2007 California Labor Code Chapter 1. General Powers And Duties
62.5.  (a) (1) The Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving
Fund is hereby created as a special account in the State Treasury.
Money in the fund may be expended by the department, upon
appropriation by the Legislature, for all of the following purposes,
and may not be used or borrowed for any other purpose:
   (A) For the administration of the workers' compensation program
set forth in this division and Division 4 (commencing with Section
3200), other than the activities financed pursuant to Section 3702.5.
   (B) For the Return-to-Work Program set forth in Section 139.48.
   (C) For the enforcement of the insurance coverage program
established and maintained by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to
Section 90.3.
   (2) The fund shall consist of surcharges made pursuant to
subdivision (e).
   (b) (1) The Uninsured Employers Benefits Trust Fund is hereby
created as a special trust fund account in the State Treasury, of
which the director is trustee, and its sources of funds are as
provided in subdivision (e). Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the
Government Code, the fund is continuously appropriated for the
payment of nonadministrative expenses of the workers' compensation
program for workers injured while employed by uninsured employers in
accordance with Article 2 (commencing with Section 3710) of Chapter 4
of Part 1 of Division 4, and shall not be used for any other
purpose. All moneys collected shall be retained in the trust fund
until paid as benefits to workers injured while employed by uninsured
employers. Nonadministrative expenses include audits and reports of
services prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3716.1. The
surcharge amount for this fund shall be stated separately.
   (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all references to
the Uninsured Employers Fund shall mean the Uninsured Employers
Benefits Trust Fund.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the event that budgetary
restrictions or impasse prevent the timely payment of administrative
expenses from the Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving
Fund, those expenses shall be advanced from the Uninsured Employers
Benefits Trust Fund. Expense advances made pursuant to this paragraph
shall be reimbursed in full to the Uninsured Employers Benefits
Trust Fund upon enactment of the annual Budget Act.
   (4) Any moneys from penalties collected pursuant to Section 3722
as a result of the insurance coverage program established under
Section 90.3 shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving Fund created
under Section 62.5, to cover expenses incurred by the director under
the insurance coverage program. The amount of any penalties in excess
of payment of administrative expenses incurred by the director for
the insurance coverage program established under Section 90.3 shall
be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Uninsured
Employers Benefits Trust Fund for nonadministrative expenses, as
prescribed in paragraph (1), and notwithstanding paragraph (1), shall
only be available upon appropriation by the Legislature.
   (c) (1) The Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund is hereby
created as a special trust fund account in the State Treasury, of
which the director is trustee, and its sources of funds are as
provided in subdivision (e). Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the
Government Code, the fund is continuously appropriated for the
nonadministrative expenses of the workers' compensation program for
workers who have suffered serious injury and who are suffering from
previous and serious permanent disabilities or physical impairments,
in accordance with Article 5 (commencing with Section 4751) of
Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 4, and Section 4 of Article XIV of
the California Constitution, and shall not be used for any other
purpose. All moneys collected shall be retained in the trust fund
until paid as benefits to workers who have suffered serious injury
and who are suffering from previous and serious permanent
disabilities or physical impairments. Nonadministrative expenses
include audits and reports of services pursuant to subdivision (c) of