2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.067.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may
be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section
261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, who is eligible for
probation, the court shall do all of the following:
   (1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or
similar evaluation by the county probation department.
   (2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if
probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim.  The
victim shall be notified of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney
and given an opportunity to address the court.
   (3) Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to
Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim
and the defendant's potential for positive response to treatment in
making his or her report to the court.  Nothing in this section shall
be construed to require the court to order an examination of the
victim.
   (b) If a defendant is granted probation pursuant to subdivision
(a), the court shall order the defendant to be placed in an
appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation
or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the
county.
   (c) Any defendant ordered to be placed in a treatment program
pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the
expense of his or her participation in the treatment program as
determined by the court.  The court shall take into consideration the
ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied
probation because of his or her inability to pay.