2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10113.7.  (a) An increase of premium on an individual life insurance
policy that provides for premium changes by the insurer is not
effective unless written notice is delivered to the policyholder, or
mailed to his or her last known address as shown by the records of
the insurer, not less than 20 days prior to the effective date of the
increase.  If the notice is sent with or contained as part of an
ordinary premium or renewal invoice or payment request, the notice of
increase shall be prominently displayed and stated separately from
the ordinary statement of the amount due.
   (b) This section shall not apply to premium increases resulting
directly from changes in coverage requested by the policyholder, or
when the insurer has previously disclosed, in writing, either at the
time the policy was issued or during the life of the contract, a
specific date of change of premium, and the new premium amount.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit
application of any other provision of law, nor shall it be construed
to prevent application of any contractual provision affording greater
rights to the policyholder.