2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.18.  (a) Insurers using direct response solicitation methods
shall deliver a notice regarding replacement of accident and sickness
or long-term care coverage to the applicant upon issuance of the
policy or certificate.  The required notice shall be provided in the
following form:
      "NOTICE TO APPLICANT REGARDING REPLACEMENT OF ACCIDENT AND
SICKNESS OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE
   According to (your application) (information you have furnished),
you intend to lapse or otherwise terminate existing accident and
sickness or long-term care insurance and replace it with the
long-term care insurance coverage delivered herewith issued by
(company name) Insurance Company.  Your new coverage provides thirty
(30) days within which you may decide, without cost, whether you
desire to keep the policy or certificate.  For your own information
and protection, you should be aware of and seriously consider certain
factors which may affect the insurance protection available to you
under the new coverage.
   (1) Health conditions which you may presently have (preexisting
conditions), may not be immediately or fully covered under the new
coverage.  This could result in denial or delay in payment of
benefits under the new coverage, whereas a similar claim might have
been payable under your present coverage.
   (2) You may wish to secure the advice of your present insurer or
its agent regarding the proposed replacement of your present policy
coverage.  This is not only your right, but it is also in your best
interest to make sure you understand all the relevant factors
involved in replacing your present coverage.
   (3) (To be included only if the application is attached to the
policy or certificate).  If, after due consideration, you still wish
to terminate your present coverage and replace it with new coverage,
read the copy of the application attached to your new coverage and be
sure that all questions are answered fully and correctly.  Omissions
or misstatements in the application could cause an otherwise valid
claim to be denied.  Carefully check the application and write to
(company name and address) within thirty (30) days if any information
is not correct and complete, or if any past medical history has been
left out of the application.
                             ______________________________
                                    (Company Name)"
   (b) For group coverage not subject to the 30-day return provision
of Section 10232.7, the notice shall be modified to reflect the
appropriate time period in which the policy may be returned and
premium refunded.