2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.9. (a) Every long-term care policy or certificate that
purports to provide benefits of home care or community-based
services, shall provide at least the following:
   (1) Home health care.
   (2) Adult day care.
   (3) Personal care.
   (4) Homemaker services.
   (5) Hospice services.
   (6) Respite care.
   (b) For purposes of this section, policy definitions of these
benefits may be no more restrictive than the following:
   (1) "Home health care" is skilled nursing or other professional
services in the residence, including, but not limited to, part-time
and intermittent skilled nursing services, home health aid services,
physical therapy, occupational therapy, or speech therapy and
audiology services, and medical social services by a social worker.
   (2) "Adult day care" is medical or nonmedical care on a less than
24-hour basis, provided in a licensed facility outside the residence,
for persons in need of personal services, supervision, protection,
or assistance in sustaining daily needs, including eating, bathing,
dressing, ambulating, transferring, toileting, and taking
medications.
   (3) "Personal care" is assistance with the activities of daily
living, including the instrumental activities of daily living,
provided by a skilled or unskilled person under a plan of care
developed by a physician or a multidisciplinary team under medical
direction.  "Instrumental activities of daily living" include using
the telephone, managing medications, moving about outside, shopping
for essentials, preparing meals, laundry, and light housekeeping.
   (4) "Homemaker services" is assistance with activities necessary
to or consistent with the insured's ability to remain in his or her
residence, that is provided by a skilled or unskilled person under a
plan of care developed by a physician or a multidisciplinary team
under medical direction.
   (5) "Hospice services" are outpatient services not paid by
Medicare, that are designed to provide palliative care, alleviate the
physical, emotional, social, and spiritual discomforts of an
individual who is experiencing the last phases of life due to the
existence of a terminal disease, and to provide supportive care to
the primary care giver and the family.  Care may be provided by a
skilled or unskilled person under a plan of care developed by a
physician or a multidisciplinary team under medical direction.
   (6) "Respite care" is short-term care provided in an institution,
in the home, or in a community-based program, that is designed to
relieve a primary care giver in the home.  This is a separate benefit
with its own conditions for eligibility and maximum benefit levels.
   (c) Home care benefits shall not be limited or excluded by any of
the following:
   (1) Requiring a need for care in a nursing home if home care
services are not provided.
   (2) Requiring that skilled nursing or therapeutic services be used
before or with unskilled services.
   (3) Requiring the existence of an acute condition.
   (4) Limiting benefits to services provided by Medicare-certified
providers or agencies.
   (5) Limiting benefits to those provided by licensed or skilled
personnel when other providers could provide the service, except
where prior certification or licensure is required by state law.
   (6) Defining an eligible provider in a manner that is more
restrictive than that used to license that provider by the state
where the service is provided.
   (7) Requiring "medical necessity" or similar standard as a
criteria for benefits.
   (d) Every comprehensive long-term care policy or certificate that
provides for both institutional care and home care and that sets a
daily, weekly, or monthly benefit payment maximum, shall pay a
maximum benefit payment for home care that is at least 50 percent of
the maximum benefit payment for institutional care, and in no event
shall home care benefits be paid at a rate less than fifty dollars
() per day.  Insurance products approved for residents in
continuing care retirement communities are exempt from this
provision.
   Every such comprehensive long-term care policy or certificate that
sets a durational maximum for institutional care, limiting the
length of time that benefits may be received during the life of the
policy or certificate, shall allow a similar durational maximum for
home care that is at least one-half of the length of time allowed for
institutional care.