2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10110.1.  (a) An insurable interest, with reference to life and
disability insurance, is an interest based upon a reasonable
expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life,
health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by
reason of that person's death or disability or a substantial interest
engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely
related by blood or law.
   (b) An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or
her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a
policy of insurance on his or her own life, health, or bodily safety
and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases,
regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable
interest.
   (c) Except as provided in Section 10110.4, an employer has an
insurable interest, as referred to in subdivision (a), in the life or
physical or mental ability of any of its directors, officers, or
employees or the directors, officers, or employees of any of its
subsidiaries or any other person whose death or physical or mental
disability might cause financial loss to the employer; or, pursuant
to any contractual arrangement with any shareholder concerning the
reacquisition of shares owned by the shareholder at the time of his
or her death or disability, on the life or physical or mental ability
of that shareholder for the purpose of carrying out the contractual
arrangement; or, pursuant to any contract obligating the employer as
part of compensation arrangements or pursuant to a contract
obligating the employer as guarantor or surety, on the life of the
principal obligor.  The trustee of an employer or trustee of a
pension, welfare benefit plan, or trust established by an employer
providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits
to employees and retired employees of the employer or its affiliates
and acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to those employees,
retired employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries has an
insurable interest in the lives of employees and retired employees
for whom those benefits are to be provided.  The employer shall
obtain the written consent of the individual being insured.
   (d) An insurable interest shall be required to exist at the time
the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but
need not exist at the time the loss occurs.
   (e) Any contract of life or disability insurance procured or
caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the
person applying for the insurance has an insurable interest in the
individual insured at the time of the application.
   (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a), (d), and (e), a charitable
organization that meets the requirements of Section 214 or 23701d of
the Revenue and Taxation Code may effectuate life or disability
insurance on an insured who consents to the issuance of that
insurance.
   (g) This section shall not be interpreted to define all instances
in which an insurable interest exists.