2007 California Insurance Code Article 2.3. Transfers Of Structured Settlement Payment Rights
10139.3.  (a) None of the provisions of this article may be waived.
   (b) Compliance with the requirements set forth in Sections 10136,
10137, and 10138 shall be solely the responsibility of the transferee
in any transfer of structured settlement payment rights.
   (c) A payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured
settlement payment rights shall not incur any penalty, shall not
forfeit any application fee or other payment, and shall not otherwise
incur any liability to the proposed transferee based on any failure
of that transfer to satisfy the requirements of Sections 10136,
10137, and 10138.
   (d) The transferee and any assignee shall be liable to the
structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for any and all
taxes incurred as a consequence of the transfer or as a consequence
of any failure of the transferee or assignee to comply with this
article or the terms of the structured settlement agreement.
   (e) Neither the annuity issuer nor the structured settlement
obligor may be required to divide any structured settlement payment
between the payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or
more transferees or assignees.