2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1k.  For any order of restitution made under Section 1203.1,
the court may order the specific amount of restitution and the manner
in which restitution shall be made to a victim or the Restitution
Fund, to the extent that the victim has received payment from the
Victims of Crime Program, based on the probation officer's report or
it may, with the consent of the defendant, order the probation
officer to set the amount of restitution and the manner in which
restitution shall be made to a victim or the Restitution Fund, to the
extent that the victim has received payment from the Victims of
Crime Program.  The defendant shall have the right to a hearing
before the judge to dispute the determinations made by the probation
officer in regard to the amount or manner in which restitution is to
be made to the victim or the Restitution Fund, to the extent that the
victim has received payment from the Victims of Crime Program.  If
the court orders restitution to be made to the Restitution Fund, the
court, and not the probation officer, shall determine the amount and
the manner in which restitution is to be made to the Restitution
Fund.