2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions
11834.01.  The department has the sole authority in state government
to license adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment
facilities.
   (a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new
licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the
criteria for licensure set forth in Section 11834.03.
   (b) Onsite program visits for compliance shall be conducted at
least once during the license period.
   (c) The department may conduct announced or unannounced site
visits to facilities licensed pursuant to this chapter for the
purpose of reviewing for compliance with all applicable statutes and
regulations.