2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.096.  (a) Upon conviction of any felony in which the defendant
is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the
findings set forth in subdivision (b),  a court shall, in addition to
any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, recommend in
writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education
program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned.
   (b) The court shall make the recommendation specified in
subdivision (a) if it finds that any of the following are true:
   (1) That the defendant at the time of the commission of the
offense was under the influence of any alcoholic beverages.
   (2) That the defendant at the time of the commission of the
offense was under the influence of any controlled substance.
   (3) That the defendant has a demonstrated history of substance
abuse.
   (4) That the offense or offenses for which the defendant was
convicted are drug related.