2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions And Definitions
1596.78.  (a) "Family day care home" means a home that regularly
provides care, protection, and supervision for 14 or fewer children,
in the provider's own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per
day, while the parents or guardians are away, and is either a large
family day care home or a small family day care home.
   (b) "Large family day care home" means a home that provides family
day care for 7 to 14 children, inclusive, including children under
the age of 10 years who reside at the home, as set forth in Section
1597.465 and as defined in regulations.
   (c) "Small family day care home" means a home that provides family
day care for eight or fewer children, including children under the
age of 10 years who reside at the home, as set forth in Section
1597.44 and as defined in regulations.