2007 California Insurance Code Article 6.7. Joint Activities
795.25.  Any association, organized in accordance with this article,
may offer, issue and administer a policy, or policies, designed to
specifically meet the requirements of any federal or state program
for provision of health care to segments of the population over 65
years of age.  In any case where such a federal or state program is
designed to also meet the health care needs of segments of the
population under age 65, including, but without limitation, the
health care needs of families with dependent children, the blind, the
disabled, and the otherwise medically indigent, insurance under such
policy or policies may be made available to beneficiaries of such
program under age 65. Such an association may also perform
administrative services in connection with any such program under
contract with the federal government, the state, any agency of
either, or any other entity.