2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 11.5. Individual Access To Contracts For Health Care Services
1399.817.  The director may issue regulations that are necessary to
carry out the purposes of this article.  Any rules and regulations
adopted pursuant to this article may be adopted as emergency
regulations in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
Until December 31, 2001, the adoption of these regulations shall be
deemed an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health and safety, or general welfare.  The
regulations shall be enforced by the director.