2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.15.  Every group policy of disability insurance which covers
hospital, medical, and surgical expenses on a group basis, and which
offers coverage for disorders of the brain shall also offer coverage
in the same manner for the treatment of the following biologically
based severe mental disorders:  schizophrenia, schizo-affective
disorder, bipolar disorders and delusional depressions, and pervasive
developmental disorder.  Coverage for these mental disorders shall
be subject to the same terms and conditions applied to the treatment
of other disorders of the brain; however, an insurer may reserve the
right to confirm diagnoses and to review the appropriateness of
specific treatment plans as necessary to ensure that coverage under
this section is provided for only those diagnostic and treatment
services which are medically necessary.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the scope of
licensure of any health care professional nor to impair rights to
reimbursement guaranteed health care providers pursuant to Section
10176.