2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.4.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim
of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission
of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant
* * *
with subdivision (f), which shall be enforceable as if the order were
a civil judgment.
   (b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the
court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless
it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and
states those reasons on the record.
   (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the
court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall
not be less than two hundred dollars (0), and not more than ten
thousand dollars (,000), if the person is convicted of a felony,
and shall not be less than one hundred dollars (0), and not more
than one thousand dollars (,000), if the person is convicted of a
misdemeanor.
   (2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine
the amount of the fine as the product of two hundred dollars (0)
multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is
ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which
the defendant is convicted.
   (c) The court shall impose the restitution fine unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states
those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not
be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a
restitution fine. Inability to pay may be considered only in
increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the two
hundred-dollar (0) or one hundred-dollar (0) minimum. The court
may specify that funds confiscated at the time of the defendant's
arrest, except for funds confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the
Health and Safety Code, be applied to the restitution fine if the
funds are not exempt for spousal or child support or subject to any
other legal exemption.
   (d) In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b)
in excess of the two hundred-dollar (0) or one hundred-dollar
(0) minimum, the court shall consider any relevant factors
including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the
seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its
commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of
the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered any losses
as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the
* * *
states them on the record. The court may specify that funds
confiscated at the time of the defendant's arrest, except for funds
confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the Health and Safety Code,
be applied to the restitution order if the funds are not exempt for
spousal or child support or subject to any other legal exemption.
   (1) The defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to
dispute the determination of the amount of restitution. The court may
modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the
district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant. If a
motion is made for modification of a restitution order, the victim
shall be notified of that motion at least 10 days prior to the
proceeding held to decide the motion.
   (2) Determination of the amount of restitution ordered pursuant to
this subdivision shall not be affected by the indemnification or
subrogation rights of any third party. Restitution ordered pursuant
to this subdivision shall be ordered to be deposited to the
Restitution Fund to the extent that the victim, as defined in
subdivision (k), has received assistance from the Victim Compensation
Program pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13950) of
Part 4 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (3) To the extent possible, the restitution order shall be
prepared by the sentencing court, shall identify each victim and each
loss to which it pertains, and shall be of a dollar amount that is
* * *