2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions And Definitions
1596.750.  "Child day care facility" means a facility that provides
nonmedical care to children under 18 years of age in need of personal
services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the
activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual on
less than a 24-hour basis.  Child day care facility includes day
care centers, employer-sponsored child care centers, and family day
care homes.