2007 California Insurance Code Article 4. Implementation
10235.16.  (a) Long-term care insurance application forms shall
include a question designed to elicit information as to whether the
proposed insurance is intended to replace any other accident and
sickness or long-term care insurance presently in force.  A
supplementary application or other form to be signed by the applicant
containing such a question may be used.
   (b) Upon determining that a sale will involve replacement, an
insurer, other than an insurer using direct response solicitation
methods, or its agent shall furnish the applicant, prior to issuance
or delivery of a policy or certificate, a notice regarding
replacement of accident and sickness or long-term care coverage.  One
copy of this notice shall be retained by the applicant and an
additional copy signed by the applicant shall be retained by the
insurer.  The required notice shall be provided in the following
form:
      "NOTICE TO APPLICANT REGARDING REPLACEMENT OF ACCIDENT AND
SICKNESS OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE
   According to (your application) (information you have furnished),
you intend to lapse or otherwise terminate existing accident and
sickness or long-term care insurance and replace it with long-term
care insurance coverage to be issued by (company name) Insurance
Company.  Your new coverage provides thirty (30) days within which
you may decide, without cost, whether you desire to keep the
coverage.  For your own information and protection, you should be
aware of and seriously consider certain factors which may affect the
insurance protection available to you under the new coverage.
   (1) Health conditions which you may presently have (preexisting
conditions), may not be immediately or fully covered under the new
coverage.  This could result in denial or delay in payment of
benefits under the new coverage, whereas a similar claim might have
been payable under your present coverage.
   (2) You may wish to secure the advice of your present insurer or
its agent regarding the proposed replacement of your present
coverage.  This is not only your right, but it is also in your best
interest to make sure you understand all the relevant factors
involved in replacing your present coverage.
   (3) If, after due consideration, you still wish to terminate your
present coverage and replace it with new coverage, be certain to
truthfully and completely answer all questions on the application
concerning your medical health history.  Failure to include all
material medical information on an application may provide a basis
for the company to deny any future claims and to refund your premium
as though your coverage had never been in force.  After the
application has been completed and before you sign it, reread it
carefully to be certain that all the information has been properly
recorded.
   The above "Notice to Applicant" was delivered to me on:
____________________________________
                                  (Date)
____________________________________
                                  (Applicant's Signature)"
   (c) For group coverage not subject to the 30-day return provision
of Section 10232.7, the notice shall be modified to reflect the
appropriate time period in which the policy may be returned and
premium refunded.
   (d) The replacement notice shall include the following statement
except when the replacement coverage is group insurance as described
in subdivision (a) of Section 10231.6:
   COMPARISON TO YOUR CURRENT COVERAGE:  I have reviewed your current
long-term care coverage.  To the best of my knowledge, the
replacement of insurance involved in this transaction materially
improves your position for the following reasons:  ____ Additional or
different benefits      (please specify) ______.  ____ No change in
benefits, but lower premiums.  ____ Fewer benefits and lower
premiums.  ____ Other (please specify) ______.
____________________________________________
(Signature of Agent and Name of Insurer)
____________________________________________
(Signature of Applicant)
____________________________________________
(Date)