2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.8.  (a) Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under
the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine
both the level and type of supervision consistent with the
court-ordered conditions of probation.
   (b) Commencing January 1, 2009, every person who has been assessed
with the State Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders
(SARATSO) pursuant to Sections 290.04 to 290.06, inclusive, and who
has a SARATSO risk level of high shall be continuously electronically
monitored while on probation, unless the court determines that such
monitoring is unnecessary for a particular person. The monitoring
device used for these purposes shall be identified as one that
employs the latest available proven effective monitoring technology.
Nothing in this section prohibits probation authorities from using
electronic monitoring technology pursuant to any other provision of
law.
   (c) Within 30 days of a court making an order to provide
restitution to a victim or to the Restitution Fund, the probation
officer shall establish an account into which any restitution
payments that are not deposited into the Restitution Fund shall be
deposited.
   (d) Beginning January 1, 2009, and every two years thereafter,
each probation department shall report to the Corrections Standard
Authority all relevant statistics and relevant information regarding
on the effectiveness of continuous electronic monitoring of offenders
pursuant to subdivision (b). The report shall include the costs of
monitoring and the recidivism rates of those persons who have been
monitored. The Corrections Standard Authority shall compile the
reports and submit a single report to the Legislature and the
Governor every two years through 2017.
1203.  (a) As used in this code, "probation" means the suspension of
the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of
conditional and revocable release in the community under the
supervision of a probation officer. As used in this code,
"conditional sentence" means the suspension of the imposition or
execution of a sentence and the order of revocable release in the
community subject to conditions established by the court without the
supervision of a probation officer. It is the intent of the
Legislature that both conditional sentence and probation are
authorized whenever probation is authorized in any code as a
sentencing option for infractions or misdemeanors.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (j), if a person is
convicted of a felony and is eligible for probation, before judgment
is pronounced, the court shall immediately refer the matter to a
probation officer to investigate and report to the court, at a
specified time, upon the circumstances surrounding the crime and the
prior history and record of the person, which may be considered
either in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment.
   (2) (A) The probation officer shall immediately investigate and
make a written report to the court of his or her findings and
* * *