2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 5. Uses Of The State Account
25358.6.1.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape
* * *
   (2) "Firm" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity permitted by law to practice the
profession of engineering, architecture, environmental, landscape
architecture, construction project management, or land surveying.
   (3) "Prequalified list" means a list of engineering,
architectural, environmental, landscape architectural, construction
project management, or land surveying firms that possess the
qualifications established by the department to perform specific
types of engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape
architectural, construction project management, and land surveying
services, with each firm ranked in order of its qualifications and
costs.
   (b) Notwithstanding Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 4525) of
Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the department may
advertise and award a contract, in accordance with this section, for
engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape architectural,
construction project management, or land surveying services pursuant
to this chapter or Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100), if
the contract is individually in an amount equal to, or less than, one
million dollars (,000,000).
   (c) The department may establish prequalified lists of
engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape architectural,
construction project management, or land surveying firms in
accordance with the following process:
   (1) For each type of engineering, architectural, environmental,
landscape architectural, construction project management, or land
surveying services work for which the department elects to use this
section for advertising and awarding contracts, the department may
request annual statements of qualifications from interested firms.
The request for statements of qualifications shall be announced
statewide through the California State Contracts Register and
publications, Internet Web sites, or electronic bulletin boards of
respective professional societies that are intended, designed, and
maintained by the professional societies to communicate with their
memberships.  Each announcement shall describe the general scope of
services to be provided within each generic project category for
engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape architectural,
construction project management, or land surveying services that the
department anticipates may be awarded during the period covered by
the announcement.
   (2) The department shall define a generic project category so that
each specific project to be awarded within that generic project
category is substantially similar to all other projects within that
generic project category, may be within the same size range and
geographical area, and requires substantially similar skills and
magnitude of professional effort as every other project within that
* * *