2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.43.  (a) The restitution fine imposed pursuant to subdivision
(a) of Section 13967 of the Government Code, as operative on or
before September 28, 1994, subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1203.04, as operative on or before August
2, 1995, or Section 1202.4 shall be payable to the clerk of the
court, the probation officer, or any other person responsible for the
collection of criminal fines.  If the defendant is unable or
otherwise fails to pay that fine in a felony case and there is an
amount unpaid of one thousand dollars (,000) or more within 60 days
after the imposition of sentence, or in a case in which probation is
granted, within the period of probation, the clerk of the court,
probation officer, or other person to whom the fine is to be paid
shall forward to the Controller the abstract of judgment along with
any information which may be relevant to the present and future
location of the defendant and his or her assets, if any, and any
verifiable amount which the defendant may have paid to the victim as
a result of the crime.
   (b) A restitution fine shall be deemed a debt of the defendant
owing to the state for the purposes of Sections 12418 and 12419.5 of
the Government Code, excepting any amounts the defendant has paid to
the victim as a result of the crime.  Upon request by the Controller,
the district attorney of a county or the Attorney General may take
any necessary action to recover amounts owing on a restitution fine.
The amount of the recovery shall be increased by a sum sufficient to
cover any costs incurred by any state or local agency in the
administration of this section.  The remedies provided by this
subdivision are in addition to any other remedies provided by law for
the enforcement of a judgment.