2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.40.  (a) No individual long-term care policy or certificate
shall be issued until the applicant has been given the right to
designate at least one individual, in addition to the applicant, to
receive notice of lapse or termination of a policy or certificate for
nonpayment of premium.  The insurer shall receive from each
applicant one of the following:
   (1) A written designation listing the name, address, and telephone
number of at least one individual, in addition to the applicant, who
is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy or
certificate for nonpayment of premium.
   (2) A waiver signed and dated by the applicant electing not to
designate additional persons to receive notice.  The required waiver
shall read as follows:
"Protection Against Unintended Lapse.
I understand that I have the right to designate at least one person
other than myself to receive notice of lapse or termination of this
long-term care insurance policy for nonpayment of premium.  I
understand that notice will not be given until 30 days after a
premium is due and unpaid.  I elect not to designate any person to
receive the notice.
  ________________________________________    ______________
          Signature of Applicant                  Date"
   (b) The insurer shall notify the insured of the right to change
the written designation, no less often than once every two years.
   (c) When the policyholder or certificate holder pays the premium
for a long-term care insurance policy or certificate through a
payroll or pension deduction plan, the requirements contained in
subdivision (a) need not be met until 60 days after the policyholder
or certificate holder is no longer on that deduction payment plan.
The application or enrollment form for a certified long-term care
insurance policy or certificate shall clearly indicate the deduction
payment plan selected by the applicant.
   (d) No individual long-term care policy or certificate shall lapse
or be terminated for nonpayment of premium unless the insurer, at
least 30 days prior to the effective date of the lapse or
termination, gives notice to the insured and to the individual or
individuals designated pursuant to subdivision (a), at the address
provided by the insured for purposes of receiving notice of lapse or
termination.  Notice shall be given by first-class United States
mail, postage prepaid, not less than 30 days after a premium is due
and unpaid.
   (e) Each long-term care insurance policy or certificate shall
include a provision which, in the event of lapse, provides for
reinstatement of coverage, if the insurer is provided with proof of
the insured's cognitive impairment or the loss of functional
capacity.  This option shall be available to the insured if requested
within five months after termination and shall allow for the
collection of a past due premium, where appropriate.  The standard of
proof of cognitive impairment or loss of functional capacity shall
not be more stringent than the benefit eligibility criteria on
cognitive impairment or the loss of functional capacity contained in
the policy certificate.