2007 California Health and Safety Code Article 1. General Provisions
11834.03.  Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file
with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the
following:
   (a) A completed written application for licensure.
   (b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).