2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.017.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon
determination by the correctional administrator that conditions in a
jail facility warrant the necessity of releasing sentenced
misdemeanor inmates prior to them serving the full amount of a given
sentence due to lack of jail space, the board of supervisors of any
county may authorize the correctional administrator to offer a
program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other
county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates
participating in a work furlough program, may be required to
participate in an involuntary home detention program, which shall
include electronic monitoring, during their sentence in lieu of
confinement in the county jail or other county correctional facility
or program under the auspices of the probation officer. Under this
program, one day of participation shall be in lieu of one day of
incarceration.  Participants in the program shall receive any
sentence reduction credits that they would have received had they
served their sentences in a county correctional facility.
   (b) The board of supervisors may prescribe reasonable rules and
regulations under which an involuntary home detention program may
operate.  The inmate shall be informed in writing that he or she
shall comply with the rules and regulations of the program,
including, but not limited to, the following rules:
   (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of
his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional
administrator.
   (2) The participant shall admit any peace officer designated by
the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time
for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the
conditions of his or her detention.
   (3) The use of electronic monitoring may include global
positioning system devices or other supervising devices for the
purpose of helping to verify his or her compliance with the rules and
regulations of the home detention program. The devices shall not be
used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation
between the participant and the person supervising the participant
which is to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification.
   (4) The correctional administrator in charge of the county
correctional facility from which the participant was released may,
without further order of the court, immediately retake the person
into custody to serve the balance of his or her sentence if the
electronic monitoring or supervising devices are unable for any
reason to properly perform their function at the designated place of
home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of
home detention as stipulated in the agreement, or if the person for
any other reason no longer meets the established criteria under this
section.
   (c) Whenever the peace officer supervising a participant has
reasonable cause to believe that the participant is not complying
with the rules or conditions of the program, or that the electronic
monitoring devices are unable to function properly in the designated
place of confinement, the peace officer may, under general or
specific authorization of the correctional administrator, and without
a warrant of arrest, retake the person into custody to complete the
remainder of the original sentence.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the
correctional administrator to allow a person to participate in this
program if it appears from the record that the person has not
satisfactorily complied with reasonable rules and regulations while
in custody. A person shall be eligible for participation in a home
detention program only if the correctional administrator concludes
that the person meets the criteria for release established under this
section and that the person's participation is consistent with any
reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by the board of
supervisors or the administrative policy of the correctional
administrator.
   (1) The rules and regulations and administrative policy of the
program shall be written and reviewed on an annual basis by the
county board of supervisors and the correctional administrator. The
rules and regulations shall be given to or made available to any
participant upon request.
   (2) The correctional administrator, or his or her designee, shall
have the sole discretionary authority to permit program participation
as an alternative to physical custody. All persons referred or
recommended by the court to participate in the home detention program
pursuant to subdivision (e) who are denied participation or all
persons removed from program participation shall be notified in
writing of the specific reasons for the denial or removal. The notice
of denial or removal shall include the participant's appeal rights,
as established by program administrative policy.
   (e) The court may recommend or refer a person to the correctional
administrator for consideration for placement in the home detention
program. The recommendation or referral of the court shall be given
great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the
time of sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary,
the court may restrict or deny the defendant's participation in a
home detention program.
   (f) The correctional administrator may permit home detention
program participants to seek and retain employment in the community,
attend psychological counseling sessions or educational or vocational
training classes, or seek medical and dental assistance. Willful
failure of the program participant to return to the place of home
detention not later than the expiration of any period of time during
which he or she is authorized to be away from the place of home
detention pursuant to this section and unauthorized departures from
the place of home detention are punishable as provided in Section
4532.
* * *