2007 California Military and Veterans Code Article 3.1. Veterans\' Farm And Home Purchase Act Of 1974 987.50-987.92
987.77.  In the event of a failure of a purchaser to comply with any
of the terms of his contract of purchase, the department may cancel
such contract, and thereupon be released from all obligations, at law
or in equity, to convey the property, and the purchaser shall
forfeit all right thereto.  All payments theretofore made shall be
deemed to be rental paid for occupancy.  Upon such forfeiture, the
department shall take possession of the property covered by such
contract, and shall remove all persons and personal property
therefrom without any liability whatsoever on the part of the
department or of any official or employee thereof for any damage or
injury caused by or incident to the entry or removal.  The failure of
the department to exercise any option to cancel or to exercise any
other privilege under such contract for any default shall not
constitute a waiver of the right to exercise such option or privilege
for any other default on the part of the purchaser.