2007 California Labor Code Chapter 7. Jurisdictional Strikes
CA Codes (lab:1115-1122)
LABOR CODE
SECTION 1115-1122
1115.  A jurisdictional strike as herein defined is hereby declared
to be against the public policy of the State of California and is
hereby declared to be unlawful.
1116.  Any person injured or threatened with injury by violation of
any of the provisions hereof shall be entitled to injunctive relief
therefrom in a proper case, and to recover any damages resulting
therefrom in any court of competent jurisdiction.
1117.  As used herein, "labor organization" means any organization
or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit
thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances,
labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work,
which labor organization is not found to be or to have been financed
in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the
employer or any employer association within one year of the
commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter.  The
plaintiff shall have the affirmative of the issue with respect to
establishing the existence of a "labor organization" as defined
herein.
   As used herein, "person" means any person, association,
organization, partnership, corporation, limited liability company,
unincorporated association, or labor organization.
1118.  As used in this chapter, "jurisdictional strike" means a
concerted refusal to perform work for an employer or any other
concerted interference with an employer's operation or business,
arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations
as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to bargain
collectively with an employer on behalf of his employees or any of
them, or arising out of a controversy between two or more labor
organizations as to which of them has or should have the exclusive
right to have its members perform work for an employer.
1119.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with
collective bargaining subject to the prohibitions herein set forth,
nor to prohibit any individual voluntarily becoming or remaining a
member of a labor organization, or from personally requesting any
other individual to join a labor organization.
1120.  If any provision of this chapter or the application of such
provision to any person or circumstance shall be held invalid, the
remainder of this chapter or the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held
invalid, shall not be affected thereby.
1122.  Any person who organizes an employee group which is financed
in whole or in part, interfered with or dominated or controlled by
the employer or any employer association, as well as such employer or
employer association, shall be liable to suit by any person who is
injured thereby.  Said injured party shall recover the damages
sustained by him and the costs of suit.