2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1202.4.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim
of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission
of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant
convicted of that crime.
   (2) Upon a person being convicted of any crime in the State of
California, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine in the
form of a penalty assessment in accordance with Section 1464.
   (3) The court, in addition to any other penalty provided or
imposed under the law, shall order the defendant to pay both of the
following:
   (A) A restitution fine in accordance with subdivision (b).
   (B) Restitution to the victim or victims, if any, in accordance
with subdivision (f), which shall be enforceable as if the order were
a civil judgment.
   (b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the
court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless
it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and
states those reasons on the record.
   (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the
court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall
not be less than two hundred dollars (0), and not more than ten
thousand dollars (,000), if the person is convicted of a felony,
and shall not be less than one hundred dollars (0), and not more
than one thousand dollars (,000), if the person is convicted of a
misdemeanor.
   (2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine
the amount of the fine as the product of two hundred dollars (0)
multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is
ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which
the defendant is convicted.
   (c) The court shall impose the restitution fine unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states
those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not
be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a
restitution fine. Inability to pay may be considered only in
increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the two
hundred-dollar (0) or one hundred-dollar (0) minimum. The court
may specify that funds confiscated at the time of the defendant's
arrest, except for funds confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the
Health and Safety Code, be applied to the restitution fine if the
funds are not exempt for spousal or child support or subject to any
other legal exemption.
   (d) In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b)
in excess of the two hundred-dollar (0) or one hundred-dollar
(0) minimum, the court shall consider any relevant factors
including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the
seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its
commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of
the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered any losses
as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the
crime. Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim or his
or her dependents as well as intangible losses, such as
psychological harm caused by the crime. Consideration of a defendant'
s inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A
defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability
to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on
the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for
the fine shall not be required.
   (e) The restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty
assessments authorized in Section 1464 or Chapter 12 (commencing with
Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code, or the state
surcharge authorized in Section 1465.7, and shall be deposited in the
Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.
   (f)  Except as provided in subdivision (q), in every case in which
a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's
conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution
to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order,
based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any
other showing to the court.  If the amount of loss cannot be
ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall
include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the
direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution unless
it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and
states them on the record. The court may specify that funds
confiscated at the time of the defendant's arrest, except for funds
confiscated pursuant to Section 11469 of the Health and Safety Code,
be applied to the restitution order if the funds are not exempt for
spousal or child support or subject to any other legal exemption.
   (1) The defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to
dispute the determination of the amount of restitution. The court may
modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the
district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant. If a
motion is made for modification of a restitution order, the victim
shall be notified of that motion at least 10 days prior to the
proceeding held to decide the motion.
   (2) Determination of the amount of restitution ordered pursuant to
this subdivision shall not be affected by the indemnification or
* * *
13950) of Part 4 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (l) At its discretion, the board of supervisors of any county may
impose a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collecting
the restitution fine, not to exceed 10 percent of the amount ordered
to be paid, to be added to the restitution fine and included in the
order of the court, the proceeds of which shall be deposited in the
general fund of the county.
   (m) In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the
court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed
pursuant to this section a condition of probation. Any portion of a
restitution order that remains unsatisfied after a defendant is no
longer on probation shall continue to be enforceable by a victim
pursuant to Section 1214 until the obligation is satisfied.
   (n) If the court finds and states on the record compelling and
extraordinary reasons why a restitution fine or full restitution
order should not be required, the court shall order, as a condition
of probation, that the defendant perform specified community service,
unless it finds and states on the record compelling and
extraordinary reasons not to require community service in addition to
the finding that restitution should not be required. Upon revocation
of probation, the court shall impose restitution pursuant to this
section.
   (o) The provisions of Section 13963 of the Government Code shall
apply to restitution imposed pursuant to this section.
* * *