2007 California Labor Code Article 4. Purchases
CA Codes (lab:450-452)
LABOR CODE
SECTION 450-452
450.  (a) No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person,
may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to
patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase
of any thing of value.
   (b) For purposes of this section, to compel or coerce the purchase
of any thing of value includes, but is not limited to, instances
where an employer requires the payment of a fee or consideration of
any type from an applicant for employment for any of the following
purposes:
   (1) For an individual to apply for employment orally or in
writing.
   (2) For an individual to receive, obtain, complete, or submit an
application for employment.
   (3) For an employer to provide, accept, or process an application
for employment.
451.  Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who violates this
article is guilty of a misdemeanor.
452.  Nothing in this article shall prohibit an employer from
prescribing the weight, color, quality, texture, style, form and make
of uniforms required to be worn by his employees.