2007 California Insurance Code Article 3. General Provisions
10232.8.  (a) In every long-term care policy or certificate that is
not intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract and provides home care benefits, the threshold establishing
* * *
insured.  The requirement for a second assessment shall not apply if
the initial assessment was performed by a practitioner who otherwise
meets the requirements of this section and who personally examined
the insured.  The assessments conducted pursuant to this section
shall be performed promptly with the certification completed as
quickly as possible to ensure that an insured's benefits are not
delayed.  The written certification shall be renewed every 12 months.
  A licensed health care practitioner shall develop a written plan of
care after personally examining the insured.  The costs to have a
licensed health care practitioner certify that an insured meets, or
continues to meet, the definition of "chronically ill individual," or
to prepare written plans of care shall not count against the
lifetime maximum of the policy or certificate.  In order to be
considered "independent of the insurer," a licensed health care
practitioner shall not be an employee of the insurer and shall not be
compensated in any manner that is linked to the outcome of the
certification.  It is the intent of this subdivision that the
practitioner's assessments be unhindered by financial considerations.
  This subdivision shall apply only to a policy or certificate
intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract.
   (d) "Activities of daily living" in every policy or certificate
intended to be a federally qualified long-term care insurance
contract as provided by Public Law 104-191 shall include eating,
bathing, dressing, transferring, toileting, and continence;
"impairment in activities of daily living" means the insured needs
"substantial assistance" either in the form of "hands-on assistance"
or "standby assistance," due to a loss of functional capacity to
perform the activity; "impairment of cognitive ability" means the
insured needs substantial supervision due to severe cognitive
impairment; "licensed health care practitioner" means a physician,
registered nurse, licensed social worker, or other individual whom
the United States Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by
regulation; and "plan of care" means a written description of the
insured's needs and a specification of the type, frequency, and
providers of all formal and informal long-term care services required
by the insured, and the cost, if any.
   (e) Until  the time that these definitions may be superseded by
federal law or regulation, the terms "substantial assistance,"
"hands-on assistance," "standby assistance," "severe cognitive
impairment," and "substantial supervision" shall be defined according
to the safe-harbor definitions contained in Internal Revenue Service
Notice 97-31, issued May 6, 1997.
   (f) The definitions of "activities of daily living" to be used in
policies and certificates that are intended to be federally qualified
long-term care insurance shall be the following until the time that
* * *