2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
Code.
   (4) Any defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of
probation.
   (5) Any defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent
drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate courses of
drug treatment pursuant to subdivision (a), and is found by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and
all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 1210. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.
   (c) (1) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of at
least three non-drug-related felonies for which the defendant has
served three separate prison terms within the meaning of subdivision
(b) of Section 667.5 shall be presumed eligible for treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may exclude such a defendant from
treatment under subdivision (a) where the court, pursuant to the
motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, finds that the defendant
poses a present danger to the safety of others and would not benefit
from a drug treatment program. The court shall, on the record, state
its findings, the reasons for those findings.
   (2) Any defendant who has previously been convicted of a
misdemeanor or felony at least five times within the prior 30 months
shall be presumed to be eligible for treatment under subdivision (a).
The court may exclude such a defendant from treatment under
* * *
California State Lottery, or for purposes of serving on a jury.
   (f) (1) If probation is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, the defendant may be incarcerated pursuant to otherwise
applicable law without regard to the provisions of this section. The
court may modify or revoke probation if the alleged violation is
proved.
   (2) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and
violates that probation either by committing an offense that is not a
nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a
non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to
revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not
exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from
treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court
may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine
whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. If
the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify
the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue
the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000. If the court reinstates the defendant
on probation, the court may, after receiving input from the treatment
provider and probation, if available, intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a), and impose sanctions, including
jail sanctions not exceeding 30 days, a tool to enhance treatment
compliance.
* * *
possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where
drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or any
activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210,
or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state
moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether probation shall be revoked.  The trial court shall
revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the
state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the
defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to
drug treatment. In determining whether a defendant is unamenable to
drug treatment, the court may consider, to the extent relevant,
whether the defendant (i) has committed a serious violation of rules
at the drug treatment program, (ii) has repeatedly committed
violations of program rules that inhibit the defendant's ability to
function in the program, or (iii) has continually refused to
participate in the program or asked to be removed from the program.
If the court does not revoke probation, it may intensify or alter the
drug treatment plan, and may, in addition, if the violation does not
involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance of the violation,
including, but not limited to, violations relating to failure to
appear at treatment or court, noncompliance with treatment, and
failure to report for drug testing, impose sanctions including jail
sanctions that may not exceed 120 hours of continuous custody as a
* * *
(a), unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the community and would benefit from further treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a
highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in
treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose
appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions.
   (g) The term "drug-related condition of probation" shall include a
probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment,
vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling,
and family counseling.