2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10127.13.  All individual life insurance policies and individual
annuity contracts for senior citizens that contain a surrender charge
period shall either disclose the surrender period and all associated
penalties in 12-point bold print on the cover sheet of the policy or
disclose the location of the surrender information in bold 12-point
print on the cover page of the policy, or printed on a sticker that
is affixed to the cover page or to the policy jacket.  The notice
required by this section may appear on a cover sheet that also
contains the disclosure required by subdivision (d) of Section
10127.10.