2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.30.  (a) No insurer may deliver or issue for delivery a
long-term care policy in this state unless the insurer offers at the
time of application an option to purchase a shortened benefit period
nonforfeiture benefit with the following features:
   (1) Eligibility begins no later than after 10 years of premium
payments.
   (2) The lifetime maximum benefit is no less than the dollar
equivalent of three months of care at the nursing facility per diem
benefit contained in the policy or the amount of the premiums paid,
whichever is greater.
   (3) The same benefits covered in the policy and any riders at the
time eligibility begins are payable for a qualifying claim.
   (4) The lifetime maximum benefit may be reduced by the amount of
any claims already paid.
   (5) Cash back, extended term, and reduced paid-up forms of
nonforfeiture benefits shall not be allowed.
   (6) The lifetime maximum benefit amount increases proportionally
with the number of years of premium payment.
   (b) This section shall not apply to life insurance policies that
accelerate benefits for long-term care.