2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1.  (a) The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting
probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence
and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time
not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence, except as
hereinafter set forth, and upon those terms and conditions as it
shall determine.  The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting
probation and as a condition thereof, may imprison the defendant in a
county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law
in the case.
   However, where the maximum possible term of the sentence is five
years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or
execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue
for not over five years.  The following shall apply to this
subdivision:
   (1) The court may fine the defendant in a sum not to exceed the
maximum fine provided by law in the case.
   (2) The court may, in connection with granting probation, impose
either imprisonment in a county jail or a fine, both, or neither.
   (3) The court shall provide for restitution in proper cases.  The
restitution order shall be fully enforceable as a civil judgment
forthwith and in accordance with Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code.
   (4) The court may require bonds for the faithful observance and
performance of any or all of the conditions of probation.
   (b) The court shall consider whether the defendant as a condition
of probation shall make restitution to the victim or the Restitution
Fund.  Any restitution payment received by a probation department in
the form of cash or money order shall be forwarded to the victim
* * *
in the road camp, farm, or other public work instead of in jail.  In
this case, Section 25359 of the Government Code shall apply to
probation and the court shall have the same power to require adult
probationers to work, as prisoners confined in the county jail are
required to work, at public work.  Each county board of supervisors
may fix the scale of compensation of the adult probationers in that
county.
   (d) In all cases of probation the court may require as a condition
of probation that the probationer go to work and earn money for the
support of his or her dependents or to pay any fine imposed or
reparation condition, to keep an account of his or her earnings, to
report them to the probation officer and apply those earnings as
directed by the court.
   (e) The court shall also consider whether the defendant as a
condition of probation shall make restitution to a public agency for
the costs of an emergency response pursuant to Article 8 (commencing
with Section 53150) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the
Government Code.
   (f) In all felony cases in which, as a condition of probation, a
judge of the superior court sitting by authority of law elsewhere
than at the county seat requires a convicted person to serve his or
her sentence at intermittent periods the sentence may be served on
the order of the judge at the city jail nearest to the place at which
the court is sitting, and the cost of his or her maintenance shall
be a county charge.
   (g) (1) The court and prosecuting attorney shall consider whether
* * *
a condition of probation, at the request of the victim or in the
court's discretion, that the defendant stay away from the victim and
the victim's residence or place of employment, and that the defendant
have no contact with the victim in person, by telephone or
electronic means, or by mail.
   (j) The court may impose and require any or all of the
above-mentioned terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, and
other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and
proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made
to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any
person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for
the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer, and that
should the probationer violate any of the terms or conditions imposed
by the court in the matter, it shall have authority to modify and
change any and all the terms and conditions and to reimprison the
probationer in the county jail within the limitations of the penalty
of the public offense involved.  Upon the defendant being released
from the county jail under the terms of probation as originally
granted or any modification subsequently made, and in all cases where
confinement in a county jail has not been a condition of the grant
of probation, the court shall place the defendant or probationer in
and under the charge of the probation officer of the court, for the
period or term fixed for probation.  However, upon the payment of any
* * *