2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
probation the court shall require participation in and completion of
an appropriate drug treatment program. The court shall impose
appropriate drug testing as a condition of probation. The court may
also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational
training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community
service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional
condition of probation. Aside from the limitations imposed in this
subdivision, the trial court is not otherwise limited in the type of
probation conditions it may impose. Probation shall be imposed by
suspending the imposition of sentence. No person shall be denied the
opportunity to benefit from the provisions of the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000 based solely upon evidence of a
co-occurring psychiatric or developmental disorder. To the greatest
extent possible, any person who is convicted of, and placed on
probation pursuant to this section for a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall be monitored by the court through the use of a
dedicated court calendar and the incorporation of a collaborative
court model of oversight that includes close collaboration with
treatment providers and probation, drug testing commensurate with
treatment needs, and supervision of progress through review hearings.
   In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law,
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
* * *
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
   (c) (1) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of at
least three non-drug-related felonies for which the defendant has
served three separate prison terms within the meaning of subdivision
(b) of Section 667.5 shall be presumed eligible for treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may exclude such a defendant from
treatment under subdivision (a) where the court, pursuant to the
motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, finds that the defendant
poses a present danger to the safety of others and would not benefit
from a drug treatment program. The court shall, on the record, state
its findings, the reasons for those findings.
   (2) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of a
* * *
terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the
court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
and substantially complied with the conditions of probation,
including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of
treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be
set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally
petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after
completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense of which he or she has been convicted.
   (2) Dismissal of an indictment, complaint, or information pursuant
to paragraph (1) does not permit a person to own, possess, or have
in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person or prevent his or her conviction under
Section 12021.
   (3) Except as provided below, after an indictment, complaint, or
information is dismissed pursuant to paragraph (1), the defendant may
indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior
criminal record that he or she was not arrested or convicted for the
* * *
the arrest and conviction in response to any direct question
contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for
a position as a peace officer as defined in Section 830, for
licensure by any state or local agency, for contracting with the
California State Lottery, or for purposes of serving on a jury.
   (f) (1) If probation is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, the defendant may be incarcerated pursuant to otherwise
applicable law without regard to the provisions of this section. The
court may modify or revoke probation if the alleged violation is
proved.
   (2) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
violates that probation either by committing an offense that is not a
nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to
revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not
exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from
treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court
may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine
whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. If
the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify
the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue
the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000. If the court reinstates the defendant
* * *
confined in a county jail for detoxification purposes only, if the
jail offers detoxification services, for a period not to exceed 10
days. Detoxification services must provide narcotic replacement
therapy for those defendants presently actually receiving narcotic
replacement therapy.
   (C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
for the third or subsequent time violates that probation either by
committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third
or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the
alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible
for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court
determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and
would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court
may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under
subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug
court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under
subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate
sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
   (D) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
for a nonviolent drug possession offense violates that probation
either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a
* * *