2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 5. Uses Of The State Account
25358.1.  (a) The department, a representative of the department, or
any person designated by the director may take the actions specified
in this section only if there is a reasonable basis to believe that
there may be a release or threatened release of a hazardous
substance, and only for the purpose of determining under this chapter
the need for a response action, the choosing or taking of a response
action, or otherwise for the purpose of enforcing this chapter.
   (b) Any officer or employee of the department, a representative of
the director, or a person designated by the director may require any
potentially responsible party, or any person who has, or may have,
acquired information relevant to any of the following matters in the
course of a commercial, ownership, or contractual relationship with
any potentially responsible party, to furnish, upon reasonable
notice, information or documents relating to the following matters:
   (1) The identification, nature, and quantity of materials which
have been, or are, generated, treated, stored, or disposed of at a
hazardous substance release site or which have been, or are,
transported to a hazardous substance release site.
   (2) The nature or extent of a release or a threatened release of a
hazardous substance at, or from, a hazardous substance release site.
   (c) A person who is required to provide information pursuant to
subdivision (b) shall, in accordance with subdivision (h), allow the
officer, employee, representative, or designee, upon reasonable
notice and at reasonable times, to have access to, and copy, all
records relating to the hazardous substances for purposes of
assisting the department in determining the need for an action in
response to a release or threatened release pursuant to this chapter.
   (d) Any officer or employee of the department, representative of
the director, or person designated by the director may, in accordance
with subdivision (h), enter, at reasonable times, any of the
following properties:
   (1) Any nonresidential establishment or other place or property
where any hazardous substances may be, or have been, produced,
stored, treated, disposed of, or transported from.
   (2) Any nonresidential establishment or other place or property
from which, or to which, a hazardous substance has been, or may have
been, released.
   (3) Any nonresidential establishment or other place or property
where a hazardous substance release is, or may be, threatened.
   (4) Any nonresidential establishment or other place or property
where entry is needed to determine the need for a response action, or
the appropriate remedial action, to effectuate a response action
under this chapter.
   (5) Any residential place or property which, if it were a
nonresidential establishment or other place or property, would
otherwise meet the criteria described in paragraphs (1) to (4),
inclusive, if the department, representative, or person designated by
the director is able to establish, based upon reasonably available
evidence, that hazardous substances have been released onto or under
the residential place or real property and if entry is made only at
reasonable times and after reasonable notification to the owners and
occupants.
   (e) Any officer or employee of the department, representative of
the director, or person designated by the director may, in accordance
with subdivision (h), carry out any of the following activities:
   (1) Inspect and obtain samples from any establishment or other
place or property specified in subdivision (d) or from any location
of any suspected hazardous substance.
   (2) Inspect and obtain samples of any substances from any
establishment or place or property specified in subdivision (d).
   (3) Inspect and obtain samples of any containers or labeling for
the suspected hazardous substances, and samples of the soil,
vegetation, air, water, and biota on the premises.
   (4) Set up and maintain monitoring equipment for the purpose of
assessing or measuring the actual or potential migration of hazardous
substances.
   (5) Survey and determine the topographic, geologic, and
hydrogeologic features of the land.
   (6) Photograph any equipment, sample, activity, or environmental
condition described in paragraphs (2) to (5) inclusive.
   (f) (1) If photographs are to be taken pursuant to paragraph (6)
of subdivision (e), the department shall do all of the following:
   (A) Comply with all procedures established pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 25358.2.
   (B) Notify the person whose facility is photographed prior to
public disclosure of the photographs.
   (C) Upon the request of the person owning the facility, submit a
copy of any photograph to the person for the purpose of determining
whether trade secret information, as defined in Section 25358.2, or
facility security, would be revealed by the photograph.
   (2) "Disclosure," as used in Section 25358.2, for purposes of this
paragraph, does not include the review of the photograph by a court
of competent jurisdiction or by an administrative law judge.  A court
or judge may review the photograph in camera.
   (g) An officer, employee, representative, or designee who enters a
place, establishment, or property pursuant to this section shall
make a reasonable effort to inform the owner or the owners'
authorized representative of the inspection and shall provide split
samples to the owner or the representative upon request.
   (h) If the owner or the owner's authorized representative does not
voluntarily grant access to a place, establishment, or property
pursuant to this section, the officer, employee, representative, or
designee shall first obtain a warrant pursuant to Title 13
(commencing with Section 1822.50) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.  However, if there is an emergency posing an immediate
threat to public health and safety, the officer, employee,
* * *