2007 California Labor Code Chapter 1. General Powers And Duties
50.7.  (a) The Department of Industrial Relations is the state
agency designated to be responsible for administering the state plan
for the development and enforcement of occupational safety and health
standards relating to issues covered by corresponding standards
promulgated under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970 (Public Law 91-596).  The state plan shall be consistent with
the provisions of state law governing occupational safety and health,
including, but not limited to, Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
140) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 148) of Division 1, and
Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300), of this code.
   (b) The budget and budget bill submitted pursuant to Article IV,
Section 12 of the California Constitution shall include in the item
for the support of the Department of Industrial Relations amounts
sufficient to fully carry out the purposes and provisions of the
state plan and this code in a manner which assures that the risk of
industrial injury, exposure to toxic substances, illness and death to
employees will be minimized.
   (c) Because Federal grants are available, maximum Federal funding
shall be sought and, to the extent possible, the cost of
administering the state plan shall be paid by funds obtained from
federal grants.
   (d) The Governor and the Department of Industrial Relations shall
take all steps necessary to prevent withdrawal of approval for the
state plan by the Federal government.  If Federal approval of the
state plan has been withdrawn before passage of this initiative, or
if it is withdrawn at any time after passage of this initiative, the
Governor shall submit a new state plan immediately so that California
shall be approved and shall continue to have access to Federal
funds.