2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.135.  (a) Every disability insurer, or an entity with which it
contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that covers hospital, medical, or
* * *
consistent with criteria or guidelines that are supported by clinical
principles and processes.  These criteria and guidelines shall be
developed pursuant to subdivision (f).  These policies and
procedures, and a description of the process by which an insurer, or
an entity with which an insurer contracts for services that include
utilization review or utilization management functions, reviews and
approves, modifies, delays, or denies requests by providers prior to,
retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care
services to insureds, shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall
be disclosed by the insurer to insureds and providers upon request,
and by the insurer to the public upon request.
   (c) If the number of insureds covered under health benefit plans
in this state that are issued by an insurer subject to this section
constitute at least 50 percent of the number of insureds covered
under health benefit plans issued nationwide by that insurer, the
insurer shall employ or designate a medical director who holds an
unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state issued
pursuant to Section 2050 of the Business and Professions Code or the
Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the insurer may employ a clinical
director licensed in California whose scope of practice under
California law includes the right to independently perform all those
services covered by the insurer.  The medical director or clinical
director shall ensure that the process by which the insurer reviews
and approves, modifies, delays, or denies, based in whole or in part
on medical necessity, requests by providers prior to,
retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care
services to insureds, complies with the requirements of this section.
  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as restricting the
existing authority of the Medical Board of California.
   (d) If an insurer subject to this section, or individuals under
contract to the insurer to review requests by providers, approve the
provider's request pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) An individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may not deny or modify requests for authorization of
health care services for an insured for reasons of medical necessity.
  The decision of the physician or other health care provider shall
be communicated to the provider and the insured pursuant to
subdivision (h).
   (f) (1) An insurer shall disclose, or provide for the disclosure,
to the commissioner and to network providers, the process the
insurer, its contracting provider groups, or any entity with which it
utilization management functions, uses to authorize, delay, modify,
or deny health care services under the benefits provided by the
insurance contract, including coverage for subacute care,
transitional inpatient care, or care provided in skilled nursing
facilities.  An insurer shall also disclose those processes to
policyholders or persons designated by a policyholder, or to any
other person or organization, upon request.
   (2) The criteria or guidelines used by an insurer, or an entity
with which an insurer contracts for utilization review or utilization
management functions, to determine whether to authorize, modify,
delay, or deny health care services, shall comply with all of the
following:
   (A) Be developed with involvement from actively practicing health
care providers.
   (B) Be consistent with sound clinical principles and processes.
   (C) Be evaluated, and updated if necessary, at least annually.
   (D) If used as the basis of a decision to modify, delay, or deny
services in a specified case under review, be disclosed to the
provider and the policyholder in that specified case.
   (E) Be available to the public upon request.  An insurer shall
only be required to disclose the criteria or guidelines for the
specific procedures or conditions requested.  An insurer may charge
reasonable fees to cover administrative expenses related to
* * *