2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.7.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that district
attorneys prosecute violent sex crimes under statutes that provide
sentencing under a "one strike," "three strikes" or habitual sex
* * *
the Health and Safety Code, or any of the precursors of
methamphetamines, as described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1)
of subdivision (f) of Section 11055 or subdivision (a) of Section
11100 of the Health and Safety Code; (25) any violation of
subdivision (a) of Section 289 where the act is accomplished against
the victim's will by force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person;
(26) grand theft involving a firearm; (27) carjacking; (28) any
felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of
Section 186.22; (29) assault with the intent to commit mayhem, rape,
sodomy, or oral copulation, in violation of Section 220; (30)
throwing acid or flammable substances, in violation of Section 244;
(31) assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault
weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or
firefighter, in violation of Section 245; (32) assault with a deadly
weapon against a public transit employee, custodial officer, or
school employee, in violation of Sections 245.2, 245.3, or 245.5;
(33) discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or
aircraft, in violation of Section 246; (34) commission of rape or
sexual penetration in concert with another person, in violation of
Section 264.1; (35) continuous sexual abuse of a child, in violation
of Section 288.5; (36) shooting from a vehicle, in violation of
subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034; (37) intimidation of victims
or witnesses, in violation of Section 136.1; (38) criminal threats,
in violation of Section 422; (39) any attempt to commit a crime
listed in this subdivision other than an assault; (40) any violation
of Section 12022.53; (41) a violation of subdivision (b) or (c) of
Section 11418; and (42) any conspiracy to commit an offense described
in this subdivision.
   (d) As used in this section, "bank robbery" means to take or
attempt to take, by force or violence, or by intimidation from the
person or presence of another any property or money or any other
* * *