2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.147.  (a) Every insurer issuing group or individual policies
of health insurance that covers hospital, medical, or surgical
expenses, including those telemedicine services covered by the
insurer as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2290.5 of the
Business and Professions Code, shall reimburse each complete claim,
or portion thereof, whether in state or out of state, as soon as
practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the
complete claim by the insurer. However, an insurer may contest or
deny a claim, or portion thereof, by notifying the claimant, in
writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 30 working
days after receipt of the complete claim by the insurer. The notice
that a claim, or portion thereof, is contested shall identify the
portion of the claim that is contested, by revenue code, and the
specific information needed from the provider to reconsider the
claim. The notice that a claim, or portion thereof, is denied shall
identify the portion of the claim that is denied, by revenue code,
and the specific reasons for the denial, including the factual and
legal basis known at that time by the insurer for each reason. If the
reason is based solely on facts or solely on law, the insurer is
required to provide only the factual or legal basis for its reason to
deny the claim. The insurer shall provide a copy of the notice
required by this subdivision to each insured who received services
pursuant to the claim that was contested or denied and to the insured'
s health care provider that provided the services at issue. The
notice required by this subdivision shall include a statement
advising the provider who submitted the claim on behalf of the
insured or pursuant to a contract for alternative rates of payment
and the insured that either may seek review by the department of a
claim that was contested or denied by the insurer and the address,
Internet Web site address, and telephone number of the unit within
the department that performs this review function. The notice to the
provider may be included on either the explanation of benefits or
remittance advice and shall also contain a statement advising the
provider of its right to enter into the dispute resolution process
described in Section 10123.137. An insurer may delay payment of an
uncontested portion of a complete claim for reconsideration of a
contested portion of that claim so long as the insurer pays those
charges specified in subdivision (b).
   (b) If a complete claim, or portion thereof, that is neither
contested nor denied, is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimant's
address of record within the 30 working days after receipt, the
insurer shall pay the greater of fifteen dollars () per year or
interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum beginning with the first
calendar day after the 30-working-day period. An insurer shall
automatically include the fifteen dollars () per year or interest
due in the payment made to the claimant, without requiring a request
therefor.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, a claim, or portion thereof,
is reasonably contested if the insurer has not received the
completed claim. A paper claim from an institutional provider shall
be deemed complete upon submission of a legible emergency department
report and a completed UB 92 or other format adopted by the National
Uniform Billing Committee, and reasonable relevant information
requested by the insurer within 30 working days of receipt of the
claim.  An electronic claim from an institutional provider shall be
deemed complete upon submission of an electronic equivalent to the UB
92 or other format adopted by the National Uniform Billing
Committee, and reasonable relevant information requested by the
insurer within 30 working days of receipt of the claim. However, if
the insurer requests a copy of the emergency department report within
the 30 working days after receipt of the electronic claim from the
institutional provider, the insurer may also request additional
reasonable relevant information within 30 working days of receipt of
the emergency department report, at which time the claim shall be
deemed complete. A claim from a professional provider shall be deemed
complete upon submission of a completed HCFA 1500 or its electronic
equivalent or other format adopted by the National Uniform Billing
Committee, and reasonable relevant information requested by the
insurer within 30 working days of receipt of the claim. The provider
shall provide the insurer reasonable relevant information within 15
working days of receipt of a written request that is clear and
specific regarding the information sought. If, as a result of
reviewing the reasonable relevant information, the insurer requires
further information, the insurer shall have an additional 15 working
days after receipt of the reasonable relevant information to request
the further information, notwithstanding any time limit to the
contrary in this section, at which time the claim shall be deemed
complete.
   (d) This section shall not apply to claims about which there is
evidence of fraud and misrepresentation, to eligibility
determinations, or in instances where the plan has not been granted
reasonable access to information under the provider's control. An
insurer shall specify, in a written notice to the provider within 30
working days of receipt of the claim, which, if any, of these
exceptions applies to a claim.
   (e) If a claim or portion thereof is contested on the basis that
the insurer has not received information reasonably necessary to
determine payer liability for the claim or portion thereof, then the
insurer shall have 30 working days after receipt of this additional
information to complete reconsideration of the claim. If a claim, or
portion thereof, undergoing reconsideration is not reimbursed by
delivery to the claimant's address of record within the 30 working
* * *