2007 California Government Code Chapter 8. Ballot Pamphlet
CA Codes (gov:88000-88007)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 88000-88007
88000.  There shall be a state ballot pamphlet which shall be
prepared by the Secretary of State.
* * *
net state and local government financial impact.
88004.  Measures shall be printed in the ballot pamphlet, so far as
possible, in the same order, manner and form in which they are
designated upon the ballot.
88005.  The ballot pamphlet shall be printed according to the
following specifications:
   (a) The pamphlet shall be printed in clear readable type, no less
than 10-point, except that the text of any measure may be set forth
in 8-point type.
   (b) It shall be of a size and printed on a quality and weight of
paper which in the judgment of the Secretary of State best serves the
voters.
   (c) The pamphlet shall contain a certificate of correctness by the
Secretary of State.
88005.5.  The Legislative Counsel shall prepare and proofread the
texts of all measures and the provisions which are repealed or
revised.
88006.  Not less than 20 days before he or she submits the copy for
the ballot pamphlet to the State Printer, the Secretary of State
shall make the copy available for public examination.  Any elector
may seek a writ of mandate requiring the copy to be amended or
deleted from the ballot pamphlet.  A peremptory writ of mandate shall
issue only upon clear and convincing proof that the copy in question
is false, misleading or inconsistent with the requirements of this
chapter or the Elections Code, and that issuance of the writ will not
substantially interfere with the printing and distribution of the
ballot pamphlet as required by law.  Venue for a proceeding under
this section shall be exclusively in Sacramento County.  The
Secretary of State shall be named as the respondent and the State
Printer and the person or official who authored the copy in question
shall be named as real parties in interest.  If the proceeding is
initiated by the Secretary of State, the State Printer shall be named
as the respondent.
88007.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 81012, the
Legislature may without restriction amend this chapter to add to the
ballot pamphlet information regarding candidates or any other
information.