2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions
11834.02.  (a) As used in this chapter, "alcoholism or drug abuse
recovery or treatment facility" or "facility" means any premises,
place, or building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical
services to adults who are recovering from problems related to
alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug misuse or abuse, and who need
alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug recovery treatment or
detoxification services.
   (b) As used in this chapter, "adults" may include, but is not
limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Mothers over 18 years of age and their children.
   (2) Emancipated minors, which may include, but is not limited to,
mothers under 18 years of age and their children.
   (c) As used in this chapter, "emancipated minors" means persons
under 18 years of age who have acquired emancipation status pursuant
to Section 7002 of the Family Code.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an alcoholism or drug abuse
recovery or treatment facility may serve adolescents upon the
issuance of a waiver granted by the department pursuant to
regulations adopted under subdivision (c) of Section 11834.50.