2007 California Penal Code Chapter 1. The Judgment
1210.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except
as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent
drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of
probation the court shall require participation in and completion of
an appropriate drug treatment program. The court shall impose
appropriate drug testing as a condition of probation. The court may
also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational
training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community
service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional
condition of probation. Aside from the limitations imposed in this
subdivision, the trial court is not otherwise limited in the type of
probation conditions it may impose. Probation shall be imposed by
suspending the imposition of sentence. No person shall be denied the
opportunity to benefit from the provisions of the Substance Abuse and
Crime Prevention Act of 2000 based solely upon evidence of a
co-occurring psychiatric or developmental disorder. To the greatest
extent possible, any person who is convicted of, and placed on
probation pursuant to this section for a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall be monitored by the court through the use of a
dedicated court calendar and the incorporation of a collaborative
court model of oversight that includes close collaboration with
treatment providers and probation, drug testing commensurate with
treatment needs, and supervision of progress through review hearings.
   In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law,
the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug
possession offense who is reasonably able to do so to contribute to
the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatment program.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
   (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more
violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the
nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five
years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and
the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction
other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor
conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury
to another person.
   (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug
possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a
misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.
   (3) Any defendant who, while armed with a deadly weapon, with the
intent to use the same as a deadly weapon, unlawfully possesses or is
under the influence of any controlled substance identified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety
Code.
* * *
(a), unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger
to the community and would benefit from further treatment under
subdivision (a). The court may then either intensify or alter the
treatment plan under subdivision (a) or transfer the defendant to a
highly structured drug court. If the court continues the defendant in
treatment under subdivision (a), or drug court, the court may impose
appropriate sanctions including jail sanctions.
   (g) The term "drug-related condition of probation" shall include a
probationer's specific drug treatment regimen, employment,
vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling,
and family counseling.