limited to the name, address, date of birth, and
offense committed by the home detainee. Any information received by
a police department pursuant to this paragraph shall be used only for
the purpose of monitoring the impact of home detention programs on
the community.
   (j) It is the intent of the Legislature that home detention
programs established under this section maintain the highest public
confidence, credibility, and public safety. In the furtherance of
these standards, the following shall apply:
   (1) The correctional administrator, with the approval of the board
of supervisors, may administer a home detention program pursuant to
written contracts with appropriate public or private agencies or
entities to provide specified program services. No public or private
agency or entity may operate a home detention program in any county
without a written contract with that county's correctional
administrator. However, this does not apply to the use of electronic
monitoring by the California Department of Corrections or the
Department of the Youth Authority as established in Section 3004. No
public or private agency or entity entering into a contract may
itself employ any person who is in the home detention program.
   (2) Program acceptance shall not circumvent the normal booking
process for sentenced offenders. All home detention program
participants shall be supervised.
   (3) (A) All privately operated home detention programs shall be
under the jurisdiction of, and subject to the terms and conditions of
the contract entered into with, the correctional administrator.
   (B) Each contract shall include, but not be limited to, all of the
following:
   (i) A provision whereby the private agency or entity agrees to
operate in compliance with any available standards promulgated by
* * *