2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1201.5.  Any motions made subsequent to judgment must be made only
upon written notice served upon the prosecution at least three days
prior to the date of hearing thereon.  No affidavit or other writing
shall be presented or considered in support thereof unless a copy of
the same has been duly served upon the prosecution at least three
days prior to a hearing thereon.  Any appeal from an order entered
upon a motion made other than as herein provided, must be dismissed
by the court.
1202.  If no sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court at
the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, as provided in Section 1191,
why judgment should not be pronounced, it shall thereupon be
rendered; and if not rendered or pronounced within the time so fixed
or to which it is continued under the provisions of Section 1191,
then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.  If the court
shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when
made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing
judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the
defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.
1202a.  If the judgment is for imprisonment in the state prison the
judgment shall direct that the defendant be delivered into the
custody of the Director of Corrections at the state prison or
institution designated by the Director of Corrections as the place
for the reception of persons convicted of felonies, except where the
judgment is for death in which case the defendant shall be taken to
the warden of the California State Prison at San Quentin.
   Unless a different place or places are so designated by the
Director of Corrections, the judgment shall direct that the defendant
be delivered into the custody of the Director of Corrections at the
California State Prison at San Quentin.  The Director of Corrections
shall designate a place or places for the reception of persons
convicted of felonies by order, which order or orders shall be served
by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon each judge of
each superior court in the state.  The Director of Corrections may
change the place or places of commitment by the issuance of a new
order.  Nothing contained in this section affects any provision of
Section 3400.