2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10127.15.  Any provision contained in a policy of disability
insurance or a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan for a
reduction of loss of time benefits during a benefit period because of
an increase in benefits payable under the federal Social Security
Act, as amended, shall be null and void with respect to any such
increase which occurs on or after the effective date of this section.