2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.2.  Upon a plea of guilty before a committing magistrate as
provided in Section 859a, to a crime or attempted crime divided into
degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court
and approved by such magistrate, such plea may specify the degree
thereof and in such event, the defendant cannot be punished for a
higher degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree
specified.