2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.016.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board
of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional
administrator, as defined in subdivision (h), to offer a program
under which minimum security inmates and low-risk offenders committed
to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted
probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may
voluntarily participate in a home detention program during their
sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail or other county
correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation
officer.
   (b) The board of supervisors may prescribe reasonable rules and
regulations under which a home detention program may operate. As a
condition of participation in the home detention program, the inmate
shall give his or her consent in writing to participate in the home
detention program and shall in writing agree to comply with the rules
and regulations of the program, including, but not limited to, the
following rules:
   (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of
his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional
administrator.
   (2) The participant shall admit any person or agent designated by
the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time
for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the
conditions of his or her detention.
   (3) The participant shall agree to the use of electronic
monitoring, which may include global positioning system devices or
other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify his or
her compliance with the rules and regulations of the home detention
program. The devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any
conversation, except a conversation between the participant and the
person supervising the participant which is to be used solely for the
purposes of voice identification.
   (4) The participant shall agree that the correctional
administrator in charge of the county correctional facility from
which the participant was released may, without further order of the
court, immediately retake the person into custody to serve the
balance of his or her sentence if the electronic monitoring or
supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform
their function at the designated place of home detention, if the
person fails to remain within the place of home detention as
stipulated in the agreement, if the person willfully fails to pay
fees to the provider of electronic home detention services, as
stipulated in the agreement, subsequent to the written notification
of the participant that the payment has not been received and that
return to custody may result, or if the person for any other reason
no longer meets the established criteria under this section. A copy
of the agreement shall be delivered to the participant and a copy
retained by the correctional administrator.
   (c) Whenever the peace officer supervising a participant has
* * *
National Institute of Corrections model probation system.
   (i) Notwithstanding any other law, the police department of a city
where an office is located to which persons on an electronic
monitoring program report may require the county correctional
administrator to provide information concerning those persons. This
information shall be limited to the name, address, date of birth, and
offense committed by the home detainee. Any information received by
a police department pursuant to this paragraph shall be used only for
the purpose of monitoring the impact of home detention programs on
the community.
   (j) It is the intent of the Legislature that home detention
programs established under this section maintain the highest public
confidence, credibility, and public safety. In the furtherance of
these standards, the following shall apply:
   (1) The correctional administrator, with the approval of the board
of supervisors, may administer a home detention program pursuant to
written contracts with appropriate public or private agencies or
entities to provide specified program services. No public or private
agency or entity may operate a home detention program in any county
without a written contract with that county's correctional
administrator. However, this does not apply to the use of electronic
monitoring by the California Department of Corrections or the
Department of the Youth Authority as established in Section 3004. No
public or private agency or entity entering into a contract may
itself employ any person who is in the home detention program.
   (2) Program acceptance shall not circumvent the normal booking
process for sentenced offenders. All home detention program
participants shall be supervised.
   (3) (A) All privately operated home detention programs shall be
under the jurisdiction of, and subject to the terms and conditions of
the contract entered into with, the correctional administrator.
   (B) Each contract shall include, but not be limited to, all of the
following:
   (i) A provision whereby the private agency or entity agrees to
operate in compliance with any available standards promulgated by
state correctional agencies and bodies, including the Board of
Corrections, and all statutory provisions and mandates, state and
county, as appropriate and applicable to the operation of home
detention programs and the supervision of sentenced offenders in a
home detention program.
   (ii) A provision that clearly defines areas of respective
responsibility and liability of the county and the private agency or
entity.
   (iii) A provision that requires the private agency or entity to
demonstrate evidence of financial responsibility, submitted and
approved by the board of supervisors, in amounts and under conditions
sufficient to fully indemnify the county for reasonably foreseeable
public liability, including legal defense costs, that may arise from,
* * *