2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.42.  Upon entry of a restitution order under subdivision (c) of
Section 13967 of the Government Code, as operative on or before
September 28, 1994, paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section
* * *
of a defendant's ability to pay may include his or her future
earning capacity.  A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating
lack of his or her ability to pay.  Express findings by the court as
to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be
required.
   (b) (1) In any case in which the court enters a separate order for
income deduction under this section, the order shall be stayed until
the agency in the county responsible for collection of restitution
determines that the defendant has failed to meet his or her
obligation under the restitution order and the defendant has not
provided the agency with good cause for the failure in accordance
with paragraph (2).
   (2) If the agency responsible for collection of restitution
receives information that the defendant has failed to meet his or her
obligation under the restitution order, the agency shall request the
defendant to provide evidence indicating that timely payments have
been made or provide information establishing good cause for the
failure.  If the defendant fails to either provide the agency with
the evidence or fails to establish good cause within five days of the
request, the agency shall immediately inform the defendant of that
fact, and shall inform the clerk of the court in order that an income
deduction order will be served pursuant to subdivision (f) following
a 15-day appeal period.  The defendant may apply for a hearing to
contest the lifting of the stay pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (c) The income deduction order shall direct a payer to deduct from
all income due and payable to the defendant the amount required by
the court to meet the defendant's obligation.
   (d) The income deduction order shall be effective so long as the
order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until
further order of the court.
   (e) When the court orders the income deduction, the court shall
furnish to the defendant a statement of his or her rights, remedies,
and duties in regard to the income deduction order.  The statement
shall state all of the following:
   (1) All fees or interest that will be imposed.
   (2) The total amount of income to be deducted for each pay period.
   (3) That the income deduction order applies to current and
subsequent payers and periods of employment.
   (4) That a copy of the income deduction order will be served on
the defendant's payer or payers.
   (5) That enforcement of the income deduction order may only be
contested on the ground of mistake of fact regarding the amount of
restitution owed.
* * *