2007 California Government Code Chapter 4. Presentation Of Claims To State Controller
925.6.  (a) The Controller shall not draw his or her warrant for any
claim until it has been audited by him or her in conformity with law
and the general rules and regulations adopted by the board,
governing the presentation and audit of claims.  Whenever the
Controller is directed by law to draw his or her warrant for any
purpose, the direction is subject to this section.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), the
Assembly Committee on Rules, the Senate Committee on Rules, and the
Joint Rules Committee, in cooperation with the Controller, shall
adopt rules and regulations to govern the presentation of claims of
the committees to the Controller.  The Controller, in cooperation
with the committees, shall adopt rules and regulations governing the
audit and recordkeeping of claims of the committees.  All rules and
regulations shall be adopted by January 31, 1990, shall be published
in the Assembly and Senate Journals, and shall be made available to
the public.
   (c) Rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (b)
shall not be subject to the review by or approval of the Office of
Administrative Law.
   (d) Records of claims kept by the Controller pursuant to
subdivision (b) shall be open to public inspection as permitted by
the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1).