2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.2.  No long-term care insurance policy delivered or issued for
delivery in this state shall use the terms set forth below, unless
the terms are defined in the policy and the definitions satisfy the
following requirements:
   (a) "Medicare" shall be defined as the "Health Insurance for the
Aged Act," Title XVIII of the Social Security Amendments of 1965 as
then constituted or later amended, or Title I, Part I of Public Law
89-97, as enacted by the 89th Congress of the United States of
America and popularly known as the Health Insurance for the Aged Act,
as then constituted and any later amendments or substitutes thereof,
or words of similar import.
   (b) "Skilled nursing care," "intermediate care," "home health
care," and other services shall be defined in relation to the level
of skill required, the nature of the care and the setting in which
care is required to be delivered.
   (c) All providers of services, including, but not limited to,
skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities, and home
health agencies shall be defined in relation to the services and
facilities required to be available and the licensure or degree
status of those providing or supervising the services.  The
definition may require that the provider be appropriately licensed or
certified.