2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.097.  (a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code,
the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
   (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include
a period of summary probation as appropriate.
   (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from
further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and
harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or
stay-away conditions.
   (3) Notice to the victim of the disposition of the case.
   (4) Booking the defendant within one week of sentencing if the
defendant has not already been booked.
   (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars
(0) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a
hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant
does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this
fee.
   Two-thirds of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer
pursuant to this section shall be retained by counties and deposited
in the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to
Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to be expended
for the purposes of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 18290) of Part
6 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The remainder
shall be transferred, once a month, to the Controller for deposit in
equal amounts in the Domestic Violence Restraining Order
Reimbursement Fund and in the Domestic Violence Training and
Education Fund, which are hereby created, in an amount equal to
one-third of funds collected during the preceding month. In no event
* * *
the requirements of consecutive attendance or completion within 18
months.
   (7) (A) (i) The court shall order the defendant to comply with all
probation requirements, including the requirements to attend
counseling, keep all program appointments, and pay program fees based
upon the ability to pay.
   (ii) The terms of probation for offenders shall not be lifted
until all reasonable fees due to the counseling program have been
paid in full, but in no case shall probation be extended beyond the
term provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1203.1. If the court
finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fees
based on the defendant's changed circumstances, the court may reduce
or waive the fees.
   (B) Upon request by the batterer's program, the court shall
provide the defendant's arrest report, prior incidents of violence,
and treatment history to the program.
   (8) The court also shall order the defendant to perform a
specified amount of appropriate community service, as designated by
the court. The defendant shall present the court with proof of
completion of community service and the court shall determine if the
community service has been satisfactorily completed. If sufficient
staff and resources are available, the community service shall be
performed under the jurisdiction of the local agency overseeing a
community service program.
   (9) If the program finds that the defendant is unsuitable, the
program shall immediately contact the probation department or the
* * *
defendant against the former or a new victim while on probation and
noncompliance with any other specific condition of probation. If the
court finds that the defendant is not performing satisfactorily in
the assigned program, is not benefiting from the program, has not
complied with a condition of probation, or has engaged in criminal
conduct, the court shall terminate the defendant's participation in
the program and shall proceed with further sentencing.
   (b) If a person is granted formal probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, in
addition to the terms specified in subdivision (a), all of the
following shall apply:
   (1) The probation department shall make an investigation and take
into consideration the defendant's age, medical history, employment
and service records, educational background, community and family
ties, prior incidents of violence, police report, treatment history,
if any, demonstrable motivation, and other mitigating factors in
determining which batterer's program would be appropriate for the
defendant. This information shall be provided to the batterer's
program if it is requested. The probation department shall also
determine which community programs the defendant would benefit from
and which of those programs would accept the defendant. The probation
department shall report its findings and recommendations to the
court.
   (2) The court shall advise the defendant that the failure to
* * *