2007 California Insurance Code Article 14.7. California Life And Health Insurance Guarantee Association
1067.02.  (a) This article shall provide coverage for the policies
and contracts specified in subdivision (b) to all of the following:
* * *
insurance death benefits, but not more than one hundred thousand
dollars (0,000) in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal
values for life insurance.
   (ii) One hundred thousand dollars (0,000) in the present value
of annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash
withdrawal values.
   (B) However, in no event shall the association be liable to expend
more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars (0,000) in the
aggregate with respect to any one individual under subparagraph (A).
   (C) With respect to any one owner of multiple policies of
individual life insurance, whether the policyowner is an individual,
firm, corporation, or other legal entity, and whether the persons
insured are officers, employees, or other persons in whose lives the
policyowner has an insurable interest, five million dollars
(,000,000) in benefits regardless of the number of the policies and
contracts held by the owner.
   (d) The health insurance benefits for which the association may
become liable shall in no event exceed the lesser of the following:
   (1) The contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or
for which the insurer would have been liable if it were not an
impaired or insolvent insurer.
   (2) With respect to any one individual receiving health care
benefits, regardless of the number of policies or contracts, two
hundred thousand dollars (0,000) in health insurance benefits; an
amount that shall increase or decrease based upon changes in the
health care cost component of the consumer price index from January
1, 1991, to the date on which the insurer becomes an insolvent
insurer.
   (e) An unallocated annuity contract that is not covered by the
association may not be offered to an employer, after January 1, 1994,
unless prior to being offered to the employer, or the participation
by the employee, the insurer or agent has disclosed to the employer,
and employee in writing in a conspicuous manner that the contract is
not covered by the association.