2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.05.  Any report of the probation officer filed with the court,
including any report arising out of a previous arrest of the person
who is the subject of the report, may be inspected or copied only as
follows:
   (a) By any person, from the date judgment is pronounced or
probation granted or, in the case of a report arising out of a
previous arrest, from the date the subsequent accusatory pleading is
filed, to and including 60 days from the date judgment is pronounced
or probation is granted, whichever is earlier.
   (b) By any person, at any time, by order of the court, upon filing
a petition therefor by the person.
   (c) By the general public, if the court upon its own motion orders
that a report or reports shall be open or that the contents of the
report or reports shall be disclosed.
   (d) By any person authorized or required by law to inspect or
receive copies of the report.
   (e) By the district attorney of the county at any time.
   (f) By the subject of the report at any time.