2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10121.7.  (a) A policy of group health insurance that provides
hospital, medical, or surgical expense benefits shall provide equal
coverage to employers or guaranteed associations, as defined in
Section 10700, for the registered domestic partner of an employee,
insured, or policyholder to the same extent, and subject to the same
terms and conditions, as provided to a spouse of the employee,
insured, or policyholder, and shall inform employers and guaranteed
associations of this coverage.  A policy may not offer or provide
coverage for a registered domestic partner that is not equal to the
coverage provided to the spouse of an employee, insured, or
policyholder.
   (b) If an employer or guaranteed association has purchased
coverage for spouses and registered domestic partners pursuant to
subdivision (a), a health insurer that provides hospital, medical, or
surgical expense benefits for employees, insureds, or policyholders
and their spouses shall enroll, upon application by the employer or
group administrator, a registered domestic partner of the employee,
insured, or policyholder in accordance with the terms and conditions
of the group contract that apply generally to all spouses under the
policy, including coordination of benefits.
   (c) For purposes of this section, the term "domestic partner"
shall have the same meaning as that term is used in Section 297 of
the Family Code.
   (d) (1) A policy of group health insurance may require that the
employee, insured, or policyholder verify the status of the domestic
partnership by providing to the insurer a copy of a valid Declaration
of Domestic Partnership filed with the Secretary of State pursuant
to Section 298 of the Family Code or an equivalent document issued by
a local agency of this state, another state, or a local agency of
another state under which the partnership was created.  The policy
may also require that the employee, insured, or policyholder notify
the insurer upon the termination of the domestic partnership.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a policy may require the
information described in that paragraph only if it also requests from
the employee, insured, or policyholder whose spouse is provided
coverage, verification of marital status and notification of
dissolution of the marriage.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the
requirements of Section 4980B of Title 26 of the United States Code,
Section 1161, and following, of Title 29 of the United States Code,
or Section 300bb-1, and following, of Title 42 of the United States
Code, as added by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
of 1985 (Public Law 99-272), and as those provisions may be later
amended.
   (f) A group health insurance policy subject to this section that
is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed in this state on or after
January 2, 2005, shall be deemed to provide coverage for registered
domestic partners that is equal to the coverage provided to a spouse
of an employee, insured, or policyholder.
10122.  If a policy of group disability insurance issued or issued
for delivery or amended in this state after the effective date of
this section provides in any manner for coverage for an employee and
one or more covered persons dependent upon such employee and provides
for an extension of coverage for any period following a termination
of employment of the employee, the policy shall provide that such
extension of coverage shall apply to dependents upon the same terms
and conditions precedent as applied to the covered employee, for the
same period of time, subject to payment of premiums, if any, as
required by the terms of the policy and subject to any applicable
collective bargaining agreement.
   All such group disability policies issued or issued for delivery
or amended in this state after the effective date of this section
shall be automatically construed to be in compliance with this
section and need not be refiled or reprinted.