2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.097.  (a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code,
the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
* * *
further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and
harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or
stay-away conditions.
   (3) Notice to the victim of the disposition of the case.
   (4) Booking the defendant within one week of sentencing if the
defendant has not already been booked.
   (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of two hundred dollars
(0) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a
hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant
does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this
fee.
   One-third of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer
pursuant to this section shall be retained by counties and deposited
in the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to
Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to be expended
for the purposes of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 18290) of Part
6 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The remainder
shall be transferred, once a month, to the Controller for deposit in
equal amounts in the Domestic Violence Restraining Order
Reimbursement Fund and in the Domestic Violence Training and
Education Fund, which are hereby created, in an amount equal to
two-thirds of funds collected during the preceding month. Moneys
deposited into these funds pursuant to this section shall be
available upon appropriation by the Legislature and shall be
distributed each fiscal year as follows:
   (A) Funds from the Domestic Violence Restraining Order
Reimbursement Fund shall be distributed to local law enforcement or
other criminal justice agencies for state-mandated local costs
resulting from the notification requirements set forth in subdivision
* * *
   (B) Funds from the Domestic Violence Training and Education Fund
shall support a statewide training and education program to increase
public awareness of domestic violence and to improve the scope and
quality of services provided to the victims of domestic violence.
Grants to support this program shall be awarded on a competitive
basis and be administered by the State Department of Public Health,
in consultation with the statewide domestic violence coalition, which
is eligible to receive funding under this section.
   (6) Successful completion of a batterer's program, as defined in
subdivision (c), or if none is available, another appropriate
counseling program designated by the court, for a period not less
than one year with periodic progress reports by the program to the
court every three months or less and weekly sessions of a minimum of
two hours class time duration.  The defendant shall attend
consecutive weekly sessions, unless granted an excused absence for
good cause by the program for no more than three individual sessions
during the entire program, and shall complete the program within 18
months, unless, after a hearing, the court finds good cause to modify
the requirements of consecutive attendance or completion within 18
months.
   (7) (A) (i) The court shall order the defendant to comply with all
probation requirements, including the requirements to attend
counseling, keep all program appointments, and pay program fees based
upon the ability to pay.
   (ii) The terms of probation for offenders shall not be lifted
* * *