2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 7.5. Conservatorship And Guardianship For Developmentally Disabled Persons
416.6.  In every case in which he has agreed to do so, the director
may petition for his appointment to act as conservator or guardian of
the alleged developmentally disabled person and his estate or his
person or estate in the superior court of the county where the main
administrative office of the regional center serving such
developmentally disabled person is located.