2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10113.5.  (a) An individual life insurance policy delivered or
issued for delivery in this state shall contain a provision that it
is incontestable after it has been in force, during the lifetime of
the insured, for a period of not more than two years after its date
of issue, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for any of the
supplemental benefits described in Section 10271, to the extent that
the contestability of those benefits is otherwise set forth in the
policy or contract supplemental thereto.  An individual life
insurance policy, upon reinstatement, may be contested on account of
fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the reinstatement
only for the same period following reinstatement, and with the same
conditions and exceptions, as the policy provides with respect to
contestability after original issuance.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if photographic
identification is presented during the application process, and if an
impostor is substituted for a named insured in any part of the
application process, with or without the knowledge of the named
insured, then no contract between the insurer and the named insured
is formed, and any purported insurance contract is void from its
inception.
   (2) As used in this subdivision:
   (A) "Application process" means any or all of the steps required
of a named insured in applying for a certificate under an individual
policy of life insurance, including, but not limited to, executing
any part of the application form, submitting to medical or physical
examination or testing, or providing a sample or specimen of blood,
urine, or other bodily substance.
   (B) "Impostor" means a person other than the named insured who
participates in any manner in the application process for a
certificate under an individual life insurance policy and represents
himself or herself to be the named insured or represents that a
sample or specimen of blood, urine, or other bodily substance is that
of the named insured.
   (C) "Named insured" means the individual named in an application
form for a certificate under an individual life insurance policy as
the person whose life is to be insured.
   (c) This section shall not be construed to preclude at any time
the assertion of defenses based upon policy provisions that exclude
or restrict coverage.
   (d) This section shall not apply to individual life insurance
policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or before
December 31, 1973.