2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
   (c) (1) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of at
least three non-drug-related felonies for which the defendant has
served three separate prison terms within the meaning of subdivision
(b) of Section 667.5 shall be presumed eligible for treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may exclude such a defendant from
treatment under subdivision (a) where the court, pursuant to the
motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, finds that the defendant
poses a present danger to the safety of others and would not benefit
from a drug treatment program. The court shall, on the record, state
its findings, the reasons for those findings.
   (2) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of a
misdemeanor or felony at least five times within the prior 30 months
shall be presumed to be eligible for treatment under subdivision (a).
The court may exclude such a defendant from treatment under
* * *
the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify
the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue
the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000. If the court reinstates the defendant
on probation, the court may, after receiving input from the treatment
provider and probation, if available, intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a), and impose sanctions, including
jail sanctions not exceeding 30 days, a tool to enhance treatment
compliance.
   (3) (A) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a),
and violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug
possession offense, or a misdemeanor for simple possession or use of
drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or
failure to register as a drug offender, or any activity similar to
those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke
probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether
probation shall be revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if
the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to
the safety of others. If the court does not revoke probation, it may
intensify or alter the drug treatment plan and in addition, if the
violation does not involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance
of the violation, including, but not limited to, violations relating
* * *
confined in a county jail for detoxification purposes only, if the
jail offers detoxification services, for a period not to exceed 10
days. Detoxification services must provide narcotic replacement
therapy for those defendants presently actually receiving narcotic
replacement therapy.
   (C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
for the third or subsequent time violates that probation either by
committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third
or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the
alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible
for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court
determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and
would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court
may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under
subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug
court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under
subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate
sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
   (D) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
for a nonviolent drug possession offense violates that probation
either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a
* * *
(a), unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the community and would benefit from further treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a
highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in
treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose
appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions.
   (g) The term "drug-related condition of probation" shall include a
probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment,
vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling,
and family counseling.