2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.7.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that district
attorneys prosecute violent sex crimes under statutes that provide
sentencing under a "one strike," "three strikes" or habitual sex
offender statute instead of engaging in plea bargaining over those
offenses.
   (2) Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or
information charges any serious felony, any felony in which it is
alleged that a firearm was personally used by the defendant, or any
offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs,
narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination
thereof, is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to
prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be
obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a
substantial change in sentence.
   (3) If the indictment or information charges the defendant with a
violent sex crime, as listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.61,
that could be prosecuted under Sections 269, 288.7, subdivisions (b)
through (i) of Section 667, Section 667.61, or 667.71, plea
bargaining is prohibited unless there is insufficient evidence to
prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be
obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a
substantial change in sentence. At the time of presenting the
agreement to the court, the district attorney shall state on the
record why a sentence under one of those sections was not sought.
   (b) As used in this section "plea bargaining" means any
bargaining, negotiation, or discussion between a criminal defendant,
or his or her counsel, and a prosecuting attorney or judge, whereby
the defendant agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere, in exchange
for any promises, commitments, concessions, assurances, or
consideration by the prosecuting attorney or judge relating to any
charge against the defendant or to the sentencing of the defendant.
   (c) As used in this section, "serious felony" means any of the
following:
   (1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter; (2) mayhem; (3) rape; (4)
sodomy by force, violence, duress, menace, threat of great bodily
injury, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim
or another person; (5) oral copulation by force, violence, duress,
menace, threat of great bodily injury, or fear of immediate and
unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person; (6) lewd or
lascivious act on a child under 14 years of age; (7) any felony
punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life; (8)
any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily
* * *
or witnesses, in violation of Section 136.1; (38) criminal threats,
in violation of Section 422; (39) any attempt to commit a crime
listed in this subdivision other than an assault; (40) any violation
of Section 12022.53; (41) a violation of subdivision (b) or (c) of
Section 11418; and (42) any conspiracy to commit an offense described
in this subdivision.
   (d) As used in this section, "bank robbery" means to take or
attempt to take, by force or violence, or by intimidation from the
person or presence of another any property or money or any other
thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,
management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings
and loan association.
   As used in this subdivision, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Bank" means any member of the Federal Reserve System, and any
bank, banking association, trust company, savings bank, or other
banking institution organized or operating under the laws of the
United States, and any bank the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
   (2) "Savings and loan association" means any federal savings and
loan association and any "insured institution" as defined in Section
401 of the National Housing Act, as amended, and any federal credit
union as defined in Section 2 of the Federal Credit Union Act.
   (3) "Credit union" means any federal credit union and any
state-chartered credit union the accounts of which are insured by the
* * *