2007 California Government Code Chapter 4. Presentation Of Claims To State Controller
926.10.  Any public entity as defined by Section 811.2 having a
liquidated claim against any other public entity based on contract or
statute of the State of California, or any person having such a
claim against a public agency, shall be entitled to interest
commencing the 61st day after such public entity or person files a
liquidated claim known or agreed to be valid when filed pursuant to
such statute or contract, and such claim is due and payable.
Interest shall be 6 percent per annum.