2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions And Definitions
1596.792.  This chapter, Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
1596.90), and Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1597.30) do not
apply to any of the following:
   (a) Any health facility, as defined by Section 1250.
   (b) Any clinic, as defined by Section 1202.
   (c) Any community care facility, as defined by Section 1502.
   (d) Any family day care home providing care for the children of
only one family in addition to the operator's own children.
   (e) Any cooperative arrangement between parents for the care of
their children when no payment is involved and the arrangement meets
all of the following conditions:
   (1) In a cooperative arrangement, parents shall combine their
efforts so that each parent, or set of parents, rotates as the
responsible caregiver with respect to all the children in the
cooperative.
   (2) Any person caring for children shall be a parent, legal
guardian, stepparent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or adult sibling of
at least one of the children in the cooperative.
   (3) There can be no payment of money or receipt of in-kind income
in exchange for the provision of care. This does not prohibit in-kind
contributions of snacks, games, toys, blankets for napping, pillows,
and other materials parents deem appropriate for their children. It
is not the intent of this paragraph to prohibit payment for outside
activities, the amount of which may not exceed the actual cost of the
activity.
   (4) No more than 12 children are receiving care in the same place
at the same time.
   (f) Any arrangement for the receiving and care of children by a
relative.
   (g) Any public recreation program. "Public recreation program"
means a program operated by the state, city, county, special
district, school district, community college district, chartered
city, or chartered city and county that meets either of the following
criteria:
   (1) The program is operated only during hours other than normal
school hours for kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, in the
public school district where the program is located, or operated only
during periods when students in kindergarten and grades 1 to 12,
inclusive, are normally not in session in the public school district
where the program is located, for either of the following periods:
   (A) For under 16 hours per week.
   (B) For a total of 12 weeks or less during a 12-month period. This
total applies to any 12 weeks within any 12-month period, without
regard to whether the weeks are consecutive.
   In determining "normal school hours" or periods when students are
"normally not in session," the State Department of Social Services
shall, when appropriate, consider the normal school hours or periods
when students are normally not in session for students attending a
year-round school.
   (2) The program is provided to children who are over the age of
four years and nine months and not yet enrolled in school and the
program is operated during either of the following periods:
   (A) For under 16 hours per week.
* * *