2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.93.  Every long-term care policy or certificate shall define
the maximum lifetime benefit as a single dollar amount that may be
used interchangeably for any home- and community-based services
defined in Section 10232.9, assisted living benefit defined in
Section 10232.92, or institutional care covered by the policy or
certificate.  There shall be no limit on any specific covered benefit
except for a daily, weekly, or monthly limit set for home- and
community-based care and for assisted living care, and for the limits
for institutional care.  Nothing in this section shall be construed
as prohibiting limitations for reimbursement of actual expenses and
incurred expenses up to daily, weekly, and monthly limits.