2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 7.5. Conservatorship And Guardianship For Developmentally Disabled Persons
416.10.  No appointment of both the Director of Developmental
Services and a private guardian or conservator shall be made for the
same person and estate, or person or estate.  The Director of
Developmental Services may be appointed as provided in this article
to succeed an existing guardian or conservator upon the death,
resignation or removal of such guardian or conservator.