2007 California Insurance Code Chapter 8.6. California Earthquake Authority
10089.6.  (a) There is hereby created the California Earthquake
Authority, which shall be administered under the authority of the
commissioner and have the powers conferred by this chapter.  The
authority shall be authorized to transact insurance in this state as
necessary to sell policies of basic residential earthquake insurance
in the manner set forth in Sections 10089.26, 10089.27, and 10089.28.
  The authority shall have no authority to transact any other type of
insurance business.
   (b) (1) The investments of the authority shall be limited to those
securities eligible under Section 16430 of the Government Code.
   (2) The rights, obligations, and duties owed by the authority to
its insureds, beneficiaries of insureds, and applicants for insurance
shall be the same as the rights, obligations, and duties owed by
insurers to its insureds, beneficiaries of insureds and applicants
for insurance under common law, regulations, and statutes.  The
authority shall be liable to its insureds, beneficiaries of insureds,
and applicants for insurance as an insurer is liable to its
insureds, beneficiaries of insureds, and applicants for insurance
under common law, regulations, and statutes.
   (c) The operating expenses of the authority shall be capped at not
more than 3 percent of the premium income received by the authority.
  The funds shall be available to pay any advocacy fees awarded in a
proceeding under subdivision (c) of Section 10089.11.