2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.3.  (a) All applications for long-term care insurance except
that which is guaranteed issue, shall contain clear, unambiguous,
short, simple questions designed to ascertain the health condition of
the applicant. Each question shall contain only one health status
inquiry and shall require only a "yes" or "no" answer, except that
the application may include a request for the name of any prescribed
medication and the name of a prescribing physician.  If the
application requests the name of any prescribed medications or
prescribing physicians, then any mistake or omission shall not be
used as a basis for the denial of a claim or the recision of a policy
or certificate.
   (b) The following warning shall be printed conspicuously and in
close conjunction with the applicant's signature block:
   "Caution:  If your answers on this application are misstated or
untrue, the insurer may have the right to deny benefits or rescind
your coverage."
   (c) Every application for long-term care insurance shall include a
checklist that enumerates each of the specific documents which this
chapter requires be given to the applicant at the time of
solicitation.  The documents and notices to be listed in the
checklist include, but are not limited to, the following:
   (1) The "Important Notice Regarding Policies Available" pursuant
to Section 10232.25.
   (2) The outline of coverage pursuant to Section 10233.5.
   (3) The HICAP notice pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a)
of Section 10234.93.
   (4) The long-term care insurance shoppers guide pursuant to
paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 10234.93.
   (5) The "Long-Term Care Insurance Personal Worksheet" pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 10234.95.
   (6) The "Notice to Applicant Regarding Replacement of Accident and
Sickness or Long-Term Care Insurance" pursuant to Section 10235.16
if replacement is not made by direct response solicitation or Section
10235.18 if replacement is made by direct response solicitation.
Unless the solicitation was made by a direct response method, the
agent and applicant shall both sign at the bottom of the checklist to
indicate the required documents were delivered and received.
   (d) If an insurer does not complete medical underwriting and
resolve all reasonable questions arising from information submitted
on or with an application before issuing the policy or certificate,
then the insurer may only rescind the policy or certificate or deny
an otherwise valid claim, upon clear and convincing evidence of fraud
or material misrepresentation of the risk by the applicant.  The
evidence shall:
   (1) Pertain to the condition for which benefits are sought.
   (2) Involve a chronic condition or involve dates of treatment
before the date of application.
   (3) Be material to the acceptance for coverage.
   (e) No long-term care policy or certificate may be field issued.
   (f) The contestability period as defined in Section 10350.2 for
long-term care insurance shall be two years.
   (g) A copy of the completed application shall be delivered to the
insured at the time of delivery of the policy or certificate.
   (h) Every insurer shall maintain a record, in accordance with
Section 10508, of all policy or certificate rescissions, both state
and countrywide, except those voluntarily initiated by the insured,
and shall annually furnish this information to the commissioner in a
format prescribed by the commissioner.