2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the
nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five
years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and
the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction
other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor
conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury
to another person.
   (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug
possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a
misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.
   (3) Any defendant who, while armed with a deadly weapon, with the
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
   (c) (1) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of at
least three non-drug-related felonies for which the defendant has
served three separate prison terms within the meaning of subdivision
(b) of Section 667.5 shall be presumed eligible for treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may exclude such a defendant from
treatment under subdivision (a) where the court, pursuant to the
motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, finds that the defendant
poses a present danger to the safety of others and would not benefit
from a drug treatment program. The court shall, on the record, state
its findings, the reasons for those findings.
   (2) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of a
* * *
may, after receiving input from treatment and probation, if
available, direct the defendant to enter a licensed detoxification or
residential treatment facility, and if there is no bed immediately
available in the facility, the court may order that the defendant be
confined in a county jail for detoxification purposes only, if the
jail offers detoxification services, for a period not to exceed 10
days. Detoxification services must provide narcotic replacement
therapy for those defendants presently actually receiving narcotic
replacement therapy.
   (C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
for the third or subsequent time violates that probation either by
committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third
or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the
alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible
for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court
determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and
would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court
may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under
subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug
court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under
subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate
sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
   (D) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
* * *