2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.4.  If the defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to Section
1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and
approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the
defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have
been available.  The plea so withdrawn may not be received in
evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of
any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions,
boards, and tribunals.