2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.01.  Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge
and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with
the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting
the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together
with any reports the probation officer may  have filed relative to
the prisoner.  The judge and district attorney shall cause those
statements to be filed if no probation officer's report has been
filed.  The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency
that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the
court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the
crime of which he or she was convicted.  Immediately after the filing
of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a
copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid,
addressed to the Department of Corrections at the prison or other
institution to which  the person convicted is delivered.  Within 60
days after judgment has been pronounced, the clerk shall mail a copy
of the charging documents,  the transcript of the proceedings at the
time of the defendant's guilty plea, if the defendant pleaded guilty,
and the transcript of the proceedings at the time of sentencing,
with postage prepaid, to the prison or other institution to which the
person convicted is delivered.  The clerk shall also mail a copy of
any statement submitted by the court, district attorney, or law
enforcement agency, pursuant to this section, with postage prepaid,
addressed to the attorney for the defendant, if any, and to the
defendant, in care of the Department of Corrections, and a copy of
any statement submitted by the attorney for the defendant, with
postage prepaid, shall be mailed to the district attorney.