2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1203.1b.  (a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an
offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence
investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is
ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted
probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or
his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount
that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and
restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the
defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any
probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any
preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report pursuant to
Section 1203.7, of conducting any presentence investigation and
preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203, and
of processing a jurisdictional transfer pursuant to Section 1203.9 or
of processing a request for interstate compact supervision pursuant
to Sections 11175 to 11179, inclusive, whichever applies.  The
reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision or a
conditional sentence shall not exceed the amount determined to be the
actual average cost thereof.  A payment schedule for the
reimbursement of the costs of preplea or presentence investigations
based on income shall be developed by the probation department of
each county and approved by the presiding  judge of the superior
court.  The court shall order the defendant to appear before the
probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make
an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion
* * *
   (c) The court may hold additional hearings during the probationary
or conditional sentence period to review the defendant's financial
ability to pay the amount, and in the manner, as set by the probation
officer, or his or her authorized representative, or as set by the
court pursuant to this section.
   (d) If practicable, the court shall order or the probation officer
shall set payments pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) to be made
on a monthly basis.  Execution may be issued on the order issued
pursuant to this section in the same manner as a judgment in a civil
action.  The order to pay all or part of the costs shall not be
enforced by contempt.
   (e) The term "ability to pay" means the overall capability of the
defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs, of
conducting the presentence investigation, preparing the preplea or
presentence report, processing a jurisdictional transfer pursuant to
Section 1203.9, processing requests for interstate compact
supervision pursuant to Sections 11175 to 11179, inclusive, and
probation supervision or conditional sentence, and shall include, but
shall not be limited to, the defendant's:
   (1) Present financial position.
   (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position.  In no event
shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the
date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably
discernible future financial position.
   (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain
* * *