2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
probation pursuant to this section for a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall be monitored by the court through the use of a
dedicated court calendar and the incorporation of a collaborative
court model of oversight that includes close collaboration with
treatment providers and probation, drug testing commensurate with
treatment needs, and supervision of progress through review hearings.
   In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law,
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
possession offense who is reasonably able to do so to contribute to
the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatment program.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
   (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more
violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the
nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five
years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and
the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction
other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor
conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury
to another person.
   (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug
possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a
misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.
* * *
   (1) If at any point during the course of drug treatment the
treatment provider notifies the probation department and the court
that the defendant is unamenable to the drug treatment being
provided, but may be amenable to other drug treatments or related
programs, the probation department may move the court to modify the
terms of probation, or on its own motion, the court may modify the
terms of probation after a hearing to ensure that the defendant
receives the alternative drug treatment or program.
   (2) If at any point during the course of drug treatment the
treatment provider notifies the probation department and the court
that the defendant is unamenable to the drug treatment provided and
all other forms of drug treatment programs pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 1210, the probation department may move to revoke
probation. At the revocation hearing, if it is proved that the
defendant is unamenable to all drug treatment programs pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 1210, the court may revoke probation.
   (3) Drug treatment services provided by subdivision (a) as a
required condition of probation may not exceed 12 months, unless the
court makes a finding supported by the record, that the continuation
of treatment services beyond 12 months is necessary for drug
treatment to be successful. If such a finding is made, the court may
order up to two six-month extensions of treatment services. The
provision of treatment services under the Substance Abuse and Crime
Prevention Act of 2000 shall not exceed 24 months.
   (e) (1) At any time after completion of drug treatment and the
terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the
court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
and substantially complied with the conditions of probation,
including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of
treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be
set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally
petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after
completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense of which he or she has been convicted.
   (2) Dismissal of an indictment, complaint, or information pursuant
to paragraph (1) does not permit a person to own, possess, or have
in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person or prevent his or her conviction under
Section 12021.
   (3) Except as provided below, after an indictment, complaint, or
information is dismissed pursuant to paragraph (1), the defendant may
indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior
* * *
the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify
the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue
the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000. If the court reinstates the defendant
on probation, the court may, after receiving input from the treatment
provider and probation, if available, intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a), and impose sanctions, including
jail sanctions not exceeding 30 days, a tool to enhance treatment
compliance.
   (3) (A) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a),
and violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug
possession offense, or a misdemeanor for simple possession or use of
drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or
failure to register as a drug offender, or any activity similar to
those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke
probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether
probation shall be revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if
the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to
the safety of others. If the court does not revoke probation, it may
intensify or alter the drug treatment plan and in addition, if the
violation does not involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance
* * *
services, for a period not to exceed 10 days. The detoxification
services must provide narcotic replacement therapy for those
defendants presently actually receiving narcotic replacement therapy.
   (B) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
for the second time violates that probation either by committing a
nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor for simple
possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where
drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or any
activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210,
or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state
moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether probation shall be revoked.  The trial court shall
revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the
state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the
defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to
drug treatment. In determining whether a defendant is unamenable to
drug treatment, the court may consider, to the extent relevant,
whether the defendant (i) has committed a serious violation of rules
at the drug treatment program, (ii) has repeatedly committed
violations of program rules that inhibit the defendant's ability to
function in the program, or (iii) has continually refused to
participate in the program or asked to be removed from the program.
If the court does not revoke probation, it may intensify or alter the
drug treatment plan, and may, in addition, if the violation does not
involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance of the violation,
including, but not limited to, violations relating to failure to
appear at treatment or court, noncompliance with treatment, and
failure to report for drug testing, impose sanctions including jail
sanctions that may not exceed 120 hours of continuous custody as a
* * *
   (F) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
for a nonviolent drug offense violates that probation a third or
subsequent time either by committing a nonviolent drug possession
offense, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and
the state moves for a third or subsequent time to revoke probation,
the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation
shall be revoked. If the alleged probation violation is proved, the
defendant is not eligible for continued probation under subdivision
(a), unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the community and would benefit from further treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a
highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in
treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose
appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions.
   (g) The term "drug-related condition of probation" shall include a
probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment,
vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling,
and family counseling.