2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.13.  (a) Every insurer issuing group or individual policies of
health insurance that covers hospital, medical, or surgical
expenses, including those telemedicine services covered by the
insurer as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2290.5 of the
Business and Professions Code, shall reimburse claims or any portion
of any claim, whether in state or out of state, for those expenses as
soon as practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt
of the claim by the insurer unless the claim or portion thereof is
contested by the insurer, in which case the claimant shall be
notified, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within
30 working days after receipt of the claim by the insurer. The notice
that a claim is being contested or denied shall identify the portion
of the claim that is contested or denied and the specific reasons
including for each reason the factual and legal basis known at that
time by the insurer for contesting or denying the claim. If the
reason is based solely on facts or solely on law, the insurer is
required to provide only the factual or the legal basis for its
reason for contesting or denying the claim.  The insurer shall
provide a copy of the notice to each insured who received services
pursuant to the claim that was contested or denied and to the insured'
s health care provider that provided the services at issue. The
notice shall advise the provider who submitted the claim on behalf of
the insured or pursuant to a contract for alternative rates of
payment and the insured that either may seek review by the department
of a claim that the insurer contested or denied, and the notice
shall include the address, Internet Web site address, and telephone
number of the unit within the department that performs this review
function. The notice to the provider may be included on either the
explanation of benefits or remittance advice and shall also contain a
statement advising the provider of its right to enter into the
dispute resolution process described in Section 10123.137. The notice
to the insured may also be included on the explanation of benefits.
   (b) If an uncontested claim is not reimbursed by delivery to the
claimant's address of record within 30 working days after receipt,
interest shall accrue and shall be payable at the rate of 10 percent
per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30-working
day period.
   (c) For purposes of this section, a claim, or portion thereof, is
reasonably contested when the insurer has not received a completed
claim and all information necessary to determine payer liability for
the claim, or has not been granted reasonable access to information
concerning provider services. Information necessary to determine
liability for the claims includes, but is not limited to, reports of
investigations concerning fraud and misrepresentation, and necessary
consents, releases, and assignments, a claim on appeal, or other
information necessary for the insurer to determine the medical
necessity for the health care services provided to the claimant. If
an insurer has received all of the information necessary to determine
payer liability for a contested claim and has not reimbursed a claim
determined to be payable within 30 working days of receipt of that
information, interest shall accrue and be payable at a rate of 10
percent per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the
30-working day period.
   (d) The obligation of the insurer to comply with this section
shall not be deemed to be waived when the insurer requires its
contracting entities to pay claims for covered services.