2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
probation the court shall require participation in and completion of
an appropriate drug treatment program. The court shall impose
appropriate drug testing as a condition of probation. The court may
also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational
training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community
service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional
condition of probation. Aside from the limitations imposed in this
subdivision, the trial court is not otherwise limited in the type of
probation conditions it may impose. Probation shall be imposed by
suspending the imposition of sentence. No person shall be denied the
opportunity to benefit from the provisions of the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000 based solely upon evidence of a
co-occurring psychiatric or developmental disorder. To the greatest
extent possible, any person who is convicted of, and placed on
probation pursuant to this section for a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall be monitored by the court through the use of a
dedicated court calendar and the incorporation of a collaborative
court model of oversight that includes close collaboration with
treatment providers and probation, drug testing commensurate with
treatment needs, and supervision of progress through review hearings.
   In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law,
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
* * *