2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.10.  At the time of the plea or verdict of guilty of any person
over 18 years of age, the probation officer of the county of the
jurisdiction of said criminal shall, when so directed by the court,
inquire into the antecedents, character, history, family environment,
and offense of such person, and must report the same to the court
and file his report in writing in the records of such court.  When
directed, his report shall contain his recommendation for or against
the release for such person on probation.  If any such person shall
be released on probation and committed to the care of the probation
officer, such officer shall keep a complete and accurate record in
suitable books or other form in writing of the history of the case in
court, and of the name of the probation officer, and his act in
connection with said case; also the age, sex, nativity, residence,
education, habit of temperance, whether married or single, and the
conduct, employment and occupation, and parents' occupation, and
condition of such person committed to his care during the term of
such probation and the result of such probation.  Such record of such
probation officer shall be and constitute a part of the records of
the court, and shall at all times be open to the inspection of the
court or of any person appointed by the court for that purpose, as
well as of all magistrates, and the chief of police, or other heads
of the police, unless otherwise ordered by the court.  Said books of
records shall be furnished for the use of said probation officer of
said county, and shall be paid for out of the county treasury.
   Five years after termination of probation in any case subject to
this section, the probation officer may destroy any records and
papers in his possession relating to such case.