2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 11.5. Individual Access To Contracts For Health Care Services
1399.805.  (a) (1) After the federally eligible defined individual
submits a completed application form for a plan contract, the plan
shall, within 30 days, notify the individual of the individual's
actual premium charges for that plan contract, unless the plan has
provided notice of the premium charge prior to the application being
filed. In no case shall the premium charged for any health care
service plan contract identified in subdivision (d) of Section
1366.35 exceed the following amounts:
   (A) For health care service plan contracts that offer services
through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by
a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of
the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally
eligible defined individual.  However, for federally qualified
individuals who are between the ages of 60 and 64, inclusive, the
premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by a subscriber of
the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age and
resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual.
   (B) For health care service plan contracts identified in
subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through
a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard
premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides
in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual.  However, for federally qualified individuals who are
between the ages of 60 and 64, inclusive, the premium shall not
exceed 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual
who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the
federally eligible defined individual. The individual shall have 30
days in which to exercise the right to buy coverage at the quoted
premium rates.
   (2) A plan may adjust the premium based on family size, not to
exceed the following amounts:
   (A) For health care service plans that offer services through a
preferred provider arrangement, the average of the Major Risk Medical
Insurance Program rate for families of the same size that reside in
the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual.
   (B) For health care service plans identified in subdivision (d) of
Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through a preferred
provider  arrangement, 170 percent of the standard premium charged to
a family that is of the same size and resides in the same geographic
area as the federally eligible defined individual.
   (b) When a federally eligible defined individual submits a premium
payment, based on the quoted premium charges, and that payment is
delivered or postmarked, whichever occurs earlier, within the first
15 days of the month, coverage shall begin no later than the first
day of the following month.  When that payment is neither delivered
or postmarked until after the 15th day of a month, coverage shall
become effective no later than the first day of the second month
following delivery or postmark of the payment.
   (c) During the first 30 days after the effective date of the plan
contract, the individual shall have the option of changing coverage
to a different plan contract offered by the same health care service
plan.  If the individual notified the plan of the change within the
first 15 days of a month, coverage under the new plan contract shall
become effective no later than the first day of the following month.
If an enrolled individual notified the plan of the change after the
15th day of a month, coverage under the new plan contract shall
become effective no later than the first day of the second month
following notification.