2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.20.  The commissioner may waive a specific provision or
provisions of this article with respect to a specific long-term care
insurance policy or certificate upon making written findings
specified in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), as follows:
   (a) The waiver would be in the best interest of the insureds.
   (b) The underlying purposes of this article could not be
effectively or efficiently achieved without the waiver.
   (c) Any of the following:
   (1) The waiver is necessary to the development of an innovative
and reasonable approach for insuring long-term care.
   (2) The policy or certificate is to be issued to residents of a
life care or continuing care retirement community or some other
residential community for the elderly and the waiver is reasonably
related to the special needs or nature of such a community.
   (3) The waiver is necessary to permit long-term care insurance to
be sold as part of, or in conjunction with, another insurance
product.
   The commissioner may condition any waiver upon compliance with
alternative requirements to achieve the purposes of this article.