2007 California Insurance Code Article 8. Requirements For Replacement Of Life Insurance And Annuity Policies
10509.8.  (a) A violation of this article shall occur if an agent or
insurer recommends the replacement or conservation of an existing
policy by use of a materially inaccurate presentation or comparison
of an existing contract's premiums and benefits or dividends and
values, if any, or recommends that an insured 65 years of age or
older purchase an unnecessary replacement annuity.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "unnecessary replacement" means
the sale of an annuity to replace an existing annuity that requires
that the insured will pay a surrender charge for the annuity that is
being replaced and that does not confer a substantial financial
benefit over the life of the policy to the purchaser so that a
reasonable person would believe that the purchase is unnecessary.
   (c) Patterns of action by policyowners who purchase replacement
policies from the same agent after indicating on applications that
replacement is not involved, shall constitute a rebuttable
presumption of the agent's knowledge that replacement was intended in
connection with the sale of those policies, and such patterns of
action shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the agent's
intent to violate this article.
   (d) This article does not prohibit the use of additional material
other than that which is required that is not in violation of this
article or any other statute or regulation.