2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10127.10.  (a) Every policy of individual life insurance and every
individual annuity contract that is initially delivered or issued for
delivery to a senior citizen in this state on and after July 1,
* * *
30 days from the date that the insurer is notified that the owner has
canceled the policy.  The premium and policy fee shall be refunded
by the insurer to the owner within 30 days from the date that the
insurer is notified that the owner has canceled the policy.
   (2) In the case of a variable annuity for which the owner has
directed that the premium be invested in the mutual funds underlying
the contract during the 30-day cancellation period, cancellation
shall entitle the owner to a refund of the account value.  The
account value shall be refunded by the insurer to the owner within 30
days from the date that the insurer is notified that the owner has
canceled the contract.
   (b) This section applies to all individual policies issued or
delivered to senior citizens in this state on or after January 1,
2004.  All policies subject to this section which are in effect on
January 1, 2003, shall be construed to be in compliance with this
section, and any provision in any policy which is in conflict with
this section shall be of no force or effect.
   (c) Every individual life insurance policy and every individual
annuity contract, other than variable contracts and modified
guaranteed contracts, subject to this section, that is delivered or
issued for delivery in this state shall have the following notice
either printed on the cover page or policy jacket in 12-point bold
print with one inch of space on all sides or printed on a sticker
that is affixed to the cover page or policy jacket:
      "IMPORTANT
   YOU HAVE PURCHASED A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OR ANNUITY CONTRACT.
CAREFULLY REVIEW IT FOR LIMITATIONS.
   THIS POLICY MAY BE RETURNED WITHIN 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE YOU
RECEIVED IT FOR A FULL REFUND BY RETURNING IT TO THE INSURANCE
COMPANY OR AGENT WHO SOLD YOU THIS POLICY.  AFTER 30 DAYS,
CANCELLATION MAY RESULT IN A SUBSTANTIAL PENALTY, KNOWN AS A
SURRENDER CHARGE."
   The phrase "after 30 days, cancellation may result in a
substantial penalty, known as a surrender charge" may be deleted if
the policy does not contain those charges or penalties.
   (d) Every individual variable annuity contract, variable life
insurance contract, or modified guaranteed contract subject to this
section, that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state,
shall have the following notice either printed on the cover page or
policy jacket in 12-point bold print with one inch of space on all
sides or printed on a sticker that is affixed to the cover page or
policy jacket:
      "IMPORTANT
   YOU HAVE PURCHASED A VARIABLE ANNUITY CONTRACT (VARIABLE LIFE
INSURANCE CONTRACT, OR MODIFIED GUARANTEED CONTRACT).  CAREFULLY
REVIEW IT FOR LIMITATIONS.
   THIS POLICY MAY BE RETURNED WITHIN 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE YOU
RECEIVED IT.  DURING THAT 30-DAY PERIOD, YOUR MONEY WILL BE PLACED IN
A FIXED ACCOUNT OR MONEY-MARKET FUND, UNLESS YOU DIRECT THAT THE
PREMIUM BE INVESTED IN A STOCK OR BOND PORTFOLIO UNDERLYING THE
CONTRACT DURING THE 30-DAY PERIOD.  IF YOU DO NOT DIRECT THAT THE
PREMIUM BE INVESTED IN A STOCK OR BOND PORTFOLIO, AND IF YOU RETURN
THE POLICY WITHIN THE 30-DAY PERIOD, YOU WILL BE ENTITLED TO A REFUND
OF THE PREMIUM AND POLICY FEES.  IF YOU DIRECT THAT THE PREMIUM BE
INVESTED IN A STOCK OR BOND PORTFOLIO DURING THE 30-DAY PERIOD, AND
IF YOU RETURN THE POLICY DURING THAT PERIOD, YOU WILL BE ENTITLED TO
A REFUND OF THE POLICY'S ACCOUNT VALUE ON THE DAY THE POLICY IS
RECEIVED BY THE INSURANCE COMPANY OR AGENT WHO SOLD YOU THIS POLICY,
WHICH COULD BE LESS THAN THE PREMIUM YOU PAID FOR THE POLICY.  A
RETURN OF THE POLICY AFTER 30 DAYS MAY RESULT IN A SUBSTANTIAL
PENALTY, KNOWN AS A SURRENDER CHARGE."
* * *