2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions
1569.2.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Administrator" means the individual designated by the
licensee to act on behalf of the licensee in the overall management
of the facility.  The licensee, if an individual, and the
administrator may be one and the same person.
   (b) "Care and supervision" means the facility assumes
responsibility for, or provides or promises to provide in the future,
ongoing assistance with activities of daily living without which the
resident's physical health, mental health, safety, or welfare would
be endangered.  Assistance includes assistance with taking
medications, money management, or personal care.
   (c) "Department" means the State Department of Social Services.
   (d) "Director" means the Director of Social Services.
   (e) "Health-related services" mean services that shall be directly
provided by an appropriate skilled professional, including a
registered nurse, licensed vocational nurse, physical therapist, or
occupational therapist.
   (f) "Instrumental activities of daily living" means any of the
following:  housework, meals, laundry, taking of medication, money
management, appropriate transportation, correspondence, telephoning,
and related tasks.
   (g) "License" means a basic permit to operate a residential care
facility for the elderly.
   (h) "Personal activities of daily living" means any of the
following:  dressing, feeding, toileting, bathing, grooming, and
mobility and associated tasks.
   (i) "Personal care" means assistance with personal activities of
daily living, to help provide for and maintain physical and
psychosocial comfort.
   (j) "Protective supervision" means observing and assisting
confused residents, including persons with dementia, to safeguard
them against injury.
   (k) "Residential care facility for the elderly" means a housing
arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or
their authorized representative, where varying levels and
intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, or
personal care are provided, based upon their varying needs, as
determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.
Persons under 60 years of age with compatible needs may be allowed to
be admitted or retained in a residential care facility for the
elderly as specified in Section 1569.316.
   This subdivision shall be operative only until the enactment of
legislation implementing the three levels of care in residential care
facilities for the elderly pursuant to Section 1569.70.
   (l) "Residential care facility for the elderly" means a housing
arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or
their authorized representative, where varying levels and
intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, personal
care, or health-related services are provided, based upon their
varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in
the facility.  Persons under 60 years of age with compatible needs
may be allowed to be admitted or retained in a residential care
facility for the elderly as specified in Section 1569.316.
   This subdivision shall become operative upon the enactment of
legislation implementing the three levels of care in residential care
facilities for the elderly pursuant to Section 1569.70.
   (m) "Sundowning" means a condition in which persons with cognitive
impairment experience recurring confusion, disorientation, and
increasing levels of agitation that coincide with the onset of late
afternoon and early evening.
   (n) "Supportive services" means resources available to the
resident in the community that help to maintain their functional
ability and meet their needs as identified in the individual resident
assessment.  Supportive services may include any of the following:
medical, dental, and other health care services; transportation;
recreational and leisure activities; social services; and counseling
services.