2007 California Government Code Article 5. Office Of Emergency Services
8588.10.  (a) The Emergency Response Training Advisory Committee
shall be established pursuant to subdivision (d).  The committee
shall recommend the criteria for terrorism awareness curriculum
content to meet the training needs of state and local emergency
response personnel and volunteers.  In addition, the committee shall
identify any additional training that would be useful and appropriate
but that may not be generally available in California, and shall
make recommendations pertaining to any need for training oversight
agencies for first responder disciplines to expedite their curriculum
approval processes.
   (b) Basic terrorism awareness training shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
   (1) An overview of conventional, chemical, biological,
radiological, and nuclear threats.
   (2) Threat and hazard recognition, with an emphasis on ability to
determine local vulnerabilities.
   (3) Understanding the structure and function of an incident
command system.
   (4) Initial response actions, including preliminary assessment,
notifications, resource needs, and safety considerations.
   (5) Coordination with other emergency service first responders.
   (6) Gathering, verifying, assessing, and communicating incident
information.
   (7) Understanding mass casualty implications and decontamination
requirements.
   (8) Balancing lifesaving activities with evidence preservation.
   (9) General awareness and additional training for each of the
first responder categories specific to each discipline.
   (c) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that training on
terrorism awareness for first responders is of critical importance to
the people of California.
   (2) Every agency responsible for development of terrorism
awareness training and every agency that employs or uses first
responders shall give a high priority to the completion of that
training.
   (d) The Emergency Response Training Advisory Committee is hereby
created, which shall be chaired by the Governor's security advisor
and shall consist of the following members, or their representatives:
   (1) The Governor's security advisor.
   (2) The Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol.
   (3) The Executive Director of the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training.
   (4) The State Fire Marshal.
   (5) The Director of Health Services.
   (6) The Director of Emergency Services.
   (7) The Director of the Emergency Medical Services Authority.
   (8) The Chairperson of the California Fire Fighter Joint
Apprenticeship Committee.
   (9) The Attorney General.
   (10) Nine representatives, appointed by the Governor, comprised of
all of the following:
   (A) One police chief from the California Police Chiefs
Association.
   (B) One county sheriff from the California State Sheriffs'
Association.
   (C) One representative of port security agencies.
   (D) Two fire chiefs, one from the California Fire Chiefs
Association and one from the California Metropolitan Fire Chiefs
Association.
   (E) Two firefighters, one from a statewide organization that
represents career firefighters and one from a statewide organization
that represents both career and volunteer firefighters.
   (F) Two law enforcement labor representatives, one from a state
organization and one from a local organization.