2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.05.  (a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on
or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c,
285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of
those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall
prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.
The court's order shall be transmitted to the Department of
Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a
combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim.
If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child
victim, or the child victim objects to the court's order, he or she
may request a hearing on the matter.  Any request for a hearing on
the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be referred to the
appropriate juvenile court pursuant to Section 362.6 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code.
   (b) The Department of Corrections is authorized to notify the
sentencing court of persons who were sentenced to the state prison
prior to January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c,
285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, when the victim of one or more of
those offenses was a child under the age of 18 years.
   Upon notification by the department pursuant to this subdivision,
the sentencing court shall prohibit all visitation between the
defendant and the child victim, according to the procedures specified
in subdivision (a).