2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.5.  Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory
pleading charging a felony, other than a violation of paragraph (2),
(3), or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261, paragraph (1) or (4)
of subdivision (a) of Section 262, Section 264.1, Section 286 by
force, violence, duress, menace or threat of great bodily harm,
subdivision (b) of Section 288, Section 288a by force, violence,
duress, menace or threat of great bodily harm, or subdivision (a) of
Section 289, the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent
as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed
by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and
may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers
legally available to it.
   Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open
court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as
otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea
to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the
court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the
plea.
   If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant
prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding,
(2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for
probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the
light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case,
the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or
she desires to do so.  The court shall also cause an inquiry to be
made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and
voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.
   If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and
approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the
defendant may then enter the plea or pleas as would otherwise have
been available.
   If the plea is withdrawn or deemed withdrawn, it may not be
received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or
proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies,
commissions, boards, and tribunals.