2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
possession offense who is reasonably able to do so to contribute to
the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatment program.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
   (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more
violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the
nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five
years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and
the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction
other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor
conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury
to another person.
   (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug
possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a
misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.
   (3) Any defendant who, while armed with a deadly weapon, with the
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
   (c) (1) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of at
least three non-drug-related felonies for which the defendant has
served three separate prison terms within the meaning of subdivision
(b) of Section 667.5 shall be presumed eligible for treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may exclude such a defendant from
treatment under subdivision (a) where the court, pursuant to the
motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, finds that the defendant
poses a present danger to the safety of others and would not benefit
from a drug treatment program. The court shall, on the record, state
its findings, the reasons for those findings.
   (2) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of a
* * *
of treatment services beyond 12 months is necessary for drug
treatment to be successful. If such a finding is made, the court may
order up to two six-month extensions of treatment services. The
provision of treatment services under the Substance Abuse and Crime
Prevention Act of 2000 shall not exceed 24 months.
   (e) (1) At any time after completion of drug treatment and the
terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the
court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
and substantially complied with the conditions of probation,
including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of
treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be
set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally
petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after
completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense of which he or she has been convicted.
   (2) Dismissal of an indictment, complaint, or information pursuant
to paragraph (1) does not permit a person to own, possess, or have
in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being
* * *