2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.145.  Whenever an insurer issuing group or individual policies
of disability insurance which covers hospital, medical, or surgical
expenses determines that in reimbursing a claim for provider services
an institutional or professional provider has been overpaid, and
then notifies the provider in writing through a separate notice
identifying the overpayment and the amount of the overpayment, the
provider shall reimburse the insurer within 30 working days of
receipt by the provider of the notice of overpayment unless the
overpayment or portion thereof is contested by the provider in which
case the insurer shall be notified, in writing, within 30 working
days.  The notice that an overpayment is being contested shall
identify the portion of the overpayment that is contested and the
specific reasons for contesting the overpayment.
   If the provider does not make reimbursement for an uncontested
overpayment within 30 working days after receipt, interest shall
accrue at the rate of 10 percent per annum beginning with the first
calendar day after the 30 working day period.