2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 7.5. Conservatorship And Guardianship For Developmentally Disabled Persons
416.8.  In addition to the requirements of Division 4 (commencing
with Section 1400) of the Probate Code, the court shall be provided
by the regional center with a complete evaluation of the
developmentally disabled person for whose protection the appointment
is sought.  The report shall include a current diagnosis of his
physical condition prepared under the direction of a licensed medical
practitioner and a report of his current mental condition and social
adjustment prepared by a licensed and qualified social worker or
psychologist. The evaluation report required by this section shall
not be made part of the public record of the guardianship or
conservatorship proceedings and shall be open to inspection only by
court personnel, the person who is the subject of the proceeding, his
parents, guardian or conservator, the attorneys for such parties,
and such other persons as may be designated by the court.  If an
affidavit or certificate has been filed as provided in Section 416.7
evidencing the inability of the alleged developmentally disabled
person to be present at the hearing, the psychologist or social
worker who assists in preparing the report shall visit the alleged
developmentally disabled person and be prepared to testify as to his
present condition.