2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 7.5. Conservatorship And Guardianship For Developmentally Disabled Persons
416.23.  This article does not authorize the care, treatment, or
supervision or any control over any developmentally disabled person
without the written consent of his parent or guardian or conservator.