2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1b.  (a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an
offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence
investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is
ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted
probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or
his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount
that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and
restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the
defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any
probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any
preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report pursuant to
Section 1203.7, of conducting any presentence investigation and
preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203, and
of processing a jurisdictional transfer pursuant to Section 1203.9 or
of processing a request for interstate compact supervision pursuant
to Sections 11175 to 11179, inclusive, whichever applies.  The
reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision or a
conditional sentence shall not exceed the amount determined to be the
actual average cost thereof.  A payment schedule for the
reimbursement of the costs of preplea or presentence investigations
based on income shall be developed by the probation department of
each county and approved by the presiding  judge of the superior
court.  The court shall order the defendant to appear before the
probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make
an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion
of these costs.  The probation officer, or his or her authorized
representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner
in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the
defendant's ability to pay.  The probation officer shall inform the
defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes
the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination
of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount.  The
defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his
or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and
intelligent waiver.
   (b) When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in
subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability
to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the
matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the
amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be
made.  The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable
costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay
those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or
her authorized representative.  The following shall apply to a
hearing conducted pursuant to this subdivision:
   (1) At the hearing, the defendant shall be entitled to have, but
shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be heard in person, to
present witnesses and other documentary evidence, and to confront and
cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to disclosure of the evidence
against the defendant, and a written statement of the findings of the
court or the probation officer, or his or her authorized
representative.
   (2) At the hearing, if the court determines that the defendant has
the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the court shall set the
amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to
the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and
compatible with the defendant's financial ability.
* * *