2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the
nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five
years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and
the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction
other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor
conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury
to another person.
   (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug
possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a
misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.
   (3) Any defendant who, while armed with a deadly weapon, with the
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
* * *
terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the
court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
and substantially complied with the conditions of probation,
including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of
treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be
set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally
petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after
completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense of which he or she has been convicted.
   (2) Dismissal of an indictment, complaint, or information pursuant
to paragraph (1) does not permit a person to own, possess, or have
in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person or prevent his or her conviction under
Section 12021.
   (3) Except as provided below, after an indictment, complaint, or
information is dismissed pursuant to paragraph (1), the defendant may
indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior
criminal record that he or she was not arrested or convicted for the
* * *
possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where
drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or any
activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210,
or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state
moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether probation shall be revoked.  The trial court shall
revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the
state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the
defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to
drug treatment. In determining whether a defendant is unamenable to
drug treatment, the court may consider, to the extent relevant,
whether the defendant (i) has committed a serious violation of rules
at the drug treatment program, (ii) has repeatedly committed
violations of program rules that inhibit the defendant's ability to
function in the program, or (iii) has continually refused to
participate in the program or asked to be removed from the program.
If the court does not revoke probation, it may intensify or alter the
drug treatment plan, and may, in addition, if the violation does not
involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance of the violation,
including, but not limited to, violations relating to failure to
appear at treatment or court, noncompliance with treatment, and
failure to report for drug testing, impose sanctions including jail
sanctions that may not exceed 120 hours of continuous custody as a
* * *
jail offers detoxification services, for a period not to exceed 10
days. Detoxification services must provide narcotic replacement
therapy for those defendants presently actually receiving narcotic
replacement therapy.
   (C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
for the third or subsequent time violates that probation either by
committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third
or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the
alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible
for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court
determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and
would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court
may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under
subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug
court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under
subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate
sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
   (D) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
for a nonviolent drug possession offense violates that probation
either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a
misdemeanor for simple possession or use of drugs or drug
* * *