2007 California Insurance Code Article 8. Requirements For Replacement Of Life Insurance And Annuity Policies
10509.9.  (a) Any agent or other person or entity engaged in the
business of insurance, other than an insurer, who violates this
article is liable for an administrative penalty of no less than one
thousand dollars (,000) for the first violation.
   (b) Any agent or other person or entity engaged in the business of
insurance, other than an insurer, who engages in practices
prohibited by this chapter a second or subsequent time or who commits
a knowing violation of this article, is liable for an administrative
penalty of no less than five thousand dollars (,000) and no more
than fifty thousand dollars (,000) for each violation.
   (c) Any insurer who violates this article is liable for an
administrative penalty of  ten thousand dollars (,000) for the
first violation.
   (d) Any insurer who violates this article with a frequency as to
indicate a general business practice or commits a knowing violation
of this article, is liable for an administrative penalty of no less
than thirty thousand dollars (,000) and no more than three hundred
thousand dollars (0,000) for each violation.
   (e) After a hearing conducted in accordance with Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 11400) and Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the license of any
person or entity that violates this article.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect any other
authority provided by law to the commissioner.