2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.016.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board
of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional
administrator, as defined in subdivision (h), to offer a program
* * *
correctional administrator to allow a person to participate in this
program if it appears from the record that the person has not
satisfactorily complied with reasonable rules and regulations while
in custody. A person shall be eligible for participation in a home
detention program only if the correctional administrator concludes
that the person meets the criteria for release established under this
section and that the person's participation is consistent with any
reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by the board of
supervisors or the administrative policy of the correctional
administrator.
   (1) The rules and regulations and administrative policy of the
program shall be written and reviewed on an annual basis by the
county board of supervisors and the correctional administrator. The
rules and regulations shall be given to or made available to any
participant upon request.
   (2) The correctional administrator, or his or her designee, shall
have the sole discretionary authority to permit program participation
as an alternative to physical custody. All persons referred or
recommended by the court to participate in the home detention program
pursuant to subdivision (e) who are denied participation or all
persons removed from program participation shall be notified in
writing of the specific reasons for the denial or removal. The notice
of denial or removal shall include the participant's appeal rights,
as established by program administrative policy.
   (e) The court may recommend or refer a person to the correctional
administrator for consideration for placement in the home detention
program. The recommendation or referral of the court shall be given
great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the
time of sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary,
the court may restrict or deny the defendant's participation in a
home detention program.
   (f) The correctional administrator may permit home detention
program participants to seek and retain employment in the community,
attend psychological counseling sessions or educational or vocational
training classes, or seek medical and dental assistance. Willful
failure of the program participant to return to the place of home
detention not later than the expiration of any period of time during
which he or she is authorized to be away from the place of home
detention pursuant to this section and unauthorized departures from
the place of home detention are punishable as provided in Section
4532.
   (g) The board of supervisors may prescribe a program
administrative fee to be paid by each home detention participant that
shall be determined according to his or her ability to pay.
Inability to pay all or a portion of the program fees shall not
preclude participation in the program, and eligibility shall not be
enhanced by reason of ability to pay. All program administration and
supervision fees shall be administered in compliance with Section
1208.2.
   (h) As used in this section, the following words have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Correctional administrator" means the sheriff, probation
officer, or director of the county department of corrections.
   (2) "Minimum security inmate" means an inmate who, by established
local classification criteria, would be eligible for placement in a
Type IV local detention facility, as described in Title 15 of the
California Code of Regulations, or for placement into the community
for work or school activities, or who is determined to be a minimum
security risk under a classification plan developed pursuant to
Section 1050 of Title 15 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (3) "Low-risk offender" means a probationer, as defined by the
National Institute of Corrections model probation system.
   (i) Notwithstanding any other law, the police department of a city
where an office is located to which persons on an electronic
monitoring program report may require the county correctional
administrator to provide information concerning those persons. This
information shall be limited to the name, address, date of birth, and
offense committed by the home detainee. Any information received by
a police department pursuant to this paragraph shall be used only for
the purpose of monitoring the impact of home detention programs on
the community.
   (j) It is the intent of the Legislature that home detention
programs established under this section maintain the highest public
confidence, credibility, and public safety. In the furtherance of
these standards, the following shall apply:
* * *