2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 7.5. Conservatorship And Guardianship For Developmentally Disabled Persons
416.5.  The director may be nominated by any one of the following to
act as guardian or conservator for any developmentally disabled
person; (1) who is or may become eligible for the services of a
regional center, or (2) who is a patient in any state hospital, and
who was admitted or committed to such hospital from a county served
by a regional center:
   (a) A parent, relative or friend.
   (b) The guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or person
and estate, of the developmentally disabled person to act as his
successor.
   (c) The developmentally disabled person.
   Such nomination shall be in writing and may provide that the
authority of the director is to take effect at some date or
occurrence in the future that may be fixed in the nomination.
   The director shall promptly accept or reject such nomination in
writing.  His acceptance shall be binding upon him and his
successors.  Any nomination to take effect in the future may be
withdrawn by the nominator before its effective date.