2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions
11834.09.  (a) Upon receipt of a completed written application, fire
clearance, and licensing fee from the prospective licensee, and
subject to the department's review and determination that the
prospective licensee can comply with this chapter and regulations
adopted pursuant to this chapter, the department may issue a single
license to the following types of alcoholism or drug abuse recovery
or treatment facilities:
   (1) A residential facility.
   (2) A facility wherein separate buildings or portions of a
residential facility are integral components of a single alcoholism
or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility and all of the
components of the facility are managed by the same licensee.
   (b) Failure to submit a completed written application, fire
clearance, and payment of the required licensing fee in a timely
manner shall result in termination of the department's licensure
review and shall require submission of a new application by the
prospective licensee.
   (c) Failure of the prospective licensee to demonstrate the ability
to comply with this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant to
this chapter shall result in departmental denial of the prospective
licensee's application for licensure.