2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.6.  (a) In each felony case in which the charges contained in
the original accusatory pleading are amended or dismissed, the record
shall contain a statement explaining the reason for the amendment or
dismissal.
   (b) In each felony case in which the prosecuting attorney seeks a
dismissal of a charge in the complaint, indictment,  or information,
he or she shall state the specific reasons for the dismissal in open
court, on the record.
   (c) When, upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an
accusatory pleading charging a felony, whether or not that plea is
entered pursuant to Section 1192.5, the prosecuting attorney
recommends what punishment the court should impose or how it should
exercise any of the powers legally available to it, the prosecuting
attorney shall state the specific reasons for the recommendation in
open court, on the record.  The reasons for the recommendation shall
be transcribed and made part of the court file.