2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.12.  The probation officer shall furnish to each person who has
been released on probation, and committed to his care, a written
statement of the terms and conditions of his probation unless such a
statement has been furnished by the court, and shall report to the
court, or judge, releasing such person on probation, any violation or
breach of the terms and conditions imposed by such court on the
person placed in his care.