2007 California Government Code Article 5. Office Of Emergency Services
8588.3.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the
responsibility of the State of California to protect and preserve the
right of its citizens to a safe and peaceful existence.  To
accomplish this goal and to minimize the destructive impact of
disasters and other massive emergencies, the actions of numerous
public agencies must be coordinated to effectively manage all four
phases of emergency activity:  preparedness, mitigation, response,
and recovery.  In order to ensure that the state's response to
disasters or massive emergencies is effective, specialized training
is necessary.
   (b) The California Specialized Training Institute of the office of
the Adjutant General is hereby transferred to the Office of
Emergency Services.  The institute shall assist the Governor in
providing, pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 8570, training to
state agencies, cities, and counties in their planning and
preparation for disasters.
   (c) The Director of the Office of Emergency Services may solicit,
receive, and administer funds or property from federal, state, or
other public agency sources for the support and operation of the
institute.
   (d) The Director of the Office of Emergency Services may solicit
and receive firearms, other weaponry, explosive materials, chemical
agents, and other items confiscated by or otherwise in the possession
of law enforcement officers as donations to the institute if he or
she deems them to be appropriate for the institute's training
purposes.
   (e) Any moneys received by the Director of the Office of Emergency
Services from charges or fees imposed in connection with the
operation of the institute shall be deposited in the General Fund.