2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.7.  (a) An applicant for a long-term care insurance policy or
a certificate, other than an applicant for a certificate issued under
a group long-term care insurance policy issued to a group as
described in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 10231.6, shall have
the right to return the policy or certificate by first-class United
States mail within 30 days of its delivery and to have the premium
refunded if, after examination of the policy or certificate, the
applicant is not satisfied for any reason.
   (b) The return of a policy or certificate shall void the policy or
certificate from the beginning and the parties shall be in the same
position as if no policy, certificate, or contract had been issued.
All premiums paid and any policy fee paid for the policy shall be
fully refunded directly to the applicant by the insurer within 30
days after the policy or certificate is returned.
   (c) Notwithstanding Section 10276 or any other law, long-term care
insurance policies or certificates to which this section applies
shall have a notice prominently printed on the first page of the
policy or certificate, or attached thereto, stating in substance the
conditions described in subdivisions (a) and (b).