2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.8.  (a) In every long-term care policy or certificate that is
not intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract and provides home care benefits, the threshold establishing
eligibility for home care benefits shall be at least as permissive as
a provision that the insured will qualify if either one of two
criteria are met:
   (1) Impairment in two out of seven activities of daily living.
   (2) Impairment of cognitive ability.
   The policy or certificate may provide for lesser but not greater
eligibility criteria.  The commissioner, at his or her discretion,
may approve other criteria or combinations of criteria to be
substituted, if the insurer demonstrates that the interest of the
insured is better served.
   "Activities of daily living" in every policy or certificate that
is not intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract and provides home care benefits shall include eating,
bathing, dressing, ambulating, transferring, toileting, and
continence; "impairment" means that the insured needs human
assistance, or needs continual substantial supervision; and
"impairment of cognitive ability" means deterioration or loss of
intellectual capacity due to organic mental disease, including
Alzheimer's disease or related illnesses, that requires continual
supervision to protect oneself or others.
   (b) In every long-term care policy approved or certificate issued
after the effective date of the act adding this section, that is
intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract as described in subdivision (a) of Section 10232.1, the
threshold establishing eligibility for home care benefits shall
provide that a chronically ill insured will qualify if either one of
two criteria are met or if a third criterion, as provided by this
subdivision, is met:
   (1) Impairment in two out of six activities of daily living.
   (2) Impairment of cognitive ability.
   Other criteria shall be used in establishing eligibility for
benefits if federal law or regulations allow other types of
disability to be used applicable to eligibility for benefits under a
long-term care insurance policy.  If federal law or regulations allow
other types of disability to be used, the commissioner shall
promulgate emergency regulations to add those other criteria as a
third threshold to establish eligibility for benefits.  Insurers
shall submit policies for approval within 60 days of the effective
date of the regulations.  With respect to policies previously
approved, the department is authorized to review only the changes
made to the policy.  All new policies approved and certificates
issued after the effective date of the regulation shall include the
third criterion.  No policy shall be sold that does not include the
third criterion after one year beyond the effective date of the
regulations.  An insured meeting this third criterion shall be
eligible for benefits regardless of whether the individual meets the
impairment requirements in paragraph (1) or (2) regarding activities
* * *
insured.  The requirement for a second assessment shall not apply if
the initial assessment was performed by a practitioner who otherwise
meets the requirements of this section and who personally examined
the insured.  The assessments conducted pursuant to this section
shall be performed promptly with the certification completed as
quickly as possible to ensure that an insured's benefits are not
delayed.  The written certification shall be renewed every 12 months.
  A licensed health care practitioner shall develop a written plan of
care after personally examining the insured.  The costs to have a
licensed health care practitioner certify that an insured meets, or
continues to meet, the definition of "chronically ill individual," or
to prepare written plans of care shall not count against the
lifetime maximum of the policy or certificate.  In order to be
considered "independent of the insurer," a licensed health care
practitioner shall not be an employee of the insurer and shall not be
compensated in any manner that is linked to the outcome of the
certification.  It is the intent of this subdivision that the
practitioner's assessments be unhindered by financial considerations.
  This subdivision shall apply only to a policy or certificate
intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract.
   (d) "Activities of daily living" in every policy or certificate
intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract as provided by Public Law 104-191 shall include eating,
bathing, dressing, transferring, toileting, and continence;
"impairment in activities of daily living" means the insured needs
"substantial assistance" either in the form of "hands-on assistance"
or "standby assistance," due to a loss of functional capacity to
perform the activity; "impairment of cognitive ability" means the
insured needs substantial supervision due to severe cognitive
impairment; "licensed health care practitioner" means a physician,
registered nurse, licensed social worker, or other individual whom
the United States Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by
regulation; and "plan of care" means a written description of the
insured's needs and a specification of the type, frequency, and
providers of all formal and informal long-term care services required
by the insured, and the cost, if any.
   (e) Until  the time that these definitions may be superseded by
federal law or regulation, the terms "substantial assistance,"
"hands-on assistance," "standby assistance," "severe cognitive
impairment," and "substantial supervision" shall be defined according
to the safe-harbor definitions contained in Internal Revenue Service
Notice 97-31, issued May 6, 1997.
   (f) The definitions of "activities of daily living" to be used in
policies and certificates that are intended to be federally qualified
long-term care insurance shall be the following until the time that
* * *