2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
Section 1203. The Facts of Offense Sheet shall contain the following
information concerning the offender: name; CII number; criminal
history, including all arrests and convictions for any registerable
sex offenses or any violent offense; circumstances of the offense for
which registration is required, including, but not limited to,
weapons used and victim pattern; and results of the State-Authorized
Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders (SARATSO), as set forth in
Section 290.04, if required. The Facts of Offense Sheet shall be
included in the probation officer's report.
   (b) The defendant may move the court to correct the Facts of
Offense Sheet. Any corrections to that sheet shall be made consistent
with procedures set forth in Section 1204.
   (c) The probation officer shall send a copy of the Facts of
Offense Sheet to the Department of Justice Sex Offender Tracking
Program within 30 days of the person's sex offense conviction, and it
shall be made part of the registered sex offender's file maintained
by the Sex Offender Tracking Program. The Facts of Offense Sheet
shall thereafter be made available to law enforcement by the
Department of Justice, which shall post it with the offender's record
on the Department of Justice Internet Web site maintained pursuant
to Section 290.46, and shall be accessible only to law enforcement.
   (d) If the registered sex offender is sentenced to a period of
incarceration, at either the state prison or a county jail, the Facts
of Offense Sheet shall be sent by the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation or the county sheriff to the registering law
enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the registered sex
offender will be paroled or will live on release, within three days
of the person's release. If the registered sex offender is committed
to the Department of Mental Health, the Facts of Offense Sheet shall
be sent by the Department of Mental Health to the registering law
enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the person will live on
release, within three days of release.
1203f.  Every probation department shall ensure that all
probationers under active supervision who are deemed to pose a high
risk to the public of committing sex crimes, as determined by the
State-Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders, as set forth
in Sections 290.04 to 290.06, inclusive, are placed on intensive and
specialized probation supervision and are required to report
frequently to designated probation officers. The probation department
may place any other probationer convicted of an offense that
requires him or her to register as a sex offender who is on active
supervision to be placed on intensive and specialized supervision and
require him or her to report frequently to designated probation
officers.
1203h.  If the court initiates an investigation pursuant to
subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 1203 and the convicted person was
convicted of violating any section of this code in which a minor is a
victim of an act of abuse or neglect, then the investigation may
include a psychological evaluation to determine the extent of
counseling necessary for successful rehabilitation and which may be
mandated by the court during the term of probation.  Such evaluation
may be performed by psychiatrists, psychologists, or licensed
clinical social workers.  The results of the examination shall be
included in the probation officer's report to the court.
1204.  The circumstances shall be presented by the testimony of
witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so
sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken
by a magistrate of the county, out of court, upon such notice to the
adverse party as the court may direct.  No affidavit or testimony,
or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to
or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or
mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the
preceding section.  This section shall not be construed to prohibit
the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant's counsel
on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his
background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program.  If
such a report is submitted, the prosecution or probation officer
shall be permitted to reply to or to evaluate the program.