2007 California Insurance Code Article 1. General Provisions
10123.87.  (a) No individual or group policy of disability insurance
that provides coverage for hospital, medical, and surgical benefits
that is issued, amended, renewed, or delivered on or after the
effective date of the act adding this section, that provides
maternity coverage, shall do any of the following:
   (1) Restrict benefits for inpatient hospital care to a time period
less than 48 hours following a normal vaginal delivery and less than
96 hours following a delivery by caesarean section.  However,
coverage for inpatient hospital care may be for a time period less
than 48 or 96 hours if both of the following conditions are met:
   (A) The decision to discharge the mother and newborn before the
48- or 96-hour time period is made by the treating physicians in
consultation with the mother.
   (B) The policy covers a postdischarge followup visit for the
mother and newborn within 48 hours of discharge, when prescribed by
the treating physician.  The visit shall be provided by a licensed
health care provider whose scope of practice includes postpartum care
and newborn care.  The visit shall include, at a minimum, parent
education, assistance and training in breast or bottle feeding, and
the performance of any necessary maternal or neonatal physical
assessments.  The treating physician shall disclose to the mother the
availability of a postdischarge visit, including an in-home visit,
physician office visit, or a visit to a facility under contract with
the insurer.  The treating physician, in consultation with the
mother, shall determine whether the postdischarge visit shall occur
at home, the contracted facility, or the treating physician's office
after assessment of certain factors.  These factors shall include,
but not be limited to, the transportation needs of the family, and
environmental and social risks.
   (2) Reduce or limit the reimbursement of the attending provider
for providing care to an individual insured in accordance with the
coverage requirements.
   (3) Provide monetary or other incentives to an attending provider
to induce the provider to provide care to an individual insured in a
manner inconsistent with the coverage requirements.
   (4) Deny a mother or her newborn eligibility, or continued
eligibility, to enroll or to renew coverage solely to avoid the
coverage requirements.
   (5) Provide monetary payments or rebates to a mother to encourage
her to accept less than the minimum coverage requirements.
   (6) Restrict inpatient benefits for the second day of hospital
care in a manner that is less than favorable to the mother or her
newborn than those provided during the preceding portion of the
hospital stay.
   (7) Require the treating physician to obtain authorization from
the insurer prior to prescribing any services covered by this
section.
   (b) (1) Every individual or group policy of disability insurance
shall include notice of the coverage specified in subdivision (a) in
the insurer's evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance for
evidences of coverage or certificates of insurance issued on or after
January 1, 1998.
   (2) Every insurer that issues a policy of disability insurance
under paragraph (1) shall provide additional written notice to all
females between the ages of 10 and 50 who are covered under those
policies of the coverage under subdivision (a) within 60 days of the
effective date of this act.  The insurer shall provide additional
written notice of the coverage specified in subdivision (a) during
the course of prenatal care if both of the following conditions are
met:
   (A) The insurer previously notified policyholders that hospital
stays for delivery would be inconsistent with the requirement in
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (B) The insurer received notice, whether by receipt of a claim, a
request for preauthorization for pregnancy-related services, or other
actual notice that the insured is pregnant.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an
insurer from negotiating the level and type of reimbursement with a
provider for care provided in accordance with this section.