2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1192.8.  (a) For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7,
"serious felony" also means any violation of Section 191.5, paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 192, subdivision (a), (b), or (c)
of Section 192.5 of this code, or Section 2800.3, subdivision (b) of
Section 23104, or Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code, when any of
these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury
on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a
dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or
(23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting subdivision
(a), to codify the court decisions of People v. Gonzales, 29 Cal.
App. 4th 1684, and People v. Bow, 13 Cal. App. 4th 1551, and to
clarify that the crimes specified in subdivision (a) have always
been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of
subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
1193.  Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall
be pronounced as follows:
    (a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be
personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her,
unless  the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a
notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him
or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an
attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or
her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after
the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the
defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of
justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence; provided,
that when any judgment imposing the death penalty has been affirmed
by the appellate court, sentence may be reimposed upon the defendant
in his or her absence by the court from which the appeal was taken,
and in the following manner:  upon receipt by the superior court from
which the appeal is taken of the certificate of the appellate court
affirming the judgment, the judge of the superior court shall
forthwith make and cause to be entered an order pronouncing sentence
against the defendant, and a warrant signed by the judge, and
attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, shall be drawn,
and it shall state the conviction and judgment and appoint a day upon
which the judgment shall be executed, which shall not be less than
60 days nor more than 90 days from the time of making the order; and
that, within five days thereafter, a certified copy of the order,
attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, and attached to
the warrant, shall, for the purpose of execution, be transmitted by
registered mail to the warden of the state prison having the custody
of the defendant and certified copies thereof shall be transmitted by
registered mail to the Governor; and provided further, that when any
judgment imposing the death penalty has been affirmed and sentence
has been reimposed as above provided there shall be no appeal from
* * *