2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.3.  (a) No self-insured employee welfare benefit plan shall
refuse to enroll any person or accept any person as a subscriber or
renew any person as a subscriber after appropriate application on the
basis of a person's genetic characteristics that may, under some
circumstances, be associated with disability in that person or that
person's offspring.  No plan shall require a higher rate or charge,
or offer or provide different terms, conditions, or benefits, on the
person's offspring than is at the time required of any other
individual in an otherwise identical classification, nor shall any
plan make or require any rebate, discrimination, or discount upon the
amount to be paid or the service to be rendered under the plan
because the person carries those traits.
   (b) No self-insured employee welfare benefit plan shall seek
information about a person's genetic characteristics for any
nontherapeutic purpose.
   (c) No discrimination shall be made in the fees or commissions of
a solicitor or solicitor firm for an enrollment or a subscription or
the renewal of an enrollment or subscription of any person on the
basis of a person's genetic characteristics that may, under some
circumstances, be associated with disability in that person or that
person's offspring.
   (d) "Genetic characteristics" as used in this section means either
of the following:
   (1) Any scientifically or medically identifiable gene or
chromosome, or combination or alteration thereof, that is known to be
a cause of a disease or disorder in a person or his or her
offspring, or that is determined to be associated with a
statistically increased risk of development of a disease or disorder,
and that is presently not associated with any symptoms of any
disease or disorder.
   (2) Inherited characteristics that may derive from the individual
or family member, that are known to be a cause of a disease or
disorder in a person or his or her offspring, or that are determined
to be associated with a statistically increased risk of development
of a disease or disorder, and that are presently not associated with
any symptoms of any disease or disorder.