2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.46.  Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of
a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain
jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for
purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the
losses may be determined.  Nothing in this section shall be construed
as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its
own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence
when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution
order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary
reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.