2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.8.  (a) Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under
the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine
both the level and type of supervision consistent with the
court-ordered conditions of probation.
   (b) Commencing January 1, 2009, every person who has been assessed
with the State Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders
(SARATSO) pursuant to Sections 290.04 to 290.06, inclusive, and who
has a SARATSO risk level of high shall be continuously electronically
monitored while on probation, unless the court determines that such
monitoring is unnecessary for a particular person. The monitoring
device used for these purposes shall be identified as one that
employs the latest available proven effective monitoring technology.
Nothing in this section prohibits probation authorities from using
electronic monitoring technology pursuant to any other provision of
law.
   (c) Within 30 days of a court making an order to provide
restitution to a victim or to the Restitution Fund, the probation
officer shall establish an account into which any restitution
payments that are not deposited into the Restitution Fund shall be
deposited.
   (d) Beginning January 1, 2009, and every two years thereafter,
each probation department shall report to the Corrections Standard
Authority all relevant statistics and relevant information regarding
on the effectiveness of continuous electronic monitoring of offenders
pursuant to subdivision (b). The report shall include the costs of
monitoring and the recidivism rates of those persons who have been
monitored. The Corrections Standard Authority shall compile the
reports and submit a single report to the Legislature and the
Governor every two years through 2017.
1203.  (a) As used in this code, "probation" means the suspension of
the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of
conditional and revocable release in the community under the
supervision of a probation officer. As used in this code,
"conditional sentence" means the suspension of the imposition or
execution of a sentence and the order of revocable release in the
community subject to conditions established by the court without the
supervision of a probation officer. It is the intent of the
Legislature that both conditional sentence and probation are
authorized whenever probation is authorized in any code as a
sentencing option for infractions or misdemeanors.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (j), if a person is
convicted of a felony and is eligible for probation, before judgment
is pronounced, the court shall immediately refer the matter to a
probation officer to investigate and report to the court, at a
specified time, upon the circumstances surrounding the crime and the
prior history and record of the person, which may be considered
either in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment.
   (2) (A) The probation officer shall immediately investigate and
make a written report to the court of his or her findings and
recommendations, including his or her recommendations as to the
granting or denying of probation and the conditions of probation, if
granted.
   (B) Pursuant to Section 828 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,
the probation officer shall include in his or her report any
information gathered by a law enforcement agency relating to the
taking of the defendant into custody as a minor, which shall be
considered for purposes of determining whether adjudications of
commissions of crimes as a juvenile warrant a finding that there are
circumstances in aggravation pursuant to Section 1170 or to deny
probation.
   (C) If the person was convicted of an offense that requires him or
her to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290, the
probation officer's report shall include the results of the
State-Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders (SARATSO)
administered pursuant to Sections 290.04 to 290.06, inclusive, if
applicable.
   (D) The probation officer shall also include in the report his or
her recommendation of both of the following:
   (i) The amount the defendant should be required to pay as a
restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.
   (ii) Whether the court shall require, as a condition of probation,
restitution to the victim or to the Restitution Fund and the amount
thereof.
   (E) The report shall be made available to the court and the
prosecuting and defense attorneys at least five days, or upon request
of the defendant or prosecuting attorney nine days, prior to the
time fixed by the court for the hearing and determination of the
report, and shall be filed with the clerk of the court as a record in
the case at the time of the hearing. The time within which the
report shall be made available and filed may be waived by written
stipulation of the prosecuting and defense attorneys that is filed
with the court or an oral stipulation in open court that is made and
entered upon the minutes of the court.
   (3) At a time fixed by the court, the court shall hear and
determine the application, if one has been made, or, in any case, the
suitability of probation in the particular case. At the hearing, the
court shall consider any report of the probation officer, including
the results of the SARATSO, if applicable, and shall make a statement
that it has considered the report, which shall be filed with the
clerk of the court as a record in the case. If the court determines
that there are circumstances in mitigation of the punishment
prescribed by law or that the ends of justice would be served by
granting probation to the person, it may place the person on
probation. If probation is denied, the clerk of the court shall
immediately send a copy of the report to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to
which the person is delivered.
   (4) The preparation of the report or the consideration of the
* * *