2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
probation the court shall require participation in and completion of
an appropriate drug treatment program. The court shall impose
appropriate drug testing as a condition of probation. The court may
also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational
training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community
service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional
condition of probation. Aside from the limitations imposed in this
subdivision, the trial court is not otherwise limited in the type of
probation conditions it may impose. Probation shall be imposed by
suspending the imposition of sentence. No person shall be denied the
opportunity to benefit from the provisions of the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000 based solely upon evidence of a
co-occurring psychiatric or developmental disorder. To the greatest
extent possible, any person who is convicted of, and placed on
probation pursuant to this section for a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall be monitored by the court through the use of a
dedicated court calendar and the incorporation of a collaborative
court model of oversight that includes close collaboration with
treatment providers and probation, drug testing commensurate with
treatment needs, and supervision of progress through review hearings.
   In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law,
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
* * *
section does not relieve a defendant of the obligation to disclose
the arrest and conviction in response to any direct question
contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for
a position as a peace officer as defined in Section 830, for
licensure by any state or local agency, for contracting with the
California State Lottery, or for purposes of serving on a jury.
   (f) (1) If probation is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, the defendant may be incarcerated pursuant to otherwise
applicable law without regard to the provisions of this section. The
court may modify or revoke probation if the alleged violation is
proved.
   (2) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
violates that probation either by committing an offense that is not a
nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to
revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not
exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from
treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court
may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine
whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. If
the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify
the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue
the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and
* * *
(a), unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the community and would benefit from further treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a
highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in
treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose
appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions.
   (g) The term "drug-related condition of probation" shall include a
probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment,
vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling,
and family counseling.