2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 5. Uses Of The State Account
25359.5.  (a) After making a determination, based upon a preliminary
site assessment that there has been a release of a hazardous
substance on, under, or into the land on a site, the department or a
county health officer shall order the property owner to secure the
site if all of the following conditions apply to that site:
   (1) The release does not comply with the terms of a current permit
or interim status document or regulation of the department.
   (2) The site poses a public health risk if human contact is made
with the hazardous waste or the surrounding contaminated area.
   (3) There is a likelihood of human or domestic animal contact.
   (b) The order to secure the site shall require, within five days
after receiving notification of the order, the posting of the site
with signs.  The order shall also require, within five days after
receiving notification of the order, that the site be enclosed with a
fence, unless it is physically and economically infeasible or unless
the fencing is unnecessary because it will not alleviate the danger
to the public health.
   (c) If fencing is ordered, the fences shall be maintained at the
site to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to the site.
  The signs shall be maintained and shall meet all of the following
requirements:
   (1) The signs shall be bilingual, appropriate to the local area,
and may include international symbols, as required by the department.
   (2) The signs shall have lettering which is legible from a
distance of at least 25 feet.
   (3) The signs shall read:  "Caution:  Hazardous Substance Area,
Unauthorized Persons Keep Out" and shall have the name and phone
number of the department or the county health officer that ordered
the posting.
   (4) The signs shall be visible from the surrounding contaminated
area and posted at each route of entry into the site, including those
routes which are likely to be used by unauthorized persons, at
access roads leading to the site, and facing navigable waterways
where appropriate.
   (5) The signs shall be of a material able to withstand the
elements.
   (d) A property owner who fails to comply with an order of the
department or the county health officer is subject to a civil penalty
of up to twenty-five thousand dollars (,000).  In determining the
amount of a civil penalty to be imposed, the court shall consider
all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the
economic assets of the property owner and whether the property owner
has acted in good faith.
   If the property owner fails to secure and post the site, the
department or the county health officer shall secure and post the
site pursuant to subdivision (b) within 30 days of the expiration of
the five-day period and shall seek recovery of the costs of that
securing and posting from the property owner.  If the site is an
abandoned site, as defined in Section 25359.6, if the site cannot be
traced to a specific owner, or if the owner has been declared
bankrupt, the department or the county health officer shall secure
and post the site, using any source of funds, pursuant to subdivision
(b).
   (e) The department or the county health officer shall advise other
agencies on the public health risks and the need for fencing and
posting of sites when those agencies confirm the release of a
hazardous substance pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (f) The remedies and penalties specified in this section and
Section 25359.6 are in addition to, and do not affect, any other
remedies, enforcement actions, requirements, or penalties otherwise
authorized by law.