2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
* * *
terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the
court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
and substantially complied with the conditions of probation,
including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of
treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be
set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally
petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after
completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as
provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense of which he or she has been convicted.
   (2) Dismissal of an indictment, complaint, or information pursuant
to paragraph (1) does not permit a person to own, possess, or have
in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person or prevent his or her conviction under
Section 12021.
   (3) Except as provided below, after an indictment, complaint, or
information is dismissed pursuant to paragraph (1), the defendant may
indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior
criminal record that he or she was not arrested or convicted for the
offense. Except as provided below, a record pertaining to an arrest
or conviction resulting in successful completion of a drug treatment
program under this section may not, without the defendant's consent,
be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment,
benefit, license, or certificate.
   Regardless of his or her successful completion of drug treatment,
the arrest and conviction on which the probation was based may be
recorded by the Department of Justice and disclosed in response to
any peace officer application request or any law enforcement inquiry.
Dismissal of an information, complaint, or indictment under this
section does not relieve a defendant of the obligation to disclose
the arrest and conviction in response to any direct question
contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for
a position as a peace officer as defined in Section 830, for
* * *
activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210,
or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state
moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether probation shall be revoked.  The trial court shall
revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the
state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the
defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to
drug treatment. In determining whether a defendant is unamenable to
drug treatment, the court may consider, to the extent relevant,
whether the defendant (i) has committed a serious violation of rules
at the drug treatment program, (ii) has repeatedly committed
violations of program rules that inhibit the defendant's ability to
function in the program, or (iii) has continually refused to
participate in the program or asked to be removed from the program.
If the court does not revoke probation, it may intensify or alter the
drug treatment plan, and may, in addition, if the violation does not
involve the recent use of drugs as a circumstance of the violation,
including, but not limited to, violations relating to failure to
appear at treatment or court, noncompliance with treatment, and
failure to report for drug testing, impose sanctions including jail
sanctions that may not exceed 120 hours of continuous custody as a
tool to enhance treatment compliance and impose other changes in the
terms and conditions of probation. The court shall consider, among
* * *
drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third
or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the
alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible
for continued probation under subdivision (a) unless the court
determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and
would benefit from further treatment under subdivision (a). The court
may then either intensify or alter the treatment plan under
subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a highly structured drug
court. If the court continues the defendant in treatment under
subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose appropriate
sanctions including jail sanctions as the court deems appropriate.
   (D) If a defendant on probation at the effective date of this act
for a nonviolent drug possession offense violates that probation
either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a
misdemeanor for simple possession or use of drugs or drug
paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or failure to
register as a drug offender, or any activity similar to those listed
in subdivision (d) of Section 1210, or by violating a drug-related
condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the
court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be
revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if the alleged
probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance
* * *