2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 5. Uses Of The State Account
25358.7.1.  (a) At each site, a community advisory group may be
established by the affected community to review any response action
and comment on the response action to be conducted in that community.
  The department or regional board shall regularly communicate, and
confer as appropriate, with the community advisory committee.  The
department or regional board shall also advise local environmental
regulatory agencies and other appropriate local agencies of planned
response actions and provide opportunities for review and comment.
If the department or regional board, whichever is overseeing a
response action, receives a petition signed by at least 50 members of
a community affected by the response action at a site or a
resolution adopted by the legislative body of the jurisdiction within
which the response action has been or will be initiated, the
department or regional board shall assist the petitioners or the
legislative body to establish a community advisory group to review
the response action at the site.
   (b) To the extent possible, the composition of each community
advisory group shall reflect the composition of the affected
community and the diversity of interests of the community by
including all of the following types of individuals on the community
advisory group:
   (1) Persons owning or residing on property located near the
hazardous substance release site or in an adjacent community, or
other persons who may be directly affected by the response action.
   (2) Individuals from the local business community.
   (3) Local political or government agency representatives.
   (4) Local citizen, civic, environmental, or public interest group
members residing in the community.
   (c) The following entities may participate in community advisory
group meetings in order to provide information and technical
expertise:
   (1) The department or regional boards.
   (2) Representatives of local environmental regulatory agencies.
   (3) The potentially responsible parties or other persons who are
conducting the response action.
   (d) The existence of a community advisory group shall not diminish
any other obligation of the department or regional board with
respect to public participation requirements specified in Section