2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 4. Penalties
CA Codes (hsc:44050-44059)
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODESECTION 44050-44059
44050. (a) If, upon investigation, the department has probable cause to believe that a licensed smog check station, a test-only station contractor, or a fleet owner licensed under Section 44020 has violated this chapter, or any regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter
* * *
to obtain a repair cost waiver, or economic hardship extension pursuant to this chapter by falsifying information shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one hundred fifty dollars (0) and not more than one thousand dollars (,000), and shall be made ineligible for receiving any repair assistance of any kind pursuant to this chapter. 44057. A continuing violation of any provision of this chapter, or any order, rule, or regulation of the department adopted pursuant to this chapter, may be enjoined by the superior court of the county in which the violation is occurring. The action shall be brought by the attorney general in the name of the state on behalf of the department, or may be brought by any district attorney, city attorney, or attorney for a district. An action brought under this section shall conform to the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of Title 7 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except that it shall not be necessary to show lack of an adequate remedy at law or to show irreparable damage or loss. In addition, if it is shown that the respondent continues, or threatens to continue, to violate any provision of this chapter, or any order, rule, or regulation of the department adopted pursuant to this chapter, it shall be sufficient proof to warrant the immediate granting of a temporary restraining order. 44058. Any person who violates this chapter, or any order, rule, or regulation of the department adopted pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars (,000) or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both, in lieu of the imposition of the civil penalties. 44059. The willful making of any false statement or entry with regard to a material matter in any oath, affidavit, certificate of compliance or noncompliance, or application form which is required by this chapter or Chapter 20.3 (commencing with Section 9880) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, constitutes perjury and is punishable as provided in the Penal Code.