2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 5. Uses Of The State Account
25358.3.  (a) Whenever the director determines that  there may be an
imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare
or to the environment, because of a release or a threatened release
of a hazardous substance, the director may do any or all of the
following:
   (1) Order any responsible party or parties to take or pay for
appropriate removal or remedial action necessary to protect the
public health and safety and the environment.  No order under this
section shall be made to an owner of real property solely on the
basis of that ownership as specified in Sections 101(35) and 107(b)
of the federal act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 9601(35) and 9607(b)).  The
director shall give the responsible party an opportunity to assert
all defenses to the order.
   (2) Take or contract for any necessary removal or remedial action.
   (3) Request the Attorney General to secure such relief as may be
necessary from the responsible party or parties to abate the danger
or threat.  The superior court of the county in which the threat or
danger occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant the relief which the
public interest and equities of the case may require to protect
public health and welfare and the environment.  Upon a showing by the
department that a release or threatened release of a hazardous
substance has occurred or is occurring, and that there may be an
imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health and safety
or to the environment, the court may grant a temporary restraining
order or a preliminary or permanent injunction pursuant to
subdivision (e).
   (b) When the director determines that a release of a hazardous
substance has occurred or is about to occur, the director may do any
or all of the following:
   (1) Undertake those investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing,
and other information gathering necessary to identify the existence,
source, nature, and extent of the hazardous substances involved and
the extent of danger to the public  health or environment.
* * *
treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of a hazardous
waste, as defined in Section 25117, a hazardous substance, as defined
in Section 25316, or a hazardous material, as defined in Section 353
of the Vehicle Code, if the violation  or failure to comply shows a
repeating or recurring pattern or may pose a threat to public health
or safety or the environment.
   (3) The director determines, in writing, that the bidder has had a
license, permit, or registration for the generation, transportation,
treatment, storage, recycling, disposal, or handling of hazardous
waste or hazardous substances revoked or suspended.
   (e) Whenever there is a release or threatened release of a
hazardous substance, the director may request the Attorney General to
secure such relief as may be necessary from the responsible party or
parties to abate the release or threatened release.  The superior
court of the county in which the release or threatened release occurs
has jurisdiction to grant that relief which the public interest and
equities of the case may require to protect the public health and
safety and the environment.  Upon a showing by the department that a
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance has occurred
or is occurring, and that there may be an imminent or substantial
endangerment to the public health and safety or to the environment,
the court may grant a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or
permanent injunction.
   (f) Upon the failure of any person to comply with any order issued
by the department pursuant to this section or Section 25355.5, the
director may request the Attorney General to petition the superior
court for the issuance of an injunction requiring that person to
comply with the order.  The superior court shall have jurisdiction to
grant a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent
injunction.
   (g) In any civil action brought pursuant to this chapter in which
a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent
injunction is sought, the department shall prove that the defendant
is a responsible party and that there is a release or threatened
release of a hazardous substance.  It shall not be necessary to
allege or prove at any stage of the proceeding that irreparable
damage will occur should the temporary restraining order or the
preliminary or permanent injunction not be issued, or that the remedy
at law is inadequate; and the temporary restraining order or the
preliminary or permanent injunction shall issue without those
allegations and without that proof.