2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.3.  (a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory
pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in
Section 1192.5 or 1192.7, which public offense did not result in
damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition
that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising
from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did
result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify
the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the
plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea
is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea,
and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court.
   (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count
dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section,
the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979)
25 Cal. 3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.