2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.7.  The Legislature finds and declares that the provision of
probation services is an essential element in the administration of
criminal justice. The safety of the public, which shall be a primary
goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of
probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice,
including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the
community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to
the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary
considerations in the granting of probation. It is the intent of the
Legislature that efforts be made with respect to persons who are
subject to Section 290.011 who are on probation to engage them in
treatment.