2007 California Labor Code Chapter 1. General Powers And Duties
50.5.  One of the functions of the Department of Industrial
Relations is to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage
earners of California, to improve their working conditions, and to
advance their opportunities for profitable employment.