2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.4.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim
of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission
of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant
* * *
1214. The disclosure shall be signed and prepared by the defendant on
the same form as described in paragraph (5).  Any defendant who
willfully states as true any material matter that he or she knows to
be false on the disclosure required by this subdivision is guilty of
a misdemeanor, unless this conduct is punishable as perjury or
another provision of law provides for a greater penalty. The
financial disclosure required by this paragraph shall be filed with
the clerk of the court no later than 90 days prior to the defendant's
scheduled release from probation or completion of the defendant's
conditional sentence.
   (g) The court shall order full restitution unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states
those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not
be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a
restitution order, nor shall inability to pay be a consideration in
determining the amount of a restitution order.
   (h) The district attorney may request an order of examination
pursuant to the procedures specified in Article 2 (commencing with
Section 708.110) of Chapter 6 of Division 2 of Title 9 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, in order to determine the defendant's
financial assets for purposes of collecting on the restitution order.
   (i) A restitution order imposed pursuant to subdivision (f) shall
be enforceable as if the order were a civil judgment.
   (j) The making of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f)
shall not affect the right of a victim to recovery from the
Restitution Fund as otherwise provided by law, except to the extent
that restitution is actually collected pursuant to the order.
Restitution collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be credited
to any other judgments for the same losses obtained against the
defendant arising out of the crime for which the defendant was
convicted.
   (k) For purposes of this section, "victim" shall include all of
the following:
   (1) The immediate surviving family of the actual victim.
   (2) Any corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision,
agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity
when that entity is a direct victim of a crime.
   (3) Any person who has sustained economic loss as the result of a
crime and who satisfies any of the following conditions:
   (A) At the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling,
spouse, child, or grandchild of the victim.
   (B) At the time of the crime was living in the household of the
victim.
   (C) At the time of the crime was a person who had previously lived
in the household of the victim for a period of not less than two
years in a relationship substantially similar to a relationship
listed in subparagraph (A).
   (D) Is another family member of the victim, including, but not
limited to, the victim's fiancé or fiancée, and who witnessed the
crime.
   (E) Is the primary caretaker of a minor victim.
   (4) Any person who is eligible to receive assistance from the
Restitution Fund pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
13950) of Part 4 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (l) At its discretion, the board of supervisors of any county may
impose a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collecting
the restitution fine, not to exceed 10 percent of the amount ordered
to be paid, to be added to the restitution fine and included in the
order of the court, the proceeds of which shall be deposited in the
general fund of the county.
   (m) In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the
court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed
pursuant to this section a condition of probation. Any portion of a
restitution order that remains unsatisfied after a defendant is no
longer on probation shall continue to be enforceable by a victim
pursuant to Section 1214 until the obligation is satisfied.
   (n) If the court finds and states on the record compelling and
extraordinary reasons why a restitution fine or full restitution
order should not be required, the court shall order, as a condition
of probation, that the defendant perform specified community service,
unless it finds and states on the record compelling and
extraordinary reasons not to require community service in addition to
the finding that restitution should not be required. Upon revocation
of probation, the court shall impose restitution pursuant to this
section.
   (o) The provisions of Section 13963 of the Government Code shall
apply to restitution imposed pursuant to this section.
   (p) The court clerk shall notify the California Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board within 90 days of an order
of restitution being imposed if the defendant is ordered to pay
restitution to the board due to the victim receiving compensation
from the Restitution Fund.  Notification shall be accomplished by
mailing a copy of the court order to the board, which may be done
periodically by bulk mail or electronic mail.
   (q) Upon conviction for a violation of Section 236.1, the court
shall, in addition to any other penalty or restitution, order the
defendant to pay restitution to the victim in any case in which a
victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's
conduct. The court shall require that the defendant make restitution
to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order,
based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any
other showing to the court.  In determining restitution pursuant to
this section, the court shall base its order upon the greater of the
following: the gross value of the victim's labor or services based
* * *