2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.03.  (a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an
offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if
it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such
diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic
facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant
be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90
days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of
the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and
recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.
   (b) The Director of the Department of Corrections shall, within
the 90 days, cause defendant to be observed and examined and shall
forward to the court his diagnosis and recommendation concerning the
disposition of defendant's case.  Such diagnosis and recommendation
shall be embodied in a written report and copies of the report shall
be served only upon the defendant or his counsel, the probation
officer, and the prosecuting attorney by the court receiving such
report.  After delivery of the copies of the report, the information
contained therein shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the
consent of the defendant.  After disposition of the case, all copies
of the report, except the one delivered to the defendant or his
counsel, shall be filed in a sealed file and shall be available
thereafter only to the defendant or his counsel, the prosecuting
attorney, the court, the probation officer, or the Department of
Corrections.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the probation officer may
retain a copy of the report for the purpose of supervision of the
defendant if the defendant is placed on probation by the court.  The
report and information contained therein shall be confidential and
shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the written consent of
the defendant.  Upon the completion or termination of probation, the
copy of the report shall be returned by the probation officer to the
sealed file prescribed in subdivision (b).
   (d) The Department of Corrections shall designate the place to
which a person referred to it under the provisions of this section
shall be transported.  After the receipt of any such person, the
department may return the person to the referring court if the
director of the department, in his discretion, determines that the
staff and facilities of the department are inadequate to provide such
services.
   (e) The sheriff of the county in which an order is made placing a
defendant in a diagnostic facility pursuant to this section, or any
other peace officer designated by the court, shall execute the order
placing such defendant in the center or returning him therefrom to
the court.  The expense of such sheriff or other peace officer
incurred in executing such order is a charge upon the county in which
the court is situated.
   (f) It is the intention of the Legislature that the diagnostic
facilities made available to the counties by this section shall only
be used for the purposes designated and not in lieu of sentences to
local facilities.
   (g) Time spent by a defendant in confinement in a diagnostic
facility of the Department of Corrections pursuant to this section or
as an inpatient of the California Rehabilitation Center shall be
credited on the term of imprisonment in state prison, if any, to
which defendant is sentenced in the case.
   (h) In any case in which a defendant has been placed in a
diagnostic facility pursuant to this section and, in the course of
his confinement, he is determined to be suffering from a remediable
condition relevant to his criminal conduct, the department may, with
the permission of defendant, administer treatment for such condition.
  If such treatment will require a longer period of confinement than
the period for which defendant was placed in the diagnostic facility,
the Director of Corrections may file with the court which placed
defendant in the facility a petition for extension of the period of
confinement, to which shall be attached a writing signed by defendant
giving his consent to the extension.  If the court finds the
petition and consent in order, it may order the extension, and
transmit a copy of the order to the Director of Corrections.